BartPE with Acronis Agent

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by bmw328ii, May 21, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bmw328ii

    bmw328ii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Posts:
    14
    Hi there,

    we are testing TI Enterprise Echo Server Version 8,076.
    We have setup a backup server a group server. We backup a brand new Dell Blade M600 without any problems. The backup over the Acronis Agent is fast and stable. Restoring with Acronis Rescue CD with Acronis Agent on it is very slow. 3 GB restoring takes about 45 Minuten over a 1GB Network Link. In this forum it was said that restoring over Acronis Rescue CD is slow because of the linux drivers. It would be faster using BartPE CD with Windows XP installation files. I created such a CD with storage and network drivers for the Blade Server. The Acronis Plugin doesn´t contain Acronis Agent only the nromal Enterprise Echo Server Version. With this version i´m not able to restore the backup over the management console. The network is working and the blade sees the management acronis server but it´s not possible to access the backup storage where the backupfiles are stored.

    Can someone help me how to integrate Acronis Agent into the BartPE CD to save time when restoring?
     
  2. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Sorry to tell you that is not possible. BartPE does not support user names and passwords.
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    mustang,

    Does VistaPE support it?
     
  4. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    I was wondering that myself. I'll have to give it a try when I get some time.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello bmw328ii,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Could you please collect some information to let us investigate the problem thoroughly?

    Please create Acronis Report and Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post on the problem computer.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will do our best to investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  6. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    Yes it does, I use it myself.
     
  7. bmw328ii

    bmw328ii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Posts:
    14

    Hello truthseeker,

    so it´s possible with VistaPE to create a bootcd with Acronis Agent?
    Can you tell us how to include Acronis Agent on a VistaPE CD?
     
  8. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    I am not 100% sure what you mean when you say "Acronis Agent".

    But if you are referring to BartPE, yes it works. I followed the following guide:

    http://www.mechrest.com/plugins/Bart...staPEGuide.htm

    That guide is the exact one I followed when I first created my VistaPE Boot CD with Acronis BartPE plugin. And my VistaPE boot CD with Acronis TI plugin works great. Follow the exact steps in that guide, and it will work for you.

    And what I love about using the VistaPE Boot CD is that Acronis TI backs up and restores my partitions lightning fast compared to the Acronis Boot CD and even faster than the Secure Zone method running from HDD. The reason is that the VistaPE CD uses Vista drivers, instead of the Acronis Linux drivers, making everything so much faster. It only takes me 7-8 minutes to backup and restore my 15GB Vista partition.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.