Best way to run KAV web scanner (with NOD installed)

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by JRCATES, Jul 26, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JRCATES

    JRCATES Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,203
    Location:
    USA
    I'd like to run the Kaspersky Online Web Scanner.....and I'm currently running the trial version of NOD32.

    I know that it is adviced against running TWO AVs at the same time....and I believe that Kaspersky suggests that you "disable" your anti-virus prior to running their web scanner as well.

    So my question is....what is the best way to temporarily "shut down" NOD, and then the best way to "re-enable it" once the KAV scan is through?
     
  2. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    Hi JR,

    I have not had any problem running the on line AV scans with my resident AV running. Have you tried it?

    Someone with more knowledge that me may give better or other advice. If not, give it a try. I predict you will not have a problem. It may be that it will take longer due to the checks by the resident AV, but I have never tried it with the resident shut down.

    Regards,
    Jerry
     
  3. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    There has been no need for me to shut down NOD when running several different on line scanners.
     
  4. JRCATES

    JRCATES Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,203
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks guys. OK then, I'll give it a whirl. Hopefully the computer won't blow up on me or anything (fingers crossed).....:doubt:
     
  5. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I'm hoping it will, I want pictures, flames, sparks, lightening bolts :blink: :cautious: :blink: ;) :D

    :D :D :D
     
  6. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    Well I just click 'File system monitor (AMON) enabled' when I scan with different products.
    Maybe I don't need to but I do it anyways.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. JRCATES

    JRCATES Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,203
    Location:
    USA
    :shifty:

    Well, sorry to disappoint you, Blackspear.....but nothing to report. It went fairly smooth....no explosions, flames, lightning bolts or other nuclear accidents occurred :p :D
     
  8. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    You must have done it wrong, please try again, this time stand in a tub of water :blink: ;) :D

    :D :D :D
     
  9. pykko

    pykko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,236
    Location:
    Romania...and walking to heaven
    I suggest you to install also Norton on your computer and tonight the sky will be full of light. I'll take a glass of juice and some popcorn to watch the fun.:eek: :D :D :blink:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.