Beginner's Guide to Creating a BartPE CD with a TI Plugin

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by mustang, Jan 20, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sarutaro

    sarutaro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Posts:
    169
    That is what I overlooked. I will try again after removing ";".
    Another issue is the missing *.prf" file.
    Sarutaro
     
  2. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Change 1 to 4 at the end of the prf line in the inf.

    This is not the place to discuss BartPE problems that do not relate to True Image. The 911 CD forum is for that.
     
  3. sarutaro

    sarutaro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Posts:
    169
    Mustang,
    I have a question on SP2-slipstreamed WinXP Pro. SP2 was slipstreamed onto Dell WinXP Pro SP1 reinstallation disk. As seen in the attachment, SP1.cat and SP1 cab are also seen in addition to SP2.cat and SP2.cab in I386 folder. I am under the impression that SP1 fiels are no longer needed because of the presence of SP2 files. My question is whether I should delete SP1.cab and SP1.cat before creating BartPE-ATI plugin boot disk. Sarutaro
     

    Attached Files:

  4. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    I'm not sure. Try it both ways and see what happens.
     
  5. sarutaro

    sarutaro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Posts:
    169
    The reason why I am asking is this: When I created BartPE-ATI plugin (see post #295) with SP2-slipstreamed Dell installation WinXP Pro SP1, it took 1 hr 31 min to restore a tib. The restoration was perfect but the process was extremely slow. That tib is used to take normally 9 to 12 min to restore from within Windows or ATI v. 10 rescue disk.
    I am wondering whether the presence of SP1 cab/cat or imperfect slipstreaming caused this incovenience or not. Sarutaro
     
  6. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    I have no idea. I use a real Windows disk for the source. That makes things much easier and eliminates a lot of doubt.
     
  7. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    New versions of the Mustang plugins for the Echo Corporate line of True Image are available for sale on my website.
     
  8. sarutaro

    sarutaro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Posts:
    169
    Mustang,
    I believe that you are the one who can solve my recent problem with creating Part PE CD with TI plugin.

    Two weeks ago, I created a BartPE-ATI 10 plugin bootCD according to Mustang's instruction. I used "SP2-slipstreamed Dell WinXP Pro installation disk". I tried twice. Creation of the boot disk was successful without any hich in both times (see my post #295). Then, I tested the restore of a tib with the new boot disks. In each case, it successfully restored but it took "one hour 31 min" to complete the restore.

    Last week, I requested and received a replacement WinXP Pro installation disk from Dell (for the same Dell computer) . To my surprise, the disk was SP2-preinstalled. Then, I repeated the creation of Bart PE-ATI 10 plugin boot CD with the new Dell WinXP Pro SP2 installation disk as done before. But I could not create boot CD this time. I tried 4 times but no success with the identical reason as described in pebuilder.log. A bottom part of the pebuilder.log is copied below:


    *****Snip*******
    Loading: C:\PEBUILDER3110\BARTPE\I386\SYSTEM32\setuphiv
    Error: loadKey() failed:

    *****Snip*******

    Error: closeHive() failed: RegUnLoadKey (key="PEBuilder.exe-C:/PEBUILDER3110/BARTPE/I386/SYSTEM32/CONFIG/petmphive") returned error 0: Access is denied.

    *****Snip*******
    Error: DeleteFile() "C:\PEBUILDER3110\BARTPE\I386\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\petmphive" failed
    Error: DeleteFile() "C:\PEBUILDER3110\BARTPE\I386\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\petmphive.log" failed
    Error: DeleteFile() "C:\PEBUILDER3110\BARTPE\I386\SYSTEM32\setuphiv" failed
    Error: DeleteFile() "C:\PEBUILDER3110\BARTPE\I386\SYSTEM32\setuphiv.log" failed

    *****Snip*******

    Processing driver IDs
    Checking for missing files
    Error: File "iastor.sys" not found
    Error: File "A320RAID.SYS" not found
    Error: File "aac.sys" not found
    Error: File "cercsr6.sys" not found
    Error: File "afamgt.sys" not found
    Error: File "aarich.sys" not found
    Error: File "NvAtaBus.sys" not found
    Error: File "nvraid.sys" not found
    Error: File "symmpi.sys" not found
    Error: File "megasas.sys" not found
    Builder has stopped because there are 14 build errors
    No CD/DVD is burned, you must fix the errors!
    Building done...
    There where 14 errors and 1 warnings

    ******************************

    When I checked those sys files, those are listed in [i386] from the new Dell disk but are absent from the previous SP2-stripsteamed disk.
    Could you come up with a solution to solve this problem? Thank you.
    Sarutaro
     
  9. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Hi Sarutaro,

    Yes. Put the Dell disk aside and buy or borrow a real Microsoft WinXP SP2 disk. A less expensive Upgrade version will work fine.
     
  10. sarutaro

    sarutaro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Posts:
    169
    Mustang. Money is not the issue. I would like to hear from you how to solve this problem. Since this XP Pro is for Dell computer, the Micrsoft WinXP CD won't work for Dell computers.

    BTW, I have an OEM WinXP Pro (SP2-stripsteamed) for a non-Dell computer. Bart PE- ATI plugin was created with it. It works nicely.

    Now, I want to create Bart PE boot CD for Dell computer. Sarutaro
     
  11. sarutaro

    sarutaro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Posts:
    169
    Restore of a 11-GB tib normally takes ca. 11-13 min for my home Dell computer.
    1 hr 31 min is unacceptable with BartPE boot disk. That's why I thought that SP2-preinstalled Dell XP CD would fix this problem. Again, I was told that Dell computers did not work with non-Dell WinXP CD. Sarutaro
     
  12. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    You're mistaken. The BartPE CD created with the the Micosoft CD will work on a Dell computer.

    If you're talking about the slow restore time problem, it has nothing to do with BartPE and what source disk was used to create it. It has to do with the computer itself. Where are your backups being saved (internal hard drive or external USB drive)? USB drives and controllers can be very troublesome.
     
  13. sarutaro

    sarutaro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Posts:
    169
    Mustang. I did not know about it. Thanks a million.
    The one I created OEM WinXP works great. As posted before, it took only 8-9 min to restore a similar tib for a non-Dell computer. Sarutaro
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2007
  14. sarutaro

    sarutaro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Posts:
    169
    Mustang,

    I have a slightly OT question. I found that BartPE boot CD (with plugins) is very handy. I understand why we need BaratPE.

    I am wondering whether F8 (safe mode) can be replaced by your BartPE boot CD when safe mode is required. I thought that BartPE boot CD can do what safe mode can. Am I wrong? Please enlighten me. Sarutaro
     
  15. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    You can do many things, but not all. There are tricks and plugins to access the remote system registry.

    I recommend you visit http://www.911cd.net/forums/ and learn more about BartPE.
     
  16. eva2000

    eva2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Hi mustang I just purchased both DD10 full plugin and TI11 plugin but installed TI 11 and DD10 at the following locations

    I:\Program Files\Acronis\Acronis Disk Director
    I:\Program Files\Acronis\TrueImageHome

    When running AutoHelp.cmd it can't fine the .exe file... what do i need to edit for the plugins to pick up the required files/info ?

    thanks

    George
     
  17. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Hi George,

    Disk Director is easier. Edit DD10-Get_Files+Lic.cmd. Change the following line:

    xcopy "%ProgramFiles%\Acronis\Acronis Disk Director\*.*" "Files\" /Y

    to

    xcopy "I:\Program Files\Acronis\Acronis Disk Director\*.*" "Files\" /Y

    There is no need to change the Common Files location. Acronis puts them on your C: drive anyway.

    True Image is more difficult. I recommend you uninstall TI and reinstall it to the default location on your C: drive. Most of the program is already on your C: drive under Program Files\Common Files\Acronis. You save very little space on your C: drive by installing TI to a different drive.

    If you want to keep TI on the I: drive, you can temporarily copy the program files to C:\Program Files\Acronis\TrueImageHome. Keep in mind, each time a new build is released and you need to update the plugin, you need to copy the new program files to the C: drive.

    If you want to dig in deeper, you need to edit two files. First edit PRE\GetFiles.cmd. Change the following line:

    xcopy "%ProgramFiles%\Acronis\TrueImageHome\*.*" "Files\"

    to

    xcopy "I:\Program Files\Acronis\TrueImageHome\*.*" "Files\"

    Then edit PRE\FUNCs.cmd. Change the following line in the ::GetFiles section:

    if exist "%ProgramFiles%\%Orig_ProgDir%\%MainEXE%" (
    to

    if exist "I:\Program Files\%Orig_ProgDir%\%MainEXE%" (

    Orig_ProgDir and MainEXE are set in PRE\PlugSettings.ini and already match your program location.
     
  18. Triu

    Triu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Hi all,

    I have made a complete PE CD, one year ago, with Nero, Acronis and many other stuff, and all is working wonderful.

    Now i would like to take the new Verison of Acronis to that PE.
    (The old one is 9.... and the new i have is 10...)

    My problem is, if i add the new Acronis to the PE, it cant read my Harddisks.
    Acronis itself works.

    I remember that one year ago there was a problem if Acronis will be loaded
    before or after HWPNP (dont remember exactly),
    but i have tried both possibilitys and nothing would help.

    I have read that Mustang has made a own plugin, but i wanna use the
    plugin from Acronis, or do the changes by myself to it.

    Thx
     
  19. bettle

    bettle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    I am using a Highpoint RR 3520 controller .no matter what i do i keep getting the same error on loading hptiop.sys corrupt. it seems that BartPE cannot load the driver properly. I know it works as i have tried a windows install using the driver & F6 with no problems, and ideas would be appreciated.

    Mark
     
  20. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Try building a BartPE CD without adding the driver and using the same F6 method at boot time. If a Windows XP disk accepts the driver, BartPE should as well.
     
  21. squid13

    squid13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    151
    Location:
    Cantonment, FL
    I'm using the beginers guide to build a BartPe and I'm hung up on the part where it says to copy your hard disk driver to the SCSIAdapter folder. I'm using a windows driver for my hard disk, so where do I go to find it?
     
  22. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    If your hard drives are connected as IDE or SATA using IDE emulation in the BIOS, you probably don't need to add a driver. If Windows needed a driver for SATA or RAID, you need to add that driver. Get it from the motherboard or computer manufacturer.

    Try making the BartPE CD without adding a driver first. If you boot the CD and can't see your hard drives in the A43 File Utility, go back and add proper driver.
     
  23. squid13

    squid13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    151
    Location:
    Cantonment, FL
    Am I right in that the Acronis plugin from True Image uses Linux drivers and that the Acronis plugin from Mustang uses Windows drivers?
     
  24. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,485
    Location:
    California
    No. They both use the same Windows drivers in BartPE. mustang's plugins just support more features and he provides better support.
     
  25. squid13

    squid13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    151
    Location:
    Cantonment, FL
    MudCrab thank you for your quick response. What in Acronis uses Linux drivers?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.