Baidu Antivirus 2013

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by thanhtai2009, Feb 27, 2013.

  1. Jaspion

    Jaspion Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Posts:
    195
    Location:
    Brazil
    Was that with the Low heuristic setting?
     
  2. RED_404

    RED_404 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Posts:
    6
    It was 4.2 beta with default settings.
     
  3. Jaspion

    Jaspion Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Posts:
    195
    Location:
    Brazil
    Thanks. I've told them already that I feel they seriously need to work on that, either by improving their whitelist or whatever. I've had hundreds of FPs on PortableApps.com's programs such as LibreOffice.
     
  4. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,464
  5. Fatty Macbutter

    Fatty Macbutter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Posts:
    19
    Just curious, why would you want to disable HIPS?
     
  6. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,464
    Because it requires you to be in front of your computer in order to confirm or deny actions. For example if you are not away from your computer and a program is being installed the install may fail due to some things being blocked.

    A second reason is so that I can install it on clients computers. I don't want HIPs to be enabled for others, because it is all too easy for them to deny legitimate actions when prompted.
     
  7. Fatty Macbutter

    Fatty Macbutter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Posts:
    19
    Thanks for the info. Is HIPS really all that important in the whole scheme of things? I've never heard of it before I installed Baidu.
     
  8. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,464
    What it does it check for potentially unwanted system changes and prompts you if you want to allow or block the changes. It is really useful for providing protection against malware which Baidu does not detect yet.

    The downside is more prompts from Baidu.
     
  9. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,067
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2014
  10. Solarlynx

    Solarlynx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Posts:
    1,994
    Can someone explain how to check when Avira db updates?
     
  11. ghodgson

    ghodgson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Posts:
    835
    Location:
    UK
  12. Solarlynx

    Solarlynx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Posts:
    1,994
    Thank you, it's really smart, i didn't guess how to do it.
     
  13. Fatty Macbutter

    Fatty Macbutter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Posts:
    19
    Speaking of HIPS, have you noticed that its memory display (in Task Manager, Processes) gets larger with each Baidu update? I remember HIPS being around 9k awhile back, and now with the latest update, it is 15k. This is not a big issue, but does anyone have an explanation?
     
  14. Jaspion

    Jaspion Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Posts:
    195
    Location:
    Brazil
    They've been working on their Proactive Defense, newer versions have more protection settings, so I suppose this accounts for the larger memory usage.
     
  15. Solarlynx

    Solarlynx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Posts:
    1,994
    I think so as well.
     
  16. Jaspion

    Jaspion Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Posts:
    195
    Location:
    Brazil
    Baidu seems to be getting buggier. My Avira db hasn't updated for over a week already. Also, the turning off the real-time protection permanently is no longer an option, everything is always back on after reboot. Has anyone experienced this?
     
  17. ghodgson

    ghodgson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Posts:
    835
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Jaspion,
    No probs here at all with Baidu. I noticed one of the other users was complaining about many FP's and pop ups, but I don't get any here.
    Are you still using the 4.2 beta ?, because my copy of that version on XP mode hasn't updated the Avira for ages.
    However, I have 4.0.3.56061 version on Win 7 and that updated the programme, the Avira defs and their own defs yesterday.
    Presently, .....
    Avira defs version 7.11.124.108
     
  18. Jaspion

    Jaspion Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Posts:
    195
    Location:
    Brazil
    Nope, that was with the latest stable, and on two different PCs. They said they've fixed this problem and will release a new version next week.
     
  19. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,067
  20. Brandonn2010

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,850
    1. Is the Avira engine still updating regularily?
    2. Is it still light?
    3. Any false-positive problems?
    4. Any outstanding bugs?
    5. Has it displayed any suspicious network activity, ie. backdoor behavior?

    I'm thinking of recommending it.
     
  21. ghodgson

    ghodgson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Posts:
    835
    Location:
    UK
    Jaspion...
    Since you mentioned the Avira update issue last Friday, my programme version has auto updated to 4.0.3.56062 but the Avira updates have stopped yet again.
    What is going on ? o_O
     
  22. Jaspion

    Jaspion Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Posts:
    195
    Location:
    Brazil
    They just told me the protection turning itself back on after boot is a feature. I suggested that they make this an option such as "Turn off protection until reboot" and "Turn off protection permanently".
     
  23. Brandonn2010

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,850
    Can anyone answer my questions from a few posts up?
     
  24. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,464
    It was updating fine until I uninstalled it recently.

    Yes, it is extremely light. But, not light enough for me so uninstalled it.

    A few, but it only takes one click to add a file to the white list.

    None that I found.

    I've got no idea as this is something I never have or will check for with any software.

    It's a very good antivirus, and one of the lightest ones there is, although not the lightest.
     
  25. boombastik

    boombastik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Posts:
    251
    Location:
    Greece
    In my real machine (i have images when i want to restore) it found above 150 false positives.
    It also when i restared it interfarate with my ati card. The grafic card drivers couldnt loaded.
    definitely bad in my opinion..
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.