Beginner's Guide to Creating a BartPE CD with a TI Plugin

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by mustang, Jan 20, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Open bcd.cmd with Notepad. Look near the end of the file. You will see a few instances of the following code:

    if exist %temp%\bcd.iso (
    echo BCD: Removing ISO file "%temp%\bcd.iso"
    del %temp%\bcd.iso)

    Remove the line del %temp%\bcd.iso from each instance one at a time until you find which one is deleting the iso in your case. If it aborts but does not delete the iso, you have found the right one. Then you can burn the iso manually.
     
  2. person2006

    person2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Posts:
    32

    i have an xp pro sp2 bartpe boot cd. i need to hit f6 to install raid driver. what your saying here is put my raid driver in a folder then i will not need to add driver doing f6?
     
  3. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Copy the RAID driver to it's own folder under \pebuilder\drivers\SCSIAdapter. You usually keep all the files in the root of the driver and the WinXP subfolder.
     
  4. xadox

    xadox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Posts:
    17
    Hello I have a small problem with your Acronis DD10 Plugin. Because I have german Acronis Software your automated script is not working.

    Do I only have to copy some of the Acronis files oder do I have to also edit some kind of ini files?
     
  5. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Using the German version of Windows should not cause any problem. Make sure you have the latest version of DD installed. Also make sure you install DD to its default location. If you are using an older version of DD, uninstall it before installing the latest version.
     
  6. diehardfan

    diehardfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    26
    I am new to BartPE and plugin thing, so please bare with me.
    My situation is as posted here: https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=212021

    Now, what would I need to pay for to get a bootup disk working for my situation? Is the "Beginner's Guide to Creating a BartPE CD" a special version for Acronis, I have seen quite a few generic guide through google?

    Also, what would happen if I was to update my version, will I get lifetime support?

    Thanks
     
  7. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    You'll need a BartPE CD with the NIC drivers for your servers. You don't need to buy anything to do this. BartPE works much better if you use a WinXP/SP2 source and WinXP NIC drivers for your servers. If no WinXP NIC drivers are available, you'll need to use a W2K3 source for the BartPE build.

    You will then need to add a True Image plugin. My plugins provide for easy free upgrade to a new build of TI. If you upgrade to Echo, you'll need the plugin for that. Acronis made many changes that are reflected in the plugin.
     
  8. diehardfan

    diehardfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    26
    Thanks mustang for getting back.
    I am still a little confused.
    I do not know how to create a bootdisk WITH NIC drives, is it on the net? Also, will I need NIC drives of computer (since I am trying to boot a corrupted computer to see the server)?
    For a True Image plugin, do I get that from Acronis website?

    I am totally new to backup solutions, so I apologize for my newbiness.

    Thanks
     
  9. diehardfan

    diehardfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    26
    Mustang, can you clear up my confusion?
    Thanks
     
  10. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
  11. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    See my website in my signature. The BartPE Guide has all you need to know to make the boot disk, including how to add drivers. You can also download the TI plugin for your version.
     
  12. diehardfan

    diehardfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    26
    I thought u said I do not need to buy anything to do it....o_O
     
  13. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Do you really expect me to spend hours of my time to guide you through this to save you $1.99.
     
  14. diehardfan

    diehardfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    26
    no no no, sorry for the misunderstanding, I do not mind spending the money. Just that I am not sure what I need as in guides and plugin and did not know exactly which ones to get, that what I meant.
    Thats y I asked which ones I need to buy, I never asked for how to do it.
     
  15. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Maybe this would help ... read messages #7 and #8 in this thread:

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=207466&highlight=rename Tixp
     
  16. heavyhev

    heavyhev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    Wichita, KS
    I posted this outside this thread but this might be the place where I should have addressed my issue. I am getting some error messages while creating my BartPE disk. I believe the issue is with some of the network drivers. Link to post: https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=212857
     
  17. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
  18. mcgilm

    mcgilm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Mustang, how long does it normally take to receive these items in e-mail. I bought the user's guide and plug-in, but have only received pay pal confirmations. Granted, it's only been an hour, but I just wanted to know what time frame I was looking at. I really want to try pushing my system to Vista 64-bit, but I'm not doing that without an image to fall back on.

    Thanks
     
  19. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    You should have gotten the downloads instantly after the purchase. Check your email. I sent you links.

    BTW, the plugin will not work on the new 64 bit system. Make sure you build the CD on the 32 bit system.
     
  20. mcgilm

    mcgilm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    OK, thanks. I got the e-mail and have downloaded both.
     
  21. Doug_B

    Doug_B Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Posts:
    120
    Location:
    Central New Jersey
    Thanks to mustang as well as the others who contributed towards the guide and the ATI plug-in. I finally got around to building a BartPE CD primarily to gain backup speed vs the Linux recovery CD that I always had used. I performed test backups and restores using a USB external and with two source PCs, one with PATA drives and a new laptop with a SATA drive.

    The only hitch I had with the main backup/restore functions was with one of the backups not passing validation, but since validation was failing consistently on this one backup image file using all ATI instances (BartPE, Linux, installed Windows) and what appeared to be at the same point into the file, I chalked it up to an actual, isolated problem writing the file. I may still copy this file to a different location and revalidate, but I did re-image the associated source partition without a validation error (I backup each partition separately for the desktop PC).

    I did find a couple of ancillary problems with ATI (11.8053) on BartPE. One was with unmounting an image backup file. Sometimes ATI did not remove a mounted partition from its list after unmounting was performed. In a few cases, multiple entries for the same partition remained on the list after it was actually unmounted. In fact, one could then mount another partition using the same drive letter. The A43 file manager showed the old partition unmounted and the new one mounted to that drive letter. There may have been another case where the actual unmounting function did not work, but it may have been for a partition mounted to one of these same drive letters where ATI previously got confused. In any case, ATI always mounted a drive when requested.

    Another minor point is that it seems that the ATI logging doesn't work. I would have expected that within an ATI session, the events associated with an activity would be viewable in the logging area of the interface.

    Thanks again.

    Doug
     
  22. JamesAL

    JamesAL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    First of all, thanks Mustang for all your great work and continued support of XPE.

    I have been using a bootable flash drive, BartPE/XPE with TI-10 plugin for about a year, then upgraded to TI-11. Now I get a ASystray pop-up, "Starting the try mode is not possible because the Acronis Secure Zone has not been detected."

    Here is what I have tried without success:
    1) Created a tnd.config file with autorun disabled and had the script copy the file to user profile located on the RAM disk B:\. All backup/restore/T&D settings are there when I run TI-11 from XPE.
    2) Created the Acronis Try And Decide Service and set the registry parameters to manual/stopped.
    3) Stopped the Scheduler service. (I know it's not recommended, but as a last ditch effort.)

    Any thoughts would be appreciated. Thanks in advance.
     
  23. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    What exactly are you trying to do? Stop the harmless popup or make the Try and Decide feature work?
     
  24. JamesAL

    JamesAL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    I am only trying to stop/hide the popup. I sometimes share my USB stick and prefer not to explain the popup every time someone borrows it for other XPE utilities I've installed.

    If it matters, I have removed loading of Frodo's True Image Tray Utility. I personally find the company name unprofessional .:oops: Sorry, just passing along feedback request for a future enhancement. A handy tool that I and others who borrow my USB stick would use.

    Thanks!
     
  25. JamesAL

    JamesAL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    I have found a workaround for the Try & Decide popup. Within AutoRun0_StartAcrSvc.cmd, I have remarked out starting TrueImageMonitor.exe. Seems to run my backups OK without it. Realize I can't easily switch to the Mount Image mode, but I rarely do so anyway.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.