Baidu Antivirus 2013

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by thanhtai2009, Feb 27, 2013.

  1. Defcon

    Defcon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Posts:
    333
    I'm assuming that Baidu considered OpenCandy 'safe' since as you said its just a PUP. Because when I ran the installer I got no warnings. I have not tried installing this with other AV's to see how they react. But it was quite troubling to me. Does any other product stop OpenCandy from being installed?
     
  2. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,422
    That is not a viable option as far I can see. The vast majority files anyone will encounter will be safe, and unless a massive database of clean files is added, then these safe files would be classified as being "unknown."
     
  3. taleblou

    taleblou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Posts:
    1,281
    Maybe you guys should get secureaplus and install it along side of baidu Av like me to detect open candy and others.

    I think baidu needs a improved HIPS like those of comodo and spyware terminator that popsup for any unknown files. Thats why I said a firewall with sandbox would make baidu great. Multi-layer protection would benefit for those missed files.
     
  4. lomax84

    lomax84 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2013
    Posts:
    25
    New version with changelog today on baidu website.
    take a look.

    edit: "try beta" option disappeared?
     
  5. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Not a new beta. See posts 663 and 664 from this thread.
     
  6. Blues7

    Blues7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    870
    Location:
    2500'
    I installed it the other day (while in Shadow Mode) to test it out.

    Seemed pretty light but it did not detect the eicar test in a Sandboxie supervised Firefox until I executed it following download. (Online Armor nailed it first.)

    So, I rebooted out of Shadow Mode and said au revoir to Baidu.
     
  7. lomax84

    lomax84 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2013
    Posts:
    25
    ok, thank you. my english is poor too ;) .

    however, why "try beta" option disappeared?
     
  8. ghodgson

    ghodgson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Posts:
    835
    Location:
    UK
  9. taleblou

    taleblou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Posts:
    1,281
    So how long of interval does usually the avira engines takes between updates? The last time I tried the def. did not update for 2-3 days? IS that still an issue?

    I think at most once a day should be good but twice or more per day for updates would be better.

    Also does baidu antivirus have any missing or non-functional protection in 64bit win 7? Like some parts does not work in 64bit as it is in 32bit?
     
  10. lomax84

    lomax84 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2013
    Posts:
    25
    Welcome to try Baidu Antivirus 4.0beta

    "What’s news:
    Added:
    1. Added toolbox, toolbox contain Cloud file scanner ,Browser Protection and language translator.
    2. Added language translator, DIY your local language easier
    3. Added Registry Protection
    4. Added Driver Protection
    5. Added Application Protection
    6. Added Critical System Location Protection
    7. Added Prevent Injectors
    8. Added Privacy Protection, defense function more powerful
    9. Joined in Microsoft Security Center

    Improved:
    1. Improved Scanning process, speed up scanning
    2. Improved the ability of process Memory and speical virus
    3. Improved the Integrated scripting engine
    4. Improved the ability of detect and process virus
    5. Improved new UI, faster and more concise"

    I received this mail with a Dropbox link to download the new beta version.

    Have you checked your mailboxes?
     
  11. Brandonn2010

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,850
    Ooh new major version beta! And new UI! Someone sign up and post screenshots :D

    Also, does it have HIPS now or something, because a lot of the new protection stuff sounds like something a HIPS would protect.
     
  12. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,422
    This sounds good, I'm tempted to switch back to Baidu.
     
  13. ghodgson

    ghodgson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Posts:
    835
    Location:
    UK
  14. luckyboy

    luckyboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013
    Posts:
    49
    Location:
    България
    thanks for the info and screens
     
  15. ghodgson

    ghodgson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Posts:
    835
    Location:
    UK
    Screenshots of 4 Beta.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. ghodgson

    ghodgson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Posts:
    835
    Location:
    UK
    Security centre now recognises Baidu Anti virus -- hooray.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,745
    I am going to give this one a go. IS360 is still causing too many false positives for me.
     
  18. fenson

    fenson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2013
    Posts:
    37
    For the 4.0 beta - In my e-mail the dropbox version is BavPro_Setup_036.exe & on their forum it's BavPro_Setup_037.exe - Does anyone know if there is a difference?I agree with Clocks about 360IS.Right now i'm using Comodo Antivirus,But i want to give Baidu a try again.
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2013
  19. Antimalware18

    Antimalware18 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Posts:
    417
    The only thing.that keeps me from.giving.this a try is the avira updates....once a week just isnt.enough.
     
  20. MMRichter

    MMRichter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    Posts:
    20
    Location:
    Germany
    i dont understand why it is so different, many users still talks about this problem, but the last weeks i got every day avira updates ... maybe you should contact bav@baidu.com
     
  21. Trespasser

    Trespasser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    1,203
    Location:
    Virginia - Appalachian Mtns
    Would someone check in Program Files>Baidu Security>Baidu Antivirus>avira, for 32 bit, or Program Files (x86)>Baidu Security>Baidu Antivirus>avira, for 64 bit, to see if avira's updater execute file is present? Ever since I've installed Baidu Antivirus 4 beta the updating hasn't stopped. It's been almost an hour now. In previous versions the avupdate.exe file was in the folder while the updating was taking place. In this version there's no avupdate.exe file.

    I suspect there's something wrong with this version. Win 8 Pro 64 bit. On the bright side it does now register with Windows Security Center.

    Thank you.

    BTW, it's still updating.

    Later...
     
  22. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Yeah I had the same problem. I had to restart my system and let it run. I didn't time it but I came back about 2 hours later and it was done. It's running fine now and when I update it takes about 2 seconds to check. BY the way detection rate is pretty good with manual scan. I haven't seen a HIPS/system protection pop up yet and I ran through about 30 malware. Maybe it's not online yet?
     
  23. Trespasser

    Trespasser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    1,203
    Location:
    Virginia - Appalachian Mtns
    Did you check to see if avupdate.exe was in the avira folder? I rebooted after waiting an hour for it to finish updating but upon reaching Desktop the updating process did not resume. Instead it said I was up to date. I then went to the avira folder and no avupdate.exe and no virus definitions.

    Later...
     
  24. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Nope. No avupdate.exe. I have avupdate.conf and fullpackage.zip, which is rather large. Hopefully that it's just an update bug for the beta. Have you reported it yet?

    Edit: Spoke too soon. I hit the update button under the little umbrela. It updated and I checked the folder and Viola!. Updated to all the Avira Sigs.
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2013
  25. Brandonn2010

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,850
    So does the Avira portion update daily or not?! I just started recommending it again since I read it was fixed.

    Also about the beta, I don't like the new GUI: too blue.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.