BartPE Plugin and Disk Director suite 10

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by chona, Dec 13, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. chona

    chona Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    I am trying to make a BartPe Bootcd including also Disk Director Suite 10.
    I use the pluging mustang made but it doesn't work for me.

    When i try to start DD10, running Bartpe environment, i get the error message cannot find DiskDirector.exe,

    The shown path is C:\Programs\DD10\DiskDirector.exe"

    I don't understand why the path is C:\ and when ik look in to the plugin I can't find Diskdirector.exe also.

    Can anyone help me with this?
     
  2. Jeff Bellune

    Jeff Bellune Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Posts:
    21
    No help here, but I am interested in the same thing.

    Is there a way to add DD10 to the BartPE boot disc?

    I can get both TI10 and DD10 on the same disc using Rescue Media Builder, but the firewire support through RMB is terribly slow - 8 hours to verify/restore an 18 GB system partition.

    Using BartPE, I can turn an 8-hour restore into a 20-minute restore. BartPE is essential to me. Which is why I'd like to get DD10 in there, too. :)

    Thanks,
    Jeff
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    In case anyone wants the solution to chona's problem they can find here.

    Jeff Bellune:
    I just recreated my BartPE boot cd with both DD 10 and TI 10 (my previous cd had DD10 and TI 9). Were you having any specific problems putting both DD and TI onto your BartPE cd?
     
  4. Jeff Bellune

    Jeff Bellune Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Posts:
    21
    Hi MudCrab,

    I'm having trouble knowing where to start. I was very impressed with myself for getting a slipstreamed XP2 BartPE disc up and running for TrueImage, but not so much with DD.

    When I made the BartPE disc for TrueImage, I had a BartPE folder provided by Acronis to start with. No such luck with DD.

    If I read the topic you referenced correctly, mustang has created something that will help.

    I will search the forum for it. In the meantime, if you could point me in the right direction I would be very grateful.

    Thanks,
    Jeff
     
  5. Jeff Bellune

    Jeff Bellune Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Posts:
    21
    @ MudCrab,

    I found Mustang's plugin and it has worked a treat. Thanks for letting me know it was possible.

    @ Mustang,

    Thank you for the plugin. A small donation is on its way.

    -Jeff
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.