Batch for turning off ESET complete

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by marc242, Mar 23, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. marc242

    marc242 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Posts:
    3
    Hallo Forum,

    i would like to know if there is a possibility to turn off ESET complete
    with a batch-file.

    Background: when i burn Blu-Ray-Disks or DVDs, ESET should not work
    in the backround, cause i get burning problems. Right now i always go
    to the control-panel and turn off every point by hand. But maybe i could
    write a batch-file and by doubble klicking the batch-file, ESET could
    be stopped completley.

    I hope iv'e explained my problem understandable, cause of my english ;)

    Greetings vom Germany,

    Marc
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Surely not. That would make disabling protection easy for malware authors. Do you use default settings and didn't enable advanced heuristics / runtime packers on file access manually by chance?
     
  3. marc242

    marc242 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Posts:
    3
    @marcos

    thank you for your reply:

    You are right, with a batch-file anybody could disable ESET.
    But it's also bad, that with a right-klick on the icon in the statusbar,
    it's not possible to disabel ESET completely, like at Bitdefender.

    The settings in my ESEt i've to check. But as far as i know i've enabled
    advanced heuristics, but i'm not sure. But anyways i want to be sure
    that ESET is not working in the background, because of burning problems.
    Maybe i've no other possibility to go "the long way". Then i've to life with
    that.
     
  4. Brambb

    Brambb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Posts:
    411
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Switch the GUI to advanced mode (ctrl+m), after that you can disable Real-time or all protection with the tray icon.
     
  5. marc242

    marc242 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Posts:
    3
    @ brambb

    thank's, i'll try that :)
     
  6. dmaasland

    dmaasland Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Posts:
    468
    You can disable stuff with a right click. You just have to set your gui to advanced mode.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.