Backup Archive File is Corrupted

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by rnicolas1580, Oct 20, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rnicolas1580

    rnicolas1580 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    I'm trying to restore an image, and not having a luck. All backup images and incremental backups are all completed succesfully but when I browse to the image file when restoring I get a message saying that backup archive file is corrupted.

    I tried restoring in 3 ways:
    1 - using the graphical interface, I can select the backup fine but when it does it's reboot, i get stuck at the pre-boot section which i believe says: Acronis Image Started... - It stays in this screen and no choice but to turn off the machine.

    2 - Restoring using an external drive that has my image and booting using a Acronis boot cd. - When I select the image, I get an error: Acronis True Image Echo Workstation Backup Archive File is Corrupted.

    3 - Restoring using and external CD drive to boot from CD and selecting my Image file from a secondary drive where I normally save my backups and I get the same error as #2.

    Please advise.

    Royce
     
  2. NumLock

    NumLock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Posts:
    223
    1. Make sure that the version and build of ATI that made the backup image is the same with the version of your Recovery Media. ex: backups made on Echo shows a "corrupted" message when selected using a 9.1 Recovery media. Also some builds of Echo cannot read backups made by earlier builds.
    2. use the validation tool to check your images.
     
  3. bkspero

    bkspero Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Are you saying that every time the build is updated for a version I have to have the new recovery software burned to a boot disk?

    That's a problem. I purchased TI in part because of its ability to boot from USB flashdrives. That way I could update the recovery program as new builds were issued and not have to throw away the old CDs (avoiding a waste of petroleum and burden on landfills). But now I will need to have a separate flashdrive for every different build with archives on my backup drive.

    I thought that Acronis says its backups are compatible back 2 versions? I don't recall seeing information that backups can't be read by a different build of the same version. Am I wrong?
     
  4. NumLock

    NumLock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Posts:
    223
    Some builds do that. Any results?
     
  5. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    If you want the corrections included in the new build then you obviously have to make a copy of the rescue stuff with the new build. TI's record of reading previous versions is very good but naturally, an old version may not be able to read a new version or builds files if the format was changed. If the archive file format was not changed and the old rescue media worked for you then it will likely work with the archives produced with the newer build or even version.

    TI usually changes formats with new versions, not builds, but it did happen mid way through version 9.
     
  6. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Luckily or unluckily, ATI doesn't make new builds often and even less often does it change the bootCD contents when a new build is released.

     
  7. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    That certainly started with IIRC version 10. Prior to that, especially with version 9, new builds were coming out every few weeks. Interestingly, people complained about it and now the complaints are about too few new builds to correct problems. Of course, if the problems hadn't been there in the first place...
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello rnicolas1580 and bkspero,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Remote Workstation Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please be aware that one version back archive compatibility is guaranteed.

    rnicolas1580, if the archive is created with the same version of Acronis True Image or a previous one, it is possible that the archive is being declared corrupt because of faulty data transfers. Please run a memory diagnostics such a Memtest86+ available free from www.memtest.org for a several hours. There should be no errors reported. Please also run Windows chkdsk utility with parameter "/r" on the hard drive the archive is stored at.
    If there are no errors with memory/hard drive reported, please try copying/moving the archive to another location, and validating it again. Please also try using Acronis Bootable Rescue Media to validate the archive.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.