Bart PE Error with Acronis TI 11

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by 1wolf, Nov 11, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 1wolf

    1wolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Posts:
    18
    Location:
    Niagara Falls, NY
    I have made a Bart PE CD in an attempt to fix the inability of Acronis TI 11 to produce working rescue media. However; I am having an issue and hope someone can help me solve it. The Bart PE disk works as it should and I am able to run Acronis TI 11, but I am not able to restore anything. I keep getting the following error,

    "E006403EE: error while creating a task script. Cannot create the task script, a possible reason might be bad sectors on your hard disk or your hard disk is write-protected".

    I have run chkdsk on my drives and there are no such errors. Am I missing something? This is my first Bart PE CD and don't know a great deal about them yet.

    I appreciate any assistance anyone can give me, thanks in advance.

    1wolf
     
  2. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Are you using the Acronis or the Mustang plugin?

    If using my plugin, please make sure you see file called MkDirProfiles.inf in the TI 11 plugin folder. Also check to be sure you see a plugin named z_UpperFilters. Make sure the Startup Group plugin is enabled.

    If you're using the Acronis plugin, disregard all of the above.
     
  3. 1wolf

    1wolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Posts:
    18
    Location:
    Niagara Falls, NY
    Thank you for getting back to me.

    I am using your plugin. I do see the MkDirProfiles.inf as well as the z_UpperFilters. Not to ask a dumb question, but how do I make sure the Startup Group plugin is enabled? Would I do that before I build the disk?? I'm not to sure how to do it.

    Great plugin and great BartPE guide by the way.
     
  4. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Run pebuilder.exe and hit the Plugins button in the lower left corner. Scroll down the list of plugins and make sure the Startup Group plugin has Yes beside it. If it has No beside it, hit the Enable/Disable button to make it say Yes. Also make sure the RAMDisk[QSoft] plugin is enabled. Then continue to build and burn the CD.

    You can check to be sure all the Acronis services are running under BartPE. Open a command prompt and issue the following commands:

    1. start %SystemRoot%\System32\AutoRun0_StartAcrSvc.cmd
    You should see an Error box saying an instance of AcronisTITray.exe is already running. Hit Okay to close the error box.

    2. net start AcrSch2Svc
    You should see the requested service has already been started.

    3. net start snapman
    You should see the requested service has already been started.

    4. net start tifsfilter
    You should see the requested service has already been started.

    5. net start timounter
    You should see the requested service has already been started.

    6. net start tdrpman
    you should see the requeted service was started successfully.

    If you still get the error, open the A43 File Management Utility and look for B:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Acronis\Scripts. See if there is a script. If there is, double click it to see if it will run. Also look at that location for a Logs folder. See what the log has to say.
     
  5. 1wolf

    1wolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Posts:
    18
    Location:
    Niagara Falls, NY
    OK, I did try everything you told me to try. Numbers 1-6 worked as you said they would, "requested service has already started" for 1-5, and "requested service was started successfully" for number 6.

    I then opened the A43 file management Utility and tried to locate B:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Acronis\Scripts, however, only B:\Documents and Settings\Default User\Application Data was listed, the folder seemed empty. I didn't see the Acronis folder, so I could not check the scripts.

    It seems that something is not configured correctly on my disc. I'll wait to hear from you before proceeding.

    Thanks again!
     
  6. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Sorry, I meant to check under Default User not All Users. It looks like everything is correct with the plugin. I think the error is telling you your ramdisk is not writable. True Image is unable to write the script. Open A43 and try to copy a file from the X: drive to the B: drive. Pick a small file as the B: drive is only 32 MB by default.

    Let me know what happens.
     
  7. 1wolf

    1wolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Posts:
    18
    Location:
    Niagara Falls, NY
    That works just fine. I copied several files from X: to B: and every time I tried to copy something, it worked.

    In regards to the default user, there isn't a folder for Acronis in that directory, should there be??

    Thanks,

    1wolf
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2007
  8. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    When True Image runs a task, the first thing it does is write a script. The Acronis directory in not created until the first script is written. Everything looks normal, but for some unknown reason, TI can't write the script to the B: drive.

    Sorry, I'm out of ideas. Please try the CD on another computer. Do you get the same error? Also make sure all the files from C:\Program Files\Acronis\TrueImageHome and C:\Program Files\Common Files\Acronis are present in C:\pebuilder3110a\BartPE\Programs\TrueImageH11.
     
  9. 1wolf

    1wolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Posts:
    18
    Location:
    Niagara Falls, NY
    I'll try to make the CD on another machine and let you know the results.

    It doesn't matter that the machine I'm running is Vista does it? Probably a dumb question, but thought I'd ask anyway..............

    Thanks again...........
     
  10. 1wolf

    1wolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Posts:
    18
    Location:
    Niagara Falls, NY
    Mustang, I'm happy to report that I have made a CD capable of running Acronis 11. Thank you very much for your help and assistance!!:)

    I made the Bart PE with your Acronis 11 plugin on my laptop and it works perfectly for my regular computer! I couldn't be more happy. I've been dealing with Acronis tech support, if you can call it that, for over a month to get the rescue media to work and have not had any success, until your guide and plugin saved me.

    Thanks again!
     
  11. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Great.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.