BARTpe Acronis Plugin not in drop down

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by kenshomi, Feb 24, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kenshomi

    kenshomi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    4
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    You'll need to log into your Acronis account and download the BartPE add-on. After it's installed, you can proceed.

    Starting with TI 11, the BartPE plugin isn't included with the main program download.
     
  3. kenshomi

    kenshomi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    @Mudcrab -
    Yes, did that and that is where I am - went through the instructions
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Sorry. I missed that in the quick look I took. I thought you were referring to the installation and not the BartPE list.

    Have you copied the Acronis BartPE plugin folder into the pebuilder Plugin folder?
    The folder for TI 2009 is: C:\Program Files\Acronis\Media Add-ons\BartPE

    Copy the contents in the above folder into the c:\pebuilder3110a\plugin\acronis folder (make the acronis folder first). You can also rename the BartPE folder to acronis and copy the folder into the plugin folder (as in the instructions).

    I just did it and it shows up fine in my Plugins list.
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2009
  5. leecason

    leecason Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    3/29/2009 I just downloaded and ran the installer for the BartPE plugin. Followed the instructions for adding the plugin and got the following:

    Error message...

    Error: SetupIterateCabinet failed
    System error code: 0xD
    System error message: The data is invalid.

    THE FIX (as suggested in this thread): manually copy the Acronis TI plugin files to the plugin folder (typically C:\pebuilder3110a\plugin\) in a folder you create, such as \Acronis True Image. When you run PE Builder again and click on "Plugins" the TI plugin will show up on the pick list.

    This post is to confirm the fix and to get the string SetupIterateCabinet into the forum so that the next person that gets this error will be able to find the fix more easily.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.