bat file problem

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Koons, Jun 3, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Koons

    Koons Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Hi there. I am so confused right now. I am trying to run a very simple bat file as a pre command that deletes old .tib files from an archive folder and moves new .tib files created throughout the week into that same folder. Here is the context of the bat file:

    del /Q \\server\backup\archive\*.tib
    move /Y \\server\backup\*.tib \\server\backup\archive

    Backups run fine without this pre command, but we don't want to overwrite backups that we want to save. When we run this bat file, we get this in the log:

    1 Information 6/3/2008 2:36:23 PM The "Full_backup" operation started
    2 Information 6/3/2008 2:36:24 PM Analyzing partition 0-0...
    3 Information 6/3/2008 2:36:24 PM Analyzing partition C:...
    4 Warning! 6/3/2008 2:36:24 PM Priority changed to Low priority
    5 Error 6/3/2008 2:36:24 PM Failed to run a child process.
    6 Error 6/3/2008 2:36:24 PM System error: 2
    7 Error 6/3/2008 2:36:24 PM Execution of user command \\server\backup\archive.bat failed. Error code: 1
    8 Error 6/3/2008 2:36:24 PM Operation has completed with errors.

    Anyone have any ideas what could cause this?
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  3. Buggyy

    Buggyy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    Hallo Kons,

    did you get an answer concerning the child-prozess?
    I have the same problem.

    Thank you for informations!
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Buggyy,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Could you please post the text of your batch file used? Please also provide some details on what you're trying to accomplish.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  5. chpr

    chpr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Hi,

    i have the same problems. Did someone get an answer from acronis?

    My script do the same as Koons` scripts.

    if not exist \\Server\DR\temp\%computername%*.tib GOTO End
    del \\Server\DR\temp\%Computername%*.tib /Q

    My task start but is on the script before imageing a partition it stops in the idle. If i kill the TrueImageService process on the Server the task closed.

    Here my server logfile

    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
    <log build="174" product="Acronis True Image Echo Enterprise Server" task="BA41164D-E847-4899-A704-FBAFD47D3B20" uuid="C5787D72-D63E-4388-97D1-B014A87ABDCA" version="1.0">
    <event code="108" id="1" level="4" message="No such script &quot;BA41164D-E847-4899-A704-FBAFD47D3B20&quot;" module="1" time="1219986003" />
    <event code="100" id="2" level="3" message="Failed to process pair script:BA41164D-E847-4899-A704-FBAFD47D3B20" module="1" time="1219986003" />
    <event code="5" id="3" level="4" message="Operation has completed with errors." module="100" time="1219986003" />
    </log>

    My acronis support number ist [Acronis #1584514].

    Thanks for any request.
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello chpr,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Remote Server Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please notice that the log indicates problems with task script. Please do the following to remove the problem task:

    - Download and run schedmgr.exe application;
    - Issue the following command:

    get list

    - Look for the task mentioned in log;
    - Issue the following commands:

    task #-# (where #-# is the number ahead of the task in question, for example 1-5)
    task delete

    The problem should be gone now.
    Alternatively, if you don't mind recreating existing tasks, you can use "task zap" command from the start. That will delete all tasks including the problem one.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.