Backup Files Corrupted

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by curlysir, Aug 31, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. curlysir

    curlysir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Posts:
    46
    I just got a big suprise, all of my backup files are corrupted. :thumbd:

    I have a boot up disk with ATI Version 11 latest build.

    I use the boot up disk to create backup files. When I try to restore or verify files they are corrupted. The computer and HDD I restore to all work fine in windows. Any suggestions? Computer is a AMD Phenom 9950, Asus M3A32-MVP Deluxe Mother Board with NTFS Sata Hard drives. I have tried backing up to different drives and I get the same problem. This is a new computer and this method worked correctly with the same HDD's on my old computer. Everything else works fine except for the backup using the boot up disk. What is weird is that using safe mode some of the files will verify OK but in normal mode they are all corrupt.

    Reading through some of the postings I see that may be a problem with NTFS files and the boot disk. However this method has worked in the past with NTFS disks. I am at a lost.

    Any suggestions? Is the Bart PE option a solution?
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2008
  2. curlysir

    curlysir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Posts:
    46
    I finally managed to get one of the backups to restore successfully. What is puzzling is that verification on this file was hit or miss with ATI. One time it would verify the next time it wouldn't. All other backups fail verification, even new ones I have created. It also took several attempts for the restore to work but it finally did restore. I have checked the HDD's in XP and they all appear to be working correctly. I have tried backing up to different HDD's and have the same problem. ATI says it has backed up successfully but when I try to verify they fail.

    This is on a new computer and I believe that it is a problem with the drivers on the Rescue Media boot disk. The drives show up in the drive tree correctly. They are all NTFS file systems.

    Has any one else had this problem with a new computer. The ATI Rescue Media worked correctly on the old system. I moved the HDD to the new computer and they won't create a good backup with ATI on the new system.

    Is a BART PE disk the solution?
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    For the Full Mode version of TI from the CD, have you tried the quiet acpi=off noapic option detailed in Section II of the PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU POST thread?

    BartPE and VistaPE are options you can try. They uses the standard Windows drivers so they often provide better support and faster speeds than the Linux version of TI.

    If you can successfully create and validate images with TI in Windows, then using TI in BartPE or VistaPE should also work.
     
  4. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    This can certainly be a problem with a new computer because the new hardware may not yet have a good Linux driver or it wasn't incorporated in the TI recovery CD which uses Linux.

    Mudcrab has given you the scoop on Bart/Vista PE but IMO the best thing to do is to also raise an official support ticket about your problem at the Acronis site. This lets them know of the problem, develop a solution and incorporate it into future versions.
     
  5. curlysir

    curlysir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Posts:
    46
    I submitted a support ticket yesterday.

    This has really been a pain as I use the backup and restore function extensively. I have never had a problem before on the previous system so I didn't verify the file before restoring. I won't do that again. At least I didn't have to completely reinstall XP as one of the early backups worked, but not without problems. I had to try to restore 3 times before it finally worked. I really don't think I have hardware problems as xp works fine and I have no trouble accessing the disks or retrieving data in XP. And these same HDD worked in the old system.

    Also, the quiet acpi = offnoapic did't work.
     
  6. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    The issue is that XP isn't what is running when you restore the active partition. Even if you start the Restore in XP it notes the data you enter concerning the restore and then reboots the PC into the Linux recovery environment. You presumably have a different motherboard with a different chipset, disk controller, etc which are well-supported in Windows but not well-supported in the TI Linux environment.

    The Acronis safe-mode is some variant of DOS and is known to sometimes correct problems such as yours but it generally lacks USB and network support on most systems.
     
  7. curlysir

    curlysir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Posts:
    46
    Safe mode didn't work either! ATI just doesn't like my chipset or my disk controller or both. When I try to backup to a USB hard drive using the Rescue Media in normal mode it will hang and not complete. I am real curious if Acronis support has any good words of wisdom!

    I may try a IDE hard drive and see if that will work.
     
  8. curlysir

    curlysir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Posts:
    46
    Re: Backup Files Corrupted (SOLVED)

    Turns out the problem was a bad memory module. I got a reply from Acronis Support asking me to run Memtest86+ and send a picture of the screen. I ran it and got over 100 errors. Then ran on each module and 1 was bad. I put a spare set of memory in and it tested ok. I then created a backup and it was good.

    Only problem is that only 3 of by backups were good and they were older ones. The recent backups are all bad but that is most likely a result of the bad memory, because the one I made after replacing the memory is ok.
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2008
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.