Bandwith

Discussion in 'ten-forward' started by Helia, Jan 18, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Helia

    Helia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Posts:
    40
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    Hello
    I have windows XP Home Edition HP Pavillion model 7935
    and I have intel easy cam .
    When I go to Ispq 6.0 video chat Program sometimes I get this Pop up then my cam wont work I only get it every now and then I don't know why I always have the same programs running and it doesn't do it all the time here is the pop up message I get

    USB Controller Bandwith Exceeded
    The Controller does not have enough bandwith available for the Intel (r) pc camera Cs110.

    When I click it on refresh nothing happens and I have to turn off computer to get cam working again then when I go to it agian ISPQ 6.0 Video chat the cam works .
    Does anyone have anyideas why It does this I was thinking maybe its the program itself 6.0 version I have 5.0 version and it doesn't do it with that version any help would do even if none of you know's ISPQ I would still like to know why It does that and doesnt with other programs
    thanks :)
     
  2. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,332
    Location:
    Netherlands
  3. Helia

    Helia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Posts:
    40
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    Yes my mouse and key board is usb also thats it though
     
  4. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,332
    Location:
    Netherlands
    You need those, so unplugging them is hardly an option.
    Maybe you should look around for something like this:
    http://catalog.belkin.com/IWCatProductPage.process?Merchant_Id=1&Product_Id=85057
    Mind you, this is meant as an example. I don´t know what is available in your country or possible in your computer. But it seems as though the three devices together are exceeding the bandwith your USB ports can cough up.

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  5. Helia

    Helia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Posts:
    40
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    Is that the only thing I can do really didnt want to spend money I don't have LOL
    My computer is only 1 year old I am thinking this is a ISPQ issue due to someone else telling me today they had the same thing happen to them but not sure if thats it or not
    Any way I can make the bandwith higher LOL or no
     
  6. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,332
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi Helia,

    Could you give me the specifics of your computer?
    Brand, type, etc or a link to where it is described (in English, German or Dutch ;) )
    By the way, some USB mice and keyboards can be connected to the computer (using an adapter) tot the PS/2 ports. That might help too and would not be so costly.

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  7. Helia

    Helia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Posts:
    40
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    I have a HP Pavillion Model 7935
    1.3 ghz AMD Athlon Processor ,128 MB,40.0 GB ultra dma hard drive has CDRW aswell. Windows XP Home Edition.
    Not sure what else you need to know hope this helps
     
  8. *Ari*

    *Ari* Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Posts:
    431
    Location:
    Finland
    Hi Helia, howdy Pieter

    It sounds like virtual memory problem if it is not bandwidth problem. Pieter you tell which one ?

    Helia , which connection type you got ? Connection speed? If it is slow, it sure will cause problem no matter how fast is your computers CPU or HD.

    ^Ari^
     
  9. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,332
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi Krusty,

    Looking at the error she gets I´m thinking along the lines of her USB ports being to weak to supply the bandwith she needs. But since I asked her for the model and all, which she already posted in her original question, I think it is better for me to sleep on it :D
    I´ll do some more digging tomorrow, if needed.

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  10. *Ari*

    *Ari* Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Posts:
    431
    Location:
    Finland
    Pieter,

    you always have the correct answer, and you got it this time too :)
     
  11. Helia

    Helia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Posts:
    40
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    Well I use dail up but like I said I dont have this problem with any other program except that one and only in the version 6 Now why do you guys think its virtual memory problem if it was wouldn't I have this problem all the time when I dont ? What do you guys think and how dov I fix it if it is virtual memory problem
     
  12. *Ari*

    *Ari* Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Posts:
    431
    Location:
    Finland
    Helia,

    Calm down ;) might be other prob, if it appears to be a memory prob, no worries, all is to be solved ;) wait for Pieters answers, he is kinda GOOD

    *Ari*
     
  13. Helia

    Helia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Posts:
    40
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    LOL Krusty will do..
    thanks guys
     
  14. snowy

    snowy Guest

    POST SPECIFICALLY FOR:

    PIETER

    for your opinion:

    USB 2.0 Drivers for Windows XP Now Available
    By Nate Mook, BetaNews
    February 4th, 2002, 10:41 PM

    As promised, Microsoft has completed the long awaited USB 2.0 drivers for Windows XP. USB 2.0 support entered beta last summer, but Microsoft opted to leave the drivers out of its new operating system until they could be tested on more devices. USB 2.0 increases available bandwidth for devices to 480Mbps, making the technology ideal for high-quality video and storage.

    "Microsoft has worked closely with its hardware (and software) partners - such as Adaptec, Canon, Cypress Conductor, Gateway, Intel, and NEC - to provide the necessary support for the USB 2.0 bus driver in Windows XP, driving further adoption of USB 2.0 and enabling customers to take advantage of the more than one hundred USB 2.0 devices available on the market today, as well as the hundreds of future USB 2.0 products," a Microsoft spokesperson told BetaNews.

    Windows XP Home and Professional users with USB 2.0 host controllers may download the new drivers via Windows Update. The drivers will not appear for users with systems that do not support USB 2.0. Windows 2000 drivers are expected to arrive shortly in a downloadable package, but will not be included in Service Pack 3 according to Microsoft.

    Pieter the "older" drivers only supplied 12mbs.....

    ***********************************************

    HELIA

    Please wait on Pieter.....this mat not even be related....let it to PIETER
     
  15. *Ari*

    *Ari* Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Posts:
    431
    Location:
    Finland
    Yeah Snowy friend...back in business lol

    Helia, you should consider to do some tweaks...

    Take a back up of your registry; launch regedit [ run field], take all registry to another location, forexample another hard drive than C. Remember that location for sure. Then go for this :

    For XP & 2K:

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Servic
    es\Tcpip\ServiceProvider

    Change those values you see there [ you can always write them down as well as doing backup] they might look like what ever on earth...just change them as you see them below after writing them down, by right clicking the values:

    Class - 1 00 00 00
    DnsPriority - 1 00 00 00
    HostsPriority - 1 00 00 00
    LocalPriority - 1 00 00 00
    NetbtPriority - 1 00 00 00

    This helps alot of M$ strangled dial up connection.

    Furthermore do this, but remember how the values were, not because your puter wouldn´t work, it will work in any case, but because I say so[and you remember ;)]:

    1. Click Start.
    2. Click Control Panel.
    3. Double Click System.
    4. Click Hardware tab.
    5. Click Device Manager.
    6. Double Click Ports.
    7. Double Click the appropriate Com port.
    8. Click Port Settings.
    9. Click Bits per second and change it to the highest supported speed.
    10. Click Flow Control and change it to Hardware.
    11. Click OK.

    Hoping this helps lil bit

    friendliest
    ^Ari^
     
  16. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,332
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi snowy,

    Exactly what I was looking into :D
    HP has a habit of providing drivers where M$ falls short.
    Unfortunately they often come with spyware (BackWeb Lite) that is supposed to take care of updates. Thus by removing spyware you´ll have to look for the updates yourself.

    Helia,

    Please read beneath mentioned site very carefully, since I can´t find much about the hardware in your computer.
    Make sure to create a System Restore point before you install new drivers. That way you have two chances to go back in case it gets worse.

    The site is: http://www.viaarena.com/?PageID=2 Look what is right for your chip-set.
    If you have any questions, don´t hesitate.

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  17. Helia

    Helia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Posts:
    40
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    Hello
    thanks for all your help Guys but I am affraid to mess with this,,I dont want to mess up my PC doing this and I have never messed with my regedit so not too sure on it,, I dont want make things worse by ME messing it up LOL it seems so complicated I dont even know what chip-set I have o_O


    thanks all
     
  18. *Ari*

    *Ari* Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Posts:
    431
    Location:
    Finland
    Hi Helia

    You need more self-confidence. It won´t go worse if you find out first by yourself just looking around what is there on your puter thingy.

    Making backup registry is easy when you

    1. launch regedit first,
    2. click on the text `registry ´
    3. click on the menu `send registry`,
    4. now you make sure the DOT is in there saying " send all registry"
    5. now you browse the path and show the folder where you like to send it; you can create a brand new folder and name it.
    6. Save, it takes for awhile, depends on how big is your registry

    Restoring registry:
    1. Find the backup folder you created
    2. Double click the registry icon you named
    3. All will be restored in few seconds

    Ari
     
  19. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,332
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi Helia,

    I know you are reluctant in installing new software but I would really like to recommend Aida32 This program will enable us to get all the info we want.
    Otherwise please have a look in your Control Panel > System > Hardware > Device Manager and see if you can locate the USB controllers and tell me what it says there under Properties > Advanced

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  20. Helia

    Helia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Posts:
    40
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    Ok there are 2 of them
    First one says"VIA REV 5 or later USB universal host Controller
    PCI bus 0, device 7, function 2
    in advanced says "System reserved 20%

    This other says
    VIA REV 5 or later USB universal host Controller
    PCI bus 0, device 7, function 3

    In advanced says System reserved 10%
    hope this is what you needed..
     
  21. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,332
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I hope so. I think what you need is this:
    download the Via 4in1 v 4.43 from the link I mentioned before and install it.
    If that doesn´t help at first, you may have to reinstall the drivers for your camera as well.

    Let me know,

    Pieter
     
  22. Helia

    Helia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Posts:
    40
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    Ok Sorry to be a pain but it has so many things on this site
    http://www.viaarena.com/?PageID=2 for EG:
    HTTP Download and FTP Download,and Many more listed underneath

    I have no clue what one to download or what I have LOL Sorry Guys ...
    P.S No Offence to anyone LMAO I am not Blonde hehehehehehhe
     
  23. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,332
    Location:
    Netherlands
    OK, no problem. This is the Direct download link: http://downloads.viaarena.com/drivers/4in1/VIA_4in1_443v.zip for the driver and this one for the installation guide: http://downloads.viaarena.com/installguides/DriverInstallationGuide.htm

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  24. Helia

    Helia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Posts:
    40
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    Ok I went to the site downloaded and printed the instruction did it then It said restart computer I have and now what LOL is this all I have to do?
     
  25. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,332
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Well, you could try and see if it helped ;)
    The setup program for the driver has run?

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.