bad block

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by ziv_r, Aug 10, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ziv_r

    ziv_r Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Hi,
    If I am doing image to a hard drive that has some bad blocks, will it copy the bad blocks when I try to restore the image (to a new hard drive without bad blocks)?
     
  2. Tabvla

    Tabvla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Posts:
    649
    Location:
    London, England
    If you do a normal Backup / Restore using the TI9 image process then you should not have any problems.

    If you use the Clone process then, according to Acronis Support, the cloning process may mark a good sector as bad on the new disk. I NEVER clone a disk with bad sectors so have not experienced this for myself, but logically it makes sense not to clone a bad-sector disk.
     
  3. ziv_r

    ziv_r Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    "normal Backup / Restore"
    If im creating image file (from the bad hard drive) for later restore - is that ""normal Backup / Restore"?
     
  4. Tabvla

    Tabvla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Posts:
    649
    Location:
    London, England
    Yes, that is correct.
     
  5. bVolk

    bVolk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Posts:
    954
    ziv r,

    To prevent bad sector flags to be transferred to a good drive, you should perform a partitions restore with resize.

    Assuming you have TI 9 Home Build 3567 or higher, you should opt for partition restore, select the first partition and resize it (even minimally). Towards the end of the Wizard steps, you should reply that you want to restore another partition, so as to jump back to the start of the Wizard and include all of them one by one (by repeating these steps and resizing each one in the process) and to finally add the MBR and Track 0 as well.
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello ziv_r,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please note that as bVolk said in order to avoid transferring bad sectors to the new location, you should restore the image archive resizing the partition(s). Considering that it is impossible to resize partitions when restoring an image of a whole hard disk, there is no way to avoid restoring bad sectors in such a case. It is only possible to eliminate the bad sectors by restoring the partitions separately with resizing.

    Please also have a look at this post for details.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  7. tachyon42

    tachyon42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Posts:
    455
    There is a freeware product which is DOS based and has an option to clear the MFT $badclus which stores the information on the bad blocks.
    Of course, you should never use this for a disk which really has bad blocks.
    Where possible it's better to use the resizing technique previously mentioned.
    Send me a Private Message if you really have need of this product.
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2006
  8. Lila Godel

    Lila Godel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    I wanted to read up on this freeware product, but I could not find it in my internet searches. Do you mind posting the url for it?
     
  9. tachyon42

    tachyon42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Posts:
    455
    I have sent you a Private Message
    As I said above, anyone else interested should send me a Private Message.
     
  10. TelstarTOS

    TelstarTOS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    I tried to PM you but I get an error. Could you send me a private message with these info?
    Thanks.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.