BartPE CD with DD10 and TrueImage 12 ?????

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by bottom, Jul 28, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bottom

    bottom Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Posts:
    73
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I haven't tried putting TI 2009 and DD 10 into a BartPE build. I've long since switched to WinPE builds because of much better driver support.

    Acronis has added the ability to download the alternate ISO file from your account. Log in and you should have access to it in the same place where you would download an update.
     
  3. bottom

    bottom Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Posts:
    73
    Thanks!

    will try the image,
    but i'm afraid it won't (fully) work for me
    as i need to integrate AHCI/Raid Drivers for my setup...
    (maybe i could open the acronis image with isobuster...?)

    anyway, Your WinPE sounds really interesting!
    a) is it (and possibly needed acronis plugins) free (for XP users)?
    b) can the latest versions of DD and TI be integrated?
    c) is it possible to integrate custom drivers?

    could You give me link to a good tutorial?


    bottom
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    You could open the ISO file, but you can't add any drivers because they're Linux and included in the kernel. Acronis would need to add the drivers and provide you with the custom build. The downloaded ISO does support more hardware than the one created by the 2,160 build's Media Builder.

    The WinPE builds I used are created by mustang's MustangPEBuilder 2 program. He does have a charge for the program and plugins (this allows him to keep the program and plugins updated). Here is the link if you want to look at it.

    It will work with DD and TI (including build 9,796) together and you can add any drivers you need to. Are you using the English version of TI? I'm not sure if mustang has the plugin working yet with the latest builds of non-English versions. Also, you need to run it in a 32-bit version of Windows.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.