BART PE PLUG IN VERSION 9TI ???

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by coling, Apr 11, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. coling

    coling Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Posts:
    19
    Hi I finally took the plunge and upgraded to version 9 from 8. Again it is having its teething problems ?
    The configuaration I am using is a 0 raid array.
    Anyway to try and troubleshoot my problem which is basically the image takes to long to make I need to know if there is a Bart PE plug in for version 9 which has been mentioned in another thread ?
    I understand that there is a limited TI9 plug in somewhere is there going to be anything from Acronis officially and if so how long before it is shown within the Acronis support..
    It wood be a good piece of software if the driver issues could be sorted out.
    Thanks
     
  2. Chris12923

    Chris12923 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    1,097
  3. coling

    coling Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Posts:
    19
    Thanks

    I have seen and used the TI8 Bart Pe plug in, however in this official reply in this thread it says that TI9 has a Bart PE plug in which is why the latest build 3567 is a large file ?
     
  4. Chris12923

    Chris12923 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    1,097
  5. beckygb

    beckygb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Posts:
    103
    Just download the latest TI9 build (3567) and do a custom install. You will see BartPE, click it so the “X” changes so it will install the BartPE files.

    After the install is done look in the program file for the BartPE folder.
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,646
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.