BartPE with Mustang Plugin

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Maclab, Nov 16, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Maclab

    Maclab Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    I have tried creating a BartPE boot cd using the Mustang Plugin but something is not working correctly. I can open TI9 Enterprise from the "Start" Menu but when I do a restore I do not see a Universal Restore option. Any ideas?

    As well the restore time is very long. It took approx 3 minutes to create the 3GB image but it takes over an hour to restore. I am restoring to a MS Virtual Server on a Dell PowerEdge 2650 running Windows Server 2003.
     
  2. jaycee

    jaycee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Posts:
    186
    Hi,

    For the universal Restore plugin, make sure you use the latest version of Acronis AND of Mustang's plugin.

    Secondly when you restore to Virtual Server, you should as a best practice restore to virtual IDE drives (with a SCSI card attached though)
    Once restore is finished, and VMAdditions installed, you can "attach" VHDs as SCSI!

    Good work,

    Jaycee
     
  3. Maclab

    Maclab Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Thanks for the advice. I will try the IDE drives as suggested.
     
  4. Maclab

    Maclab Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Ok I have recreated the BartPe boot disc using XPe instead and loaded the mustang plug-in. I now have the universal restore option. Unfortunately now after restoring the image my virtual server does not boot. It just hangs at a black screen with "_" blinking in the corner. I have tried using the acronis boot cd and I am now having the same results. I have also tried with a newly created image and with Vmware and always the same. Any ideas would be appreciated. As well I am now using IDE drives and I do see an improvment in restore time.
     
  5. Maclab

    Maclab Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Sorry I seem to have answered my own question. I was required to restore the mbr as well.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.