BartPE and tib's

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Beach, Nov 12, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Beach

    Beach Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Posts:
    80
    I've recreated my UBCD and BartPE cd's in order to add my ATI Workstation to them. Created the plugin, loaded it into UBCD and Bart, (with no errors) and boots up just fine. I start ATI inside UBCD and Bart, loads up just fine, but if I want to "Restore" from the CD's, I can not see any .tib files on my NAS or on my USB drives.(I can see them and browse them) I power down, boot up with my ATI boot cd, and I can see the tib files just fine. As well as running ATI in Windows, I can see them just fine.
    Any ideas why I can't see any .tib's via BartPE or UBCDo_O TIA
     
  2. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    I don't know about your NAS, but I can explain why you can't see them on CD's. The plugin needs to have udfs file support. The Acronis plugins don't have this support. Udfs support was added to all my plugins on 10/09/07. If you downloaded before that, you need to get the current version.
     
  3. Beach

    Beach Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Posts:
    80
    Mustang--
    When you say why you can't see them on CD's, do you mean from the CD?? What I mean is that my BartPE has to have the udfs file support??
    The plugin is the one that is built into the Workstation 9.1, that is where I got the plugin from. TIA
     
  4. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    I'm not sure what you are trying to say in your first post. What I mean is that you will not be able to restore tib files that are stored on CD's or DVD's from BartPE with the Acronis plugin you are using. Also, in order to restore tib files stored on CD/DVD you need two optical drives in you computer. You can't remove the BartPE CD and replace it. If you want to restore tib's that are on CD/DVD, you will need to download my plugin. The necessary udfs file system support is built into my plugins.
     
  5. Beach

    Beach Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Posts:
    80
    That is where I thought the miss communication was. The .tibs are NOT stored on a CD, they are on a NAS (Network Area Storage (drive)) So the only CD that is in the picture here is the bootable BartPE CD. Again, that works just fine, but after booting, and starting Acronis Workstation from BartPE, I can see everything on the network including the Backup folder, but no .tib files in the folder. I can see all other extensions, but not the .tib's. And starting ATI workstation from Windows, I can see the .tib's okay.
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Beach,

    Does it make a difference if you map a drive letter to the NAS share?

    Not even being able to see the .TIBs on a USB drive from TI is odd.

    If you have a .TIB file on an internal drive, can you access it with TI in BartPE?
     
  7. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Are you using an Acronis Backup Server in Windows?
     
  8. Beach

    Beach Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Posts:
    80
    No, I saw the feature in there, but did not install it. Is that something that should be installed??
     
  9. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    No, don't install a Backup Server. In fact, it was a bad question because I don't think backup images in a Backup Server location even have a tib file extension.

    Let's have some fun. Make a small text file in Notepad called Test.txt and rename it to TestTXT.tib. Copy the file into your backup folder on the NAS along with the real tib files. Boot BartPE and see if TI can see the file. If it does, it should say the selected file is not a True Image archive. Now open the A43 File Management Utility and see if you can see TestTXT.tib and the real tib files in the NAS backup folder.
     
  10. Beach

    Beach Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Posts:
    80
    MudCrab--
    Sorry, missed your post. Here's the setup for the NAS. It is on a LAN that is being used as an FTP server, ie, NAS server. So I set this up so that every night I do a local backup, then a backup to the NAS on an FTP. I had to abandon that because a normal backup was taking about a day and a half.
    But I am keeping an image of all the workstations and server on it incase of a disaster, I can grab it as a secondary backup(never count on just one backup).
    So yes, if it is mapped locally, no problem, just not on the FTP NAS.
    I wish I had a script that would take the file and upload it to the FTP to see if that was faster than imaging it to the FTP.
     
  11. Beach

    Beach Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Posts:
    80
    Mustang--Well going from bad to worse. Now when I log onto the FTP server, I can see all the directories, and sub directories, but no "files." Changed the "Files of type" to "View all" and I don't see any files. If I collapse the FTP server, look at the mapped drives and local drives, I can see the files just fine. If I use my FTP client on BartPE, I can log on to the FTP server and see all files just fine. So it looks like its the plugin somewhere.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.