BartPE plug in.

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Tedwood, Aug 14, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tedwood

    Tedwood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    Hi, All,

    I have Acronis TI Personal version 8 and would like to build a BartPE disk.

    I have downloaded the BartPE programme, but I've been unable to find the Acronis 8 plug-in. The link on the Acronis Home Page just directs me to a "Page Can't be Found" message. Can anyone tell me where I can find this plug-in?
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    I'm not sure there was a BartPE plug-in for version 8, but I could be wrong. When you install the program, you have to choose Custom and enable the option to allow the plug-in to be installed. After the installation is done, look in one of the sub folders off the main True Image folder for it.
     
  3. Tedwood

    Tedwood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    Hi, DwnNdrty,

    Thanks for your reply.

    Yes, there is a free plug-in offered for Version 8 on the Acronis Wesite, but I can't get it.
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I don't have TI 8, but I get the following message when I try to download the plugin and not a Page not found error.
    You may need to contact Acronis Support to get it if they're even still offering it. Or, it may be unavailable because none of the downloads seem to be working correctly at present.
     
  5. Tedwood

    Tedwood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    MudCrab

    Quote: I don't have TI 8, but I get the following message when I try to download the plugin and not a Page not found error.

    Yes, I'm getting that too, as one of the options. I've E-Mailed Acronis Support, so will see what transpires.

    I've read so many complaints on this forum about TI Images being labelled as corrupt when restore time comes, that I thought a BartPE disk would be good insurance.
     
  6. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Omg. This means the might have a drive problem and might try to restore with ATI11 :eek:

     
  7. You can get a mustang plug in for ATI 8 for bart at this link. http://www.mechrest.com/plugins/
    It used to be free, he now charges $4.99. Well worth it. I am using a bart disk with a mustang plug in for ATI 9 and it is running with no problems. I have never used ATI 8 so I can't help.
     
  8. Tedwood

    Tedwood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Posts:
    10
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.