Beginner's Guide to Creating a BartPE CD with a TI Plugin

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by mustang, Jan 20, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    The Acronis Rescue CD uses Linux drivers.
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,485
    Location:
    California
    The Full Mode version that is on the TI Rescue CD (or Flashdrive) uses Linux drivers. Also, when TI starts a procedure in Windows and needs to reboot, it reboots into the Linux-based (Full Mode) version.

    The Safe Mode version is based on a version of DOS and uses the computer's BIOS to access the hardware.
     
  3. squid13

    squid13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    151
    Location:
    Cantonment, FL
    MudCrab thanks for clearing that up for me. Have a great day
     
  4. The Sand

    The Sand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Posts:
    218
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Hi, I downloaded the guide. I am tryig to make a BartPE for a Vista computer. I do have access to an XP. I don't have an XP installation disc - but I was able to find the I386 Folder on my XP... but it is nothing like what you show in the guide. It is very small. You click on it and it takes you to a folder titled $OEM$ and then it takes you to some text document. My XP is an HP who doesn't allow you to access your recovery on the D drive - not EVER. And trust me I have contacted them to try. Anyway... I do have a "Vista upgrade" cd - that is the only cd I have and with the i386 folder obviously the wrong one am I dead in the water here... is this just not possible for me?

    Thanks,
    Sandy
     
  5. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    You should try to make a VistaPE CD instead of BartPE. There is a free Guide for VistaPE on my website.
     
  6. The Sand

    The Sand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Posts:
    218
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Thanks for your quick response Mustang... I will check out your website!:)

    Sandy
     
  7. The Sand

    The Sand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Posts:
    218
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    This might be a real stupid question but I need to ask somebody. I want to do all the "work" for creating this VistaPE (the downloads for Winbuilder and Windows AIK)on my computer and then boot it from my mother's computer (the computer having all trouble loading from the Acronis cd.) It will just be easier for me to do it from mine - but that may be a problem I don't know... So, does the work it takes to create a VistaPE need to be done on the computer you are going to boot it from?

    Thanks,
    Sandy
     
  8. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    The VistaPE cd can be created on any computer and will work on any computer.
     
  9. The Sand

    The Sand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Posts:
    218
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    I am breathing a sigh of relief. I just hooked up my mother's new iPod and she is busy downloading music from the 1940's - if I took her computer away now it would be most upsetting for her...

    Once again, Thanks!

    Sandy:)
     
  10. The Sand

    The Sand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Posts:
    218
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    I am here in regard to the instructions and am stuck...

    7. Hit the plus signs to drill down to VistaPE MultiBoot v.11\App\your Acronis script. Hit the plus sign next to the script. Highlight the script name and read the info on the right side. Follow the provided instructions to configure the script and add the Serial Number from the registry. Now hit the Save button to save your changes."

    It says, "Copy and paste serial number from above registry location. Highlight "standard" and select Menu/Edit/Modify. Highlight "Value data" and hit "Cntrl+C. Hit "Cancel" and close regedit. Place cursor in above box and hit "Cntrl+V."

    Does it simply want my Acronis serial number to stick in the empty box there on that screen? Do I have to go into the registry or something because if I do I don't know how.

    Sandy
     
  11. The Sand

    The Sand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Posts:
    218
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    I figured it out...
     
  12. The Sand

    The Sand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Posts:
    218
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    It didn't work - I got "The path you specified as your source is not valid! Please select a valid source dir in the scripts configuration window."

    I should not have done this... it wasn't what I expected which certainly is nobodies fault but mine. I'm going to uninstall everything.

    Sandy
     
  13. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Sounds like you are almost there. Don't panic. Just specify a proper path. Run WinBuilder.exe and hit the Paths button between the Script and Logs buttons. Look in the box that is labeled Source Directory. If it is not blank, hit the X button to the right to clear the box. Now hit the folder button next to the box to browse to the source. If you have installed the WAIK, you should find it at C:\Program Files\Windows AIK. Select that path. You should see C:\Program Files\Windows AIK in the box. Then hit the Scripts button next to the Paths button. Now try rebuilding and see if it works.
     
  14. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    Hello mustang,

    Is it possible that Sandy is referring to the screen that can’t find the path to TotalCommander 7.02a when rebuilding and you merely select OK to continue?
     
  15. The Sand

    The Sand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Posts:
    218
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    I had the proper path... from everything I looked at given your instructions - I was spot on. That is why I bailed and uninstalled everything... I could tell I would have to do printscreens, lots of back and forth to figure out what happened. In other words a "workaround" for the "workaround" that didnt' work in the first place. I was getting further and futher away from the "light" so to speak. I am going to forget it now and look into some other backup/image product for that Dell.

    Thanks for your response and the instructions...

    Sandy
     
  16. anibalin

    anibalin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    @mustang: hi man, im using bartpe with xpe-1.0.7 and the acronis plug. (TrueImageEchoE_729).
    Im using a sbs2k3 to feed bartpe because I just need to load the raid driver to restore the image to this new server. (xserver 3400 8k-l controller).

    Initally used RAID_Slipstreamer_v5.2_Build_080104 to slipstream the drivers to the sbs2k3 folder (the 8k-l ones). After that loaded pe builder and installed the acronis plugin.

    My problem is that when I finally boot with bartpe and try to run acronis I get:

    microsoft visual c++ runtime library
    runtime error
    program: d:\programs\trueimageechoe\trueimage.exe

    thanks in advance for any help.
     
  17. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    D: drive. The paths in the BartPE registry have to match the paths to the True Image programs files. If not, you get a runtime error.

    You may have other problems. The plugins are not meant to be used with a server source. I don't support using a server source.
     
  18. anibalin

    anibalin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    @mustang: thanks for the reply. Thankfully i found a 8k-l driver for xp and could made a bartpe with winxp. All worked.
     
  19. Forellenblau

    Forellenblau Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Posts:
    111
    Location:
    Germany
    I have a question:

    Is it possible to integreate and get working more than one TI-Mustang-plugin in a single BartPE-CD or have i to build a seperate BartPE-CD for every plugin?

    Thanks
    Forellenblau
     
  20. The Nodder

    The Nodder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    296
    Location:
    UK
    Sorry I mis-read the Forellenblau post.
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2008
  21. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Hi Forellenblau,

    You can put DD and only one TI plugin on the same disk. You can not put more than one version of TI on any disk.
     
  22. Forellenblau

    Forellenblau Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Posts:
    111
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi Mustang!

    Thanks for your reply!

    Forellenblau
     
  23. Forellenblau

    Forellenblau Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Posts:
    111
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi Mustang!

    I tried to do an image with BartPE and your plugin for Echo WS.
    But always get the following error:

    "Unable to create volume snapshot (0x70021)
    Neither volume can be locked nor snapshot can be created (0x102007)"

    What can i do?

    Forellenblau
     
  24. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Do you by any chance have the Multi Volume snapshot option enabled under Options/Backup Options/Database Support? If you do, try disabling it.
     
  25. Forellenblau

    Forellenblau Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Posts:
    111
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi Mustang!

    I didn't enable Multi Volume Snapshot.

    But i resolved the problem by trying a few things:

    1. Accidently i enabled the A43File Management Utility and the XPE togehter on building the CD. This might be the reason for the errors.

    2. First i used a RW-Disc to check if the whole CD is working.
    Can be, that this RW was to slow or not ok or something like that.

    Then i disabled the A43 Utility and burned on a CDR and now it works fine!
    I did an image of partition C and recovered it and all is fine!

    Thanks!

    Forellenblau
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.