Bad Information Bar

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by TairikuOkami, Jul 26, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,508
    Location:
    Slovakia
  2. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    Hello,
    Yes you can disable it in restriction policies (gpedit.msc).
    Search under Window Components > Internet Explorer. I'm lazy now, I'll give it a deeper look soon.
    Mrk
     
  3. Texcritter

    Texcritter Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,985
    Location:
    Teesside, North East England
  4. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,508
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Thanks, I tried it, but it did not help. Actually, it got even worse, I got this and then bar.
    This is not really an issue for me, since my firewall blocks scripts, so it blocks that info bar.
    But I can not even think about using a different firewall, because it is annoying to see this.
     
  5. Texcritter

    Texcritter Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,985
    Location:
    Teesside, North East England
    It looks like you have Prompt selected

    If you go to TOOLS ... INTERNET OPTIONS ... SECURITY ...CUSTOM LEVEL
    tick the enable box in the section Run Active X Control - Plug Ins
    and hopefully that should do it

    (Remember you are changing your security levels)
     
  6. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,508
    Location:
    Slovakia
    You are right, it works, thanks. If only I would like having it enabled. Well, that is my problem.
     
  7. Texcritter

    Texcritter Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,985
    Location:
    Teesside, North East England
    At least you now have the option, glad your problems solved
     
  8. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,508
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Hi Texcritter, just want to tell you Thanks again. I use this setting now.
    Without it, I could not abandon Outpost Pro and use free Comodo firewall.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.