Beginner's Guide to Creating a BartPE CD with a TI Plugin

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by mustang, Jan 20, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Hi RodM,

    Thanks for pointing out the error. It should read TrueImageHome10. I found a number of the plugins had a similar error. They have all been fixed.

    The RESET-PLUG.cmd file is only intended to be used after you upgrade True Image to a new build on your system. This makes it easy to also upgrade the plugin to the new build.
     
  2. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Hi All,

    New versions of my TI9 and TI10 plugins are available for download. They represent a major improvement.

    Up until now, image mounting would only work if “PartMgr” was removed from the Upper Filters line at HKLM\System\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E967-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}. Removing “PartMgr” had some undesirable side effects. Hidden partitions (including OEM recovery partitions) were assigned a drive letter under BartPE. Certain other BartPE plugins that depended on the “PartMgr” Upper Filter would not work. My good friend Frodo has written a nice system tray application that manages the Upper Filters as you go. Now “PartMgr” is present on initial boot up into BartPE. The new Acronis Tray application has two modes. Backup/Restore mode and Image Mounting mode. You can do all TI operations, except image mounting, in Backup/Restore mode. When you want to mount an image, you need to switch to Image Mounting mode. If you are using a default BartPE (Nu2Shell), hitting Alt-M on the keyboard will toggle between Backup/Restore Mode and Image Mounting mode. You will see a splash screen telling you which mode you have switched to. If you are using Reatogo or XPE, you will see the Acronis Tray icon in the system tray. To switch between modes, right-click the tray icon and choose the mode you want from the pop-up menu. Behind the scenes, the tray application will remove “PartMgr” and install “timounter” to the appropriate registry keys for image mounting. When you switch back to Image Mounting mode, “PartMgr” will be restored and “timounter” will be removed.

    Please let me know if there are any problems with the new plugins. There was a lot to change and I may have missed something.

    Important Note:
    Delete your existing TI plugin from \pebuilder\plugin. Download the new TI plugin and unzip it to \pebuilder\plugin. Before you run TIXX-Get_Files+Lic.cmd, you must delete the existing z_UpperFilters plugin from \pebuilder\plugin. This plugin will be recreated with new Upper Filters values when you run TIXX-Get_Files+Lic.cmd. If you leave the existing z_UpperFilters plugin in place, a new plugin will not be created and the Upper Filters values will be wrong.
     
  3. networktask

    networktask Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    Hello,

    I am not new to building a BartPE CD (having done so nearly daily for several months). However when building the plugin for TI Server for Windows 3625 and up. The TIS9-Get_Files+Lic.cmd script tries to copy a folder that does not exist into the plugin directory. "%CommonProgramFiles%\Acronis\TrueImageServer\" is nowhere to be found. %CommonProgramFiles% is at "c:\program files\common files" and all the other "%CommonProgramFiles%\Acronis" directories that are listed in the script do exist. I have build 3677 of TI Server with UR.

    Thanks for any help you may offer.

    AmAc
     
  4. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    The script copies files from %ProgramFiles%\Acronis\TrueImageServer\ not %CommonProgramFiles%\Acronis\TrueImageServer\.

    Are you having problems running TI under BartPE?
     
  5. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    There is another new version of the TI9 & TI10 plugins posted on my website as off today. The new versions automatically detect if you are using a plain BartPE, XPE or Reatogo. There is no more need to manually delete the Directory Profiles section of the inf file when using Reatogo. A separate mkdirprofiles.inf file will be created only if you are using a plain BartPE. Now the entire plugin configuration is automated. There is no need to edit the inf file manually is you are using Reatogo. The problem of double desktop icons in Reatogo if now eliminated.
     
  6. Cavediver

    Cavediver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    I tried to make a boot disk tonight per your instructions. Instead of getting a "Setup Wizard window" and a "completed successfully" message I got a message that said "This Service Pack cannot be integrated into a destination that also has intregrated Software Updates. Consult the Service Pack documentation for more details about suppported integration scenarios." I hit ok then proceeded to try to make a boot cd. The boot cd failed and aborted because it was trying to write about 1/3 more data on the disk than the cd would hold. Any suggestions? Thanks.
     
  7. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    From your description, it sounds like you used the C:\Windows folder as the source for both slipstreaming and creating a BartPE disk. Look on your hard drive for a folder called I386. This should be the source for slipstreaming. If you don't have an I386 folder on your hard drive, you need to create one. Did you get any kind of recovery disk with your computer? If you did, look on the disk for a folder called I386 and copy it to your hard drive. Then try the slipstraeming. Then use the slipstreamed I386 folder as the source for creating a BartPE disk.
     
  8. Cavediver

    Cavediver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    I followed the instructions exactly as on your website. I copied the I386 folder that was sitting under c:\ into the C:\BCD\cds\wxppro\files as instructed. I did not use the recovery CD.
     
  9. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,481
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    I built an XPSP2 CD following your instructions Mustang and just put it to good use. I was having severe problems with my laptop so I decided to reinstall windows after I created a backup image with TI 9 B3677. I was able to install XP Home OEM using the Cd I built following your guide and am now in the process of restoring files and reinstalling software.
    Good job Mustang!:thumb:
     
  10. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Hi Tom,

    Glad to hear it worked out well for you.

    Hi Cavediver,

    Let's assume your computer is new enough to have SP2 with Updates installed in the I386 folder. You won't be able to make a Windows install disk because the utility doesn't support burning to DVD. Try building BartPE using a DVD instead of a CD. StarBurn in Pebuilder does support DVD's.
     
  11. Cavediver

    Cavediver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    Actually, the computer is almost 1 year old. It's a Dell Optiplex 620. I found my reinstallation cd and was able to copy the I386 folder from it and was able to make the boot cd.

    Now, I'm unsure about copying the hard drive drivers as stated in paragraph 4 of the "Building Bart PE CD. Each internal hard drive indicates 4 drivers (I have two installed). The drivers for each hard drive appear to be the same. So, do I create 4 separate subfolders under the SCSIAdapter folder and put one driver in each or do I create 8 separate subfolders, and what should I name the subfolders? Also, the device manager shows my external usb drive where I am storing my TI backups. It also shows four drivers. Do I do the same for it? Thanks.
     
  12. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Hi Cavediver,

    Glad to hear you got the I386 folder sorted out. You may also need to use the fix Dell plugin.

    You need drivers for hard drive controllers not the drives themselves. By controlles I mean SATA, RAID etc. If you only have IDE drives without RAID you won't need any drivers. The USB drive will not need any additional drivers. Look in Device Manager under "SCSI and RAID controllers" to see what devices are listed. If you have any of these devices, you need to find the installation drivers for them. You just can't take the files listed in Device Manager. The drivers should be on your hard drive in a drivers folder. You may have to do some digging around. Each driver will be in it's own folder. Just copy those folders to pebuilder\drivers\SCSIAdapter.
     
  13. Cavediver

    Cavediver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    Ok. First, how do I use the fix dell plugin and where can I get it?

    Second. I have two internal drives. The boot drive is a WD800GD and the data drive is a WD 2500JS. Both are SATA drives. However, in the device manager the only controllers I see are IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers. There is one Intel 82801GB Serial ATA Storage Controller and one Intel 82801 Ultra ATA Storage Controller. Under the driver details, both indicate the same three (3) drivers. The drivers for both controllers are just bunched in with all the drivers under c:\WINDOWS\system32\DRIVERS. I don't see any SCSI or Raid controllers in teh device manager.
     
  14. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Hi Cavediver,

    I like those new controllers. They emulate SATA drives as IDE drives. You will not need to add any drivers .

    There is a link to the fix Dell plugin on the second page of this topic in post #49. To add a plugin in cab format, you run pebuilder.exe and hit the Add button. Then just navigate to the fix Dell plugin you downloaded. You should be all set to build and burn the BartPE disk.
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2007
  15. Cavediver

    Cavediver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    Great. Thank you for your assistance. I'll let you know if it all works when I'm done.
     
  16. Cavediver

    Cavediver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    Ok. New problem. I tried to make the Bart PE disk and while adding the plugins I got an error message indicating that it could not find TrueImage.exe. Then I realized that Bart builder was looking on C:\ drive for the file, but its on D:\ drive where all of my program files are located. Do I need to uninstall Acronis and reinstall it on C:\ drive to get this to work or is there some other way?
     
  17. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Hi Cavediver,

    Yes, the plugin assumes you chose the default location when you originally installed TI. You can get around the problem without reinstalling TI. You need to modify the path that the plugin uses to get the files. Look in the plugin\PRE folder. You will find a file called GetFiles.cmd. Right-click the file and choose Edit. You need to change the paths in the xcopy and copy commands. First, replace %ProgramFiles% with your path to TrueImage.exe. Presumably, it would be D:\Program Files. Check this to be sure. Then, replace all instances of %CommonProgramFiles% with your path to the directories shown in GetFiles.cmd. You may find these files in C: or D: under Program Files\Common Files.
     
  18. Cavediver

    Cavediver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    Thanks for the help. One question though. Do I remove the "%" from the beginning and end of the name. Basically should it look like this: "%D:\Program Files%\ or just "D:\Program Files\...
     
  19. Cavediver

    Cavediver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    Ok. Nevermind. I figured that out, but its still giving me the same error message that TrueImage.exe cannot be found. Here is the GetFiles.cmd file:

    :: TrueImageCorporateWorkstation9_3625_up

    @echo off

    xcopy "D:\Program Files\Acronis\TrueImageWorkstation\*.*" "Files\"

    xcopy "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Acronis\Agent\*.*" "Files\Common Files\Agent\"
    xcopy "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Acronis\CDRecord\*.*" "Files\Common Files\CDRecord\"
    xcopy "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Acronis\Common\*.*" "Files\Common Files\Common\"
    xcopy "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Acronis\Drivers\*.*" "Files\Common Files\Drivers\"
    xcopy "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Acronis\MediaBuilder\*.*" "Files\Common Files\MediaBuilder\"

    if not exist "Files\Common Files\RemoteInstall\" md "Files\Common Files\RemoteInstall\"
    copy "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Acronis\RemoteInstall\acroinst.exe" "Files\Common Files\RemoteInstall\"
    copy "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Acronis\RemoteInstall\msi_setup.exe" "Files\Common Files\RemoteInstall\"

    xcopy "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Acronis\Schedule2\*.*" "Files\Common Files\Schedule2\"
    xcopy "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Acronis\TrueImage\*.*" "Files\Common Files\TrueImage\"
    xcopy "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Acronis\TrueImageWorkstation\*.*" "Files\Common Files\TrueImageWorkstation\"

    if not exist "Files\Drivers\" md "Files\Drivers\"
    copy "%SystemRoot%\System32\msvcp71.dll" "Files\Drivers\"
    copy "%SystemRoot%\System32\msvcr71.dll" "Files\Drivers\"
    copy "%SystemRoot%\System32\snapapi.dll" "Files\Drivers\"
    copy "%SystemRoot%\System32\Drivers\snapman.sys" "Files\Drivers\"
    copy "%SystemRoot%\System32\Drivers\tifsfilt.sys" "Files\Drivers\"
    copy "%SystemRoot%\System32\Drivers\timntr.sys" "Files\Drivers\"

    What else to I need to do?
     
  20. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Hi Cavediver,

    The changes you made to GetFiles.cmd look perfect. Let's try one more patch. Edit FUNCs.cmd. Look for the ::Get Files section:

    :GetFiles
    :: =================================================================
    :: if MainEXE does exist: copy files and return
    if exist "%ProgramFiles%\%Orig_ProgDir%\%MainEXE%" (
    call PRE\GetFiles.cmd
    goto :EOF
    )
    :: if MainEXE does not exist: prompt and abort/reset
    %MessageBox% "ok" "ERROR" "ERROR: File copying problem" "%Orig_ProgDir%\%MainEXE% is not present." "Configuration will now abort and reset the plugin." "Try again once the problem is solved"
    call RESET.cmd "silent"
    exit
    goto :EOF
    :: =================================================================

    The ERROR message should look familiar. Change %ProgramFiles% to D:\Program Files. Then try again. If that doesn't work, cave in and install TI on the C drive. As you can see, TI didn't handle the install very well anyway. Half the files are on the D drive and the other half are on the C drive.
     
  21. Cavediver

    Cavediver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    Great! That worked. I'll now try to make the cd.
     
  22. Cavediver

    Cavediver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    Now, I tried to make the cd and at the very end there was this error message:

    "Error: StarBurn_CdvdBurnerGrabber_VerifyFile() failed, LBA 130230, exception 8, status 23848672, text 'CStarBurn_ScsiTransportSPTI::ExecuteCDB(): Command failed'
    Building done...
    There where 1 errors and 1 warnings"

    What does this mean and will the cd work?
     
  23. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Hi Cavediver,

    Man, you're having some fun today.

    I don't know what the StarBurn error means. It looks like it happened during the verify process. Try the CD and see if it works. If you have problems, try making the CD again. This time change the StarBurn setting in pebuilder.exe to CD-Record.

    Good luck.
     
  24. Cavediver

    Cavediver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    I could not get CD-Record to work. Bart-PE Builder gave me an error message indicating that I had not specified a device without indicating where to specify the device. So, I decided to try a DVD instead of a CD. The build worked with a DVD without errors. Being a non-programmer, this wasn't very easy or intuitive. I'm not too happy with Acronis not working without having to go through this. I think the Acronis boot cd should work right out of the box. It didn't and that's why I've been trying to build the Bart disk. I'll let you know if it works later tonight when I can re-boot and try the DVD boot disk. Anyway, thanks for all your help.
     
  25. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Hi Cavediver,

    I see what happened. When I changed the StarBurn option to CD-Record, the device box (just below) changed to blank. I had to hit the drop down arrow next to the device box and select the burner again.

    The error on CD verify with StarBurn could mean your burner is not working well for CD's. Hopefully, the DVD will work.

    I certainly agree with you about being unhappy with the Acronis Linux CD not working. More and more people are finding themselves in this position. Acronis needs to wake up! They have a golden opportunity right now. Microsoft has released WinPE 2.0 to the public for free. How hard could it be for Acronis to purchase an OEM license for WinPE 2.0. Now that I've shown them how to make TI run properly under BartPE and WinPE, what are they waiting for?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.