BartPE and TI 11 Help

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by ToddE, Jan 21, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ToddE

    ToddE Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    First, thanks to all of the extremely PC literate folks who've been kind enough to share their knowledge on this forum. I have now spent a 1.5 days trying to recover my drive. I've used TI for years, without issue. I recently upgraded my PC and TI (to 11). Unfortunately I've needed to recover my C due to do a Photography software issue (DXO version issue). I'm a photographer and this is extremely important to my work.

    I successfully created a BartPE with the TI information (thank you Mustang) and thought I was on my way, but after going through the Windows startup and the ReatoGo load my system hangs at blue screen - it appears to be the Acronis blue screen as opposed to Windows.

    I'm at a loss and I'm pulling my hair out. I have to be able to start processing some images.

    My Alienware system came with a Ghost image and that starts up without an issue and restores my system to factory state. I guess I'll have to reinstall everything one by one if I don't get some help. I really dont' want to do that. That's why I have TI 11 and I want to be able to know how to do this for future back-up strategy.

    In case anyone's wondering the media I created with TI 11 does nothing. It hangs very early at "Loading Acronis...something or other"
    My mobo info:

    Motherboard Information

    Manufacturer: Intel
    Product: S5000XVN
    Verified Hardware Device against Order: MB-INTELS5000XVNSAS

    Thanks Todd
     
  2. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    How can I help you if I don't have any idea what you've done?

    The first step is to know if you have a valid Windows XP Service Pack 2 source. Do you have a Windows installation disk or did you build the source from an I386 folder or OEM recovery disk?

    Did you add the proper drivers for the hard drive controller on your motherboard?

    You should start simple and go a step at a time. First, don't start with Reatogo. Just build a straight BartPE disk using pebuilder without the True Image plugin and add the drivers for your motherboard. When you have a CD that will boot and see all your hard drives in the A43 File Managment Utility, then add the True Image plugin. After you have that working, you can try to graduate to using Reatogo.

    If you have any question about the validity of your Windows XP SP2 source, you should try the VistaPE route. There are numerous advantages. The free downloadable WAIK can be used as a source. Vista has built in support for most modern hardware, so adding drivers will probably not be necessary.
     
  3. ToddE

    ToddE Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Thanks. I used an original Windows XP Pro install disk and slipstreamed the SP2 from the network SP2.exe file. I'm trying the straight BartPE using pebuilder right now. I'll come back.
     
  4. ToddE

    ToddE Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    I created a straight bartpe and it worked. Now I'm adding the TI plugin.
     
  5. ToddE

    ToddE Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    ALMOST THERE!!!

    I've added the TI plugin and have only one problem...Acronis tells me it can not find the HD array. I thought I added the RAID and HDD drivers, but apparently not (or not properly). How do I find and add the correct drivers?

    Thanks in advance. I'm almost there, right?

    Todd
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Can the A43 File Management program see your RAID drive?

    The RAID drivers for XP are usually either available for download from the manufacturer's website or included on a floppy or CD that came with the motherboard. The easiest ones to "grab" are the ones that are made to be put on the "F6" XP Floppy. Instructions for placement should be in mustang's guide.
     
  7. ToddE

    ToddE Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    No, it can't see the drives.
     
  8. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    At least we know where the problem is. You haven't add the drivers properly. I can't explain it better or make it more clear than it is in the Guide. That's why I suggested you might want to go the VistaPE route.
     
  9. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    You might take a look at this post. It shows a sample of how added drivers look in a standard BartPE setup.
     
  10. ToddE

    ToddE Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    SUCCESS!!!

    I went to the Intel site and was able to add the drivers into the BartPE.

    I was able to boot and restore my drive from the image in 20 minutes. I think that's how it's supposed to work in the first place!:) :D

    Thanks, thanks.

    Todd
     
  11. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Way to go!
     
  12. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    And if I may add ... if your pictures are that valuable, also keep your pictures in a seperate backup to another drive using the simple Windows Explorer to copy them to the drive. Or burn them as data to DVD discs.
     
  13. phasechange

    phasechange Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Posts:
    359
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Microsoft Synctoy is your friend.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.