Beginner's Guide to Creating a BartPE CD with a TI Plugin

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by mustang, Jan 20, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dhs13

    dhs13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Posts:
    17
    I am looking for a plugin the works with V10.

    I am using this program http://ubcd4win.com/ for my bartpe's.

    It looks for a *.cab file.

    thanks
     
  2. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Cab files were the way plugins were originally created. Very few people provide plugins in cab format these days. They are too much trouble to create. All you need to do is unzip a plugin and copy it to the C:\ubcd4win\plugin folder. If you use my TI10 plugin, run AutoHelp.cmd after you copy it there. It will recognize you are using UBCD4Win and configure properly.
     
  3. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,481
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    The CAB file that UBCD4WIN is looking for is part of the Windows XP installation CD (its looking for driver.cab). Your trying to build a complex project and can get your questions and issues answered here http://www.ubcd4win.com/forum/. It sounds like you did not read the how to build on the site http://www.ubcd4win.com/howto.htm. I suggest that you first build with out any plugins other than those included with the project. After that is successful than rebuild with Mustang's TI 10 plugin.
     
  4. dhs13

    dhs13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Posts:
    17
    I have used the mustang plugin. here is my error message.
     

    Attached Files:

    • ds1.jpg
      ds1.jpg
      File size:
      21.7 KB
      Views:
      2,083
  5. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Hi dhs13,

    Sorry, I can't read your screen shot. If the plugin check failed, it usually means you didn't run the AutoHelp.cmd file. If you did run AutoHelp.cmd it could mean you have installed TI to a non default location. If you did that, you can temporarily copy the program files to C:\Program Files\Acronis\TrueImageHome. Change Home to whatever version of TI you are running. Then run RESET.cmd and AutoHelp.cmd again.
     
  6. dhs13

    dhs13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Posts:
    17
    I ran reset.cmd and also autohelp.cmd. the plugin fails.

    If I try the Acronis plugin, I get error messag
    Error: SetupIterate cabinet failed.
    System error 0x0
    system error message: the data is invalid.
     
  7. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Well, that's certainly alot of helpful information.
     
  8. toby77jo

    toby77jo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    mustang, I don't follow completely your instructions. Would it be possible for you to share your PE iso that contains already what we need for vmware and acronis universal restore. Do you have a link where I can get this ready ISO image.

    I have tried the traditional way to boot from the Acronis boot image in the virtual machine, I do a restore with universal restore, I point to my SATA controller drivers and it goes fine until it asks for the vmware scsi driver, I skip it since I already pointed to the nvida sata drivers but I can not boot up my virtual machine, I choose xp in the boot menu and it says can't find /ntldr

    If you can share this iso I would hope I can get it to work. How nice it would be to run vista without dual boot and simply run xp in a vmware machine when i need it.
     
  9. dhs13

    dhs13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Posts:
    17
    After re-trying 10 times to build my Bart's CD, the default Acronis plugin works.

    However, I can't get mustgang's plugin to work.
     
  10. Doug____

    Doug____ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Posts:
    22
    I can get Acronis to show up in the Plug-in folder but it will not show up as a menu item after I burn the ISO. Any ideas on how I can make it a menu item or show up as an Icon on the opening screen?
     
  11. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Hi Doug,

    Acronis likes to hide the menu item under System/Storage. If you want to move it to the Programs menu, do the following:

    1. Open the file acronis_nu2menu.xml in the plugin\acronis folder using Notepad.

    2. Delete all lines in the file.

    3. Copy and paste the following code to the file and save the changes.

    4. Rebuild your BartPE CD.

    Code:
    <!-- Nu2Menu entry modified by mustang-->
    <NU2MENU> 
    	<MENU ID="Programs"> 
               <MITEM TYPE="ITEM" DISABLED="@Not(@FileExists(@GetProgramDrive()\Programs\Acronis\TrueImage.exe))" CMD="RUN" FUNC="@GetProgramDrive()\Programs\Acronis\TrueImage.exe">Acronis True Image</MITEM>
            </MENU> 
    </NU2MENU>
     
  12. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,481
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    If you boot with this CD are now able to see your external drive?
     
  13. desertdad

    desertdad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Posts:
    34
    I'm using the latest and greatest BartPE that works exactly as advertised to do image backups. Today I tried to do a complete file level backup uisng BartPE after shutting down Sytem Recovery and running without a pagefile and emptying the trash basket. I thought I would be able to capture more files because Windows wasn't running. Unfortunately, after I set the options and said Go, TI simply went away. No error messages, no hang, it just went away. Bart PE was still alive, and I could restart TI.
    Question: Do I really need to use BartPE to get more system files? or can I go ahead and run a file level backup from within TI and expect to get ALL the files I need to do a complete system restore?
    Question: Does BartPE support file level backups and restores?
    Question: If I do a file level backup of my C: drive from within Windows and then do the restore from BartPE, will BartPE really do a complete C: drive file level restore?
    Thanks, I'm just trying to set my expectations on how I might have to proceed.
    Qu
     
  14. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    I find your post confusing as you are comparing backing up using TI v backing up using BartPE. BartPE is not backup software.

    Whether running TI from your normal harddrive Windows boot, from Linux or from within BartPE, TI will get all the files you specify and you should not need to take any special steps to exclude the pagefile assuming you are not running very old version (e.g. v7).

    F.
     
  15. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    Further to foghorne's post at 114 above, to me you appear to be trying to backup your system drives files and folders with TI Files and Folders option and then expecting to be able to restore a system drive. If this is so you need to image your system disk from within TI to be able to restore your system. The file and folder backup is for non system files. If you care to read the user manual it explains the difference.
     
  16. sherry801

    sherry801 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    I am trying to create a BartPe CD and it says to download service pack 2. I am still using XP service pack 1. do I still download Service pack 2. if so, will it install SP2 on my system? If I do not want to install SP2, what do I download instead of SP2?
     
  17. desertdad

    desertdad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Posts:
    34
    My apologies for not making myself clear. I am trying to prepare for a Plan B. Plan A is using Knoppix to delete a single corrupt file on a Windows SP2 system drive. As you may know, writing to a NTFS drive from a stable ntfs-3g driver is a very recent capability from Knoppix. The file is corrupt because I tried a documented capability in TI10 (restoring a single file from a drive image).
    Plan B was to make a file level backup of my C: drive and leaving out the corrupt file, format the drive, and then restore the files previously backed up. My current full C: drive image contains the corrupt file.
    My thought was to do the file level backup from a BartPE CD which incorporates TI10 so that WinXP wasn't even running when I did the file level backup. I'm counting on Knoppix being able to delete the file or at least get to a point that CHKDSK will clean things up after the fact. If not, I think I'm screwed.
    As you can well imagine, I will never do another file restore from a disk image, no matter what the file type. As much as I like TI, and I would like to keep using it, this ain't fun.
     
  18. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,481
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    All I can tell is file restore works well ro me with V9 B3677 using the "Mount" feature and windows explorer. I don't use the "Restore files and Folders" feature. You had a corrupt file in your image,. That was not necessarily caused by TI.
     
  19. desertdad

    desertdad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Posts:
    34
    Tom, I'm glad your level and procedure works for you and does what you want. I continue to use TI10 bld 4942 for my images and still think it is the best app for me. I expect to fix this problem one way or another. I have spent a lot of hours and research coming to the conclusions I have. In fact, I suspect there is nothing really wrong with the restored file itself. I suspect the problem is in the MFT entry about the file. TI can back up the offending file and restore it at the file level without a problem. There is nothing wrong with the source file. It is the function of getting a single .exe file from a drive image and restoring it that is the problem. When you (if you ever do) move to TI10 build 4942 and do a drive image and then need to restore a single .exe file, let me know how it went. By that time I expect to have this problem solved and will be glad to share my results with you.:)
    BTW, If I ever have to actually restore my drive from a image, I expect to crank up my BartPE cd and do a successful complete drive restore with no problem.
     
  20. sherry801

    sherry801 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    i am using acronis true image 7.0 build 638. i cannot get acronis to show up in the plugins folder. Is it ok to create a folder called acronis and a folder called files so I can follow the instructions on the help screen to copy the necessary files? also, i cannot find timntr.sys or tifsfilt.sys . i am having to use instructions for ti 8.0 because that is what came up when i clicked the help button. are there instruction specifically for true image 7.0?
     
  21. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,481
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    There is no plugin for V7. The oldest plugin available is for V8. You can't create a plugin for V7. You will have to upgrade to a newer version of TI.
     
  22. John Dalton

    John Dalton Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Posts:
    40
    Location:
    London
    Many thanks for the guide and here are a few of questions and comments. I've managed to make a CD, but I haven't tested it yet.

    1) I produced the XP installation disk using the i386 folder on my Dell re-installation disk, as per instructions. Now that I have made the BartPE CD, presumably I can delete the WinXP folder (to free HD space) and produce a new one if I need to use PE Builder again.

    2) In the Acronis TI 10 Plugin information sheet, I take it that the instruction "After you install a new build of TI 10 you can update the plugin . . . You should be ready to build your BartPE disk . . ." means use PE Builder to create a new disk.

    3) There seem to be problems with downloads of PE Builder from the site you give in Item 1 of Required Items. Using "Download" in the left hand menu leads to a page for 3.1.10a that says that it is not available (http://www.nu2.nu/download.php?sFile=pebuilder3110a.exe). Using Bart PE Builder under ads by Google and the Bart PE Builder 3.1.9 (http://www.pe-builder.info/uk/) gives a download that is called pebuilder3110a.exe that, when run, says it is Ver 3.1.9 and then demands that you send a text message costing £2 + VAT to obtain an activation code. As I said, very confusing. I did a bit of googling and found a free download of Ver 3.1.10a.

    4) I went to the site that you recommended for the Driver Pack and downloaded what I found there, which was called UBCD4WinDriversV20.exe - I take it that is the one you meant? The link you gave was http://downloads.littlbuger.info/?dlid=528. However, a copy of your guide that I made a couple of days ago gives the link as http://downloads.littlbuger.info/?dlid=367. Was there a recent update?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 31, 2007
  23. desertdad

    desertdad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Posts:
    34
    For those of you who have ended up with a "can't delete" due to a corrupt file in a ntfs environment, I just posted a detailed explanation of what worked for me on the "Boot Mode Files & Folders Restore: PDF file corrupt and unreadable" forum. I won't repeat it here, but essentially it uses Knoppix and ntfs-3g to delete ntfs files and directories.:thumb:
     
  24. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Hi John,

    Your answers are:

    1. Yes.
    2. Yes.
    3. I tried this morning and was not able to download pebuilder. I hope this is only a temporary problem with the nu2 page. That is the official site and pebuilder should be downloaded from that page.
    4. Yes.
     
  25. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    None of the self-installing packages seem to be available from <nu2's download page>, only the zipped versions. o_O

    Regards
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.