Backup Time to Network Attached Storage

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by RichardS, Jun 29, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RichardS

    RichardS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    I can find lots of posts referring to backup to USB hard drives but very few people seem to use TCP/IP NAS hard drives.

    I have about 32GB of data on my drive. When I backup the entire drive (no partitions) to my NAS over a 100 Mbps LAN using normal compression I end up with a 27 GB tib file which takes about 140 minutes without validation.

    I reckon this equates to a throughput of 193 MB/min or 25 Mbps.

    Can anyone confirm that this is as fast as it gets using build 3633?

    Many thanks

    Richard
     
  2. jeremyotten

    jeremyotten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Posts:
    684
    Yes this is normal. Its also normal that the 100MB wont be reached.

    Your Network isn't the bottleneck. Its the Processor that needs to compress the image that's can compress slower than your network can transfer.

    Just try No compression and you will see the difference. Also you can throttle the CPU speed with 9.1 Corporate versions to High. This will also speed Up the process.

    Kind Regards
    Jeremy Otten
    Netherlands
     
  3. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    RichardS,

    I haven't measured the rate across a network but my rate is 1230 MB/min (normal compression) when imaging from the first to the second HD. I'd be disappointed with 193 MB/min because in my case it would suggest a network bottleneck. As Jeremy has indicated, the highest you could expect is 400 to 600 MB/min with a 100 Mbps network.
     
  4. RichardS

    RichardS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    Thanks Jeremy and Brian

    I'm obviously well short of 400 - 600 MB/min which is worrying although in every other respect my network seems to be very fast. However, I don't usually copy 27GB files across it of course!

    Does anyone else have actual TI throughput rates over a 100 Mbps LAN?

    Many thanks

    Richard
     
  5. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    RichardS,

    I have a wireless network so for the following test I used a crossover cable between a desktop and laptop. Transfer rate was 534 MB/min.

    I'd be interested to see other results too.
     
  6. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Source: P4 2.8Ghz, Dual-channel Corsair memory 1GB, SATA drive, XP Pro.

    Destination: P4, 3.0Ghz, 768MB, SATA drive, XP Home

    Both PCs support 1 Gbps network.

    Network: 100Mbps Linksys Router, Gigabit Switch

    For 1000bps test both PCs plugged into D-Link Gigabit Switch.

    All sizes are the actual created archive size. All done within Windows XP with TI 9 Build 3567 and times are actual time taken to completion.

    1000Mbps network:
    4837MB archive 382 seconds = 12.66MB/s = 760MB/min

    Same but no compression:
    7652.6 MB archive 545 sec = 14.04 MB/s = 842MB/min

    (throughput higher but you win by reducing archive size with compression)

    Source PC plugged into Linksys router to force 100Mbps connection, archive compression is Normal.

    4858.7 MB archive 894 sec = 5.43 MB/s = 326 MB/min

    For comparison: Internal HD to other Internal SATA HD.
    4858.7 MB archive 207 sec = 23.47 MB/s = 1408 MB/min

    There obviously is both throttling in the 100 Mbps connection and there exists considerable network overhead as well. Going through router may also cause additional speed loss.
     
  7. Blackjack60

    Blackjack60 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Posts:
    24

    I am like you and other posters here who are interested in knowing the actual throughput when making an image. (Either across the network, to a local drive, or even to an iSCSI SAN.)

    Unfortunately, Acronis True Image doesn't have a THROUGHPUT INDICATOR. That's something that I've been requesting for years. (Ever since I purchased version 6.x.) My old copy of Ghost for DOS had this capability!

    This can't be that difficult to add. So far, the attitude from Acronis has been to suggest that I use a calculator.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.