Best way to switch to a new system disk?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by pmrowley, Mar 2, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pmrowley

    pmrowley Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    I just purchased a new Raptor X that I would like to install as my system disk. My current configuration is a single disk with two partitions: a 75 gig system partition and a ~250 gig data partition.

    Unless I'm missing something, Acronis will not allow me to clone off the system partition to the new disk; it wants to drag all 400 GB over to the new smaller disk.

    Am I stuck with doing a backup/restore in this scenario, or have I missed something? Every time I try to do a manual process, it doesn't allow me to change the preferences, it just drops straight into an error message saying that the new disk is smaller than the old. I'm not being allowed to just select the c: partition on the old disk...

    TIA
    -P
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    That's correct. TI doesn't do partition clones. Only whole HD clones.
     
  3. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Backup the C (boot) partition and the MBR. Restore these to the new drive. That should work and allow you to adjust the size of the C partition on the new drive as long as you restore C and the MBR as two steps.
     
  4. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Or you could clone the whole thing and then remove the second partition, adding the space to the first. Something simple and free like qparted, shuld be adequate.

    But the simplest method is, as the well-numbered jmk suggests, do a manual restore with resize.
     
  5. pmrowley

    pmrowley Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    So restore the C: partition, then go back and restore the MBR (to make the new disk the active boot partition, correct?)

    Thanks!
    -P
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    You need to restore the MBR if you have a special MBR...

    Otherwise it makes no difference. Acronis TI will write a generic MBR if you don't tick Restore MBR and Track 0. The OS will still boot.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.