Backup Archiv lässt sich nicht öffnen unter Vista

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by cristor, Aug 19, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cristor

    cristor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    Can't open backup archive with vista - please help!

    Hallo,

    ***
    I can't open my backup archive (not hdd copy!) with windows vista. I'm using Acronis True Image Home 10 Build 4942. Windows explorer appears for a second and close again. What do I have to do now?
    ***


    mein Englisch ist leider nicht gut genug, um mein Anliegen auf englisch zu schreiben.

    Ich nutze Acronis True Image Home 10 Build 4942 seit heute unter Windows Vista Home Premium. Ich habe vor dessen Installation ein Backup einiger Ordner, wie z.B. dem Desktop angelegt, also kein Festplatten-Abbild!
    Dieses kann ich nun unter Windows Vista nicht öffnen! Der Windows Explorer öffnet sich für einen Sekundenbruchteil und schließt sich dann wieder. Wie komme ich nun an die darin enthaltenen, teilweise sehr wichtigen Dateien heran? o_O

    Vielleicht könnte jemand diesen Beitrag übersetzen?

    Ich bräuchte wirklich dringend Hilfe!

    Im Voraus vielen Dank!

    Gruß
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2007
  2. HaraldMenza

    HaraldMenza Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    Ich finde es auch frech, dass Acronis nicht einmal ein deutsches Forum mit anbietet. Bei einer Seite auf Deutsch ist das eigentlich Standard.

    Ich übersetze mal soweit ich es kann:

    Translation

    I use TI 10 Home 4942 with Win Vista Home Premium. I used to use it on a Win XP system, from where I backuped some folder such as the desktop (no hd image)
    Now, using Vista, it is not possible to open it. The windows explorer opens just for a second and then closes again.
    How can I get the data from the archives, which are, partly, quite important for me?
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello cristor,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please notice that it's most likely a permissions issue. Please see this FAQ article for explanations and instructions.

    If you have any further questions concerning Acronis software, please feel free to submit a request for technical support or post any of them on this forum. We will certainly try to help you in resolving any issues.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  4. cristor

    cristor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    Hello,

    no, it isn't a permission issue. I have try this but the problem is the same as before.
     
  5. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Have you tried to start Acronis TrueImage and then Mount the image with the data?

    It sounds as though you were using Windows Explorer which often seems to fail in Vista.
     
  6. cristor

    cristor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    I have also tried to mount the image with TI. The problem is the same.
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello cristor,

    Could you please collect some information to let us investigate the issue thoroughly?

    Please create Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  8. VolkerNadolski

    VolkerNadolski Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Posts:
    165
    Hi,

    can you boot-up your system with the recovery CD and restore the data from linux or BartPE?

    kann man das System nicht einfach mit der Recory-CD hochfahren und den Restore der Dateien aus dem Linux-System machen..? Oder von BartPE..?

    Volker
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.