BartPE with TI9 plug-in WORKS great

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Gemdog, Jan 27, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Gemdog

    Gemdog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    Been trying to restore for two days. The TI9 boot cd was so painfully slow that I thought that I would have to give up recovering my Dell laptop.

    Fortunately for me I had previous experience with BartPE and decided to use the TI PE plug-in. The performance difference is amazing. I was able to recover a 30gb partition in under 25 minutes instead of the 11 hours that the TI BootCD was estimating.

    So if you want to use TI9 I recommend that you build yourself a BartPE boot CD with the TI plug-in.
     
  2. Chutsman

    Chutsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    Brandon, Florida, USA
    I have often found that the time estimate is way off until you get the first few progress bars showing.
     
  3. bcool2

    bcool2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Posts:
    83
    Location:
    The Ozarks
    sorry
     
  4. bcool2

    bcool2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Posts:
    83
    Location:
    The Ozarks
    Got links?? o_O
     
  5. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
  6. beckygb

    beckygb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Posts:
    103
    Hi Gemdog,

    You said you are using a Dell. I am using a Dell Inspiron 8600. I don’t have any experience with BartPE, but I am considering creating a BartPE disk. I noticed on the BartPE website that there is an add on that has to be included if you are running a Dell.

    Did you have to use that add on?

    Becky
     
  7. Snakeyes

    Snakeyes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Posts:
    52
    Where did you find the TI9 plugin ?
    I have been using the TI8 plugin for some time but did not realize that a TI9 plugin was available.
    Cheers
     
  8. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    They are using the the TI8 plugin. The TI9 plugin is not yet available,
     
  9. Snakeyes

    Snakeyes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Posts:
    52
    Thanks
     
  10. pjiv

    pjiv Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Posts:
    75
    When is the TI-9 plug in going to be released, since I don't own TI-8
     
  11. bcool2

    bcool2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Posts:
    83
    Location:
    The Ozarks
    If you own TI-9 you are premitted to use the TI-8 plugin. I might add that the TI-8 plugin works marvelously well so far as I can tell. I just set up my BartPE build today and everything is working as expected including access to my USB Seagate 80G External HDD of course only after finding a compatible USB plugin. :)
    Thanks all for having this discussion or I would have never thought of this solution. Cool!
     
  12. Cintra

    Cintra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Posts:
    49
    Location:
    Norway
    Have just built and burnt it OK, and am about to try it.. not having used BartPE before, I wonder how you start True Image with it?
    Anyone with a quick answer?

    Edit: Well I tried it, but unfortunately there is a brief flash of a message about checking something or other, and blackness, while the drive indicator runs - I gave up after 5 or 10 minutes. It can't be taking that long to check things out..? My XP system is still at version SP1 so I had to slipstream my XP copy with an SP2 CD I have. Could that be the problem does anyone think?
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2006
  13. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    You boot up the BartPE CD and after it gets going there is a GO button instead of a Start button. Press it and you will find Acronis listed under one of the Go menu items. It doesn't show up on the main item listing.

    I made one to see what all the fuss was about but since I don't use USB drives there doesn't seem to be any advantage over using the TI bootable CD. BartPE took more time to start and I can't remember if I got the networking operational.
     
  14. Cintra

    Cintra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Posts:
    49
    Location:
    Norway
    Thanks for your reply seekforever..

    how long does it take to get going, seconds or minutes?

    I suspect my SP2'ed version of BartPE might not like the SP1 version of XP.. and I've mucked about enough a while back trying to update to SP2 several times from CD - so I'll not bother with that again, being primarily a Gentoo user.

    Mvh
     
  15. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Takes about 2.75 minutes on my P4P800 with a 2.8GHz processor.
    The Acronis program is under: GO-System-Storage-Acronis
     
  16. Cintra

    Cintra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Posts:
    49
    Location:
    Norway
    Hei, back again

    I wasted a long time trying to get vanilla BartPE 319 and 313 to work, until I came across a post by Mrkvonic mentioning The Ultimate Boot CD for Windows used in conjunction with BartPE.

    Decided I might as well give it a go, and to cut a long story short, it worked straight off. see my thread http://www.911cd.net/forums//index.php?showtopic=15793 for the links..

    So, if BartPE shows a message about "checking the hardware configuration" and thats all, this solution might help you too.

    regards

    Almost forgot, the point of the exercise was to get faster offline backup. The best result with the Acronis Rescue CD was approx 30 minutes for 25GB, almost twice as long as running from XP. Using the above UBCD4Win/BartPE solution took 20 minutes for 25GB... not too bad :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2006
  17. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Interesting, I have the plugin working fine with plain vanilla BartPe 3.1.9 but have not gotten it to work with UBCD4WIN V2.6 implementation. I'll have to try again.
     
  18. Tmservo

    Tmservo Guest

    It also works great with Reatago. But I've never had an issue with it under BartPE. But I prefer it running under the XPE shell.
     
  19. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hi all,

    I can recommend Mustang's TI 9.0 plugin in conjunction with the Reatogo + XPE version of BartPE (the plugin also works with the Nu2Shell version). See this previous thread titled <TI 9 plugin for BartPE is available> for details and links.

    Regards
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2006
  20. bobdat

    bobdat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Posts:
    316
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.