backup and cloning issues

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by rbig, Apr 24, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rbig

    rbig Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Posts:
    96
    I have a 21gb drive C, run WinXP, and use Acronis 8.0

    A few weeks back, I used my full disk image backup on my external USB drive g to restore drive C after a crash. It took 12hrs to complete the restore.

    The restore came out pretty good---not perfect---but not bad. A few missing data files and email files.

    I made a mental note to inquire about the length of time to do the restore. Is this normal? While I've been doing the periodic backups, those prior ones took approx 25 mins ea.

    Right now, I'm doing a full drive C image backup to my 80gb USB external drive (g). It's going to take 6hrs minimum (been three hrs already, and progress bar says 3 more to go).

    My C drive is almost full, so I was going to clone it to my d (160gb drive). C and D are both internal to my pc. Acronis is on the external USB drive G.

    The cloning took approx 25min. Looked like it was going good. Did a beginning and ending reboot, and worked in what looked like BIOS. All indications were go. After it was over, nothing had changed. I still had a full drive C, and an almost empty drive D with 160gb. What happened to me hereo_O?
     
  2. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    To reduce your restore and image creation times build a BartPE CD Begginer's Guide to Creating a BartPE CD with Mustang's plugin Mustang's BartPE Plugins. Did you disconnect the original boot drive before rebooting with the 160GB drive?
     
  3. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Those times are way too long. Is your usb port version 1.1 or 2?
     
  4. rbig

    rbig Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Posts:
    96
    }}} Did you disconnect the original boot drive before rebooting with the 160GB drive? {{{

    I didn't. Acronis seemed to be on autopilot, so assumed it knows what I to do and/or what to tell me to do. The only way I know to disconnect the original C drive is to open up the case and take it out physically.

    Don't know on the USB version. How do I find out, and I'll take a look?
     
  5. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    R-click on MyComputer and choose Properties. Then click the Hardware tab, then the Device Manager button.
    Next click the + sign next to Universal Serial Bus controllers to expand the tree. One of the items should be USB Enhanced Host Controller. You must see the word Enhanced for USB 2.
     
  6. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2007
  7. rbig

    rbig Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Posts:
    96
    The USB port has only a reference to root hubs and Rev 5 under the USB header. Nothing with the numeral two on it.

    Maybe I'm going to have to go in and put some small switches somewhere so I can kill the drive power from outside the case.

    I see what you mean about killing the donor drive prior to reboot, though.
     
  8. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Did you see the word "Enhanced" among that list?
    Another way to facilitate removing the drive is to use what are called Mobile Racks like what are shown here:
    http://www.computergate.com/products/item.cfm?prodcd=XMRB27A
     
  9. rbig

    rbig Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Posts:
    96
    Nothing with the word "enhanced".
     
  10. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    In that case you have usb 1.1 and it will be the reason for those long backup or restore times. If this is a desktop it will be worth getting an add-in card with usb 2 ports. They shouldn't be more that $10 to $20 if you're in the USA. If it is a laptop, you can get a pcmcia card with usb 2 ports - costs more though.
     
  11. rbig

    rbig Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Posts:
    96
    OK. I'm a bit of a nebbish at this stuff....

    Exactly what kind of cards should I look for? What are key terms in the labels?

    You mention pmcia cards. Do all pcs have places for these? Do they have the physical USB ports as an integral part of the cards? If so, how do you get to the USB port area in the front of the PC. Looks pretty crowded in mine (from the outside of the case)?
     
  12. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    If it is a desktop system, you have to remove the cover (usually only four screws or two if just the one side - left - needs to be removed). Then look to see if there are any empty slots - usually the type of slot will be pci. If there are, you just get a pci card with usb2 ports. Some will have two ports some will have four.

    If you have a laptop, you need the "pcmcia to usb 2" card. This simply slides into the pcmcia slot of the laptop.

    Yes, the ports will be on the cards in both cases. And you will not need to use the usb ports that are now on the computer.
     
  13. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello rbig,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please note that as it was indicated by DwnNdrty the image creation/restoration time you posted it typical for the USB 1.1. You could check this article to find more information about USB interface.

    As for the issue with Clone Disk tool of Acronis True Image:
    As far as I understood you have tried to performed the clone operation under Windows and upon completion you figure out that the data was not transferred to the target drive (160 GB drive).

    If this is the case, please create Acronis True Image Bootable CD using the latest build (937) of Acronis True Image 8.0, boot from this CD into standalone version of Acronis True Image and perform the clone procedure. To get access to updates you should first register your software.

    You can find the detailed instructions on how to create Bootable CD in chapter 10.2 "Creating bootable media" in the Acronis True Image 8.0 User's Guide.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  14. rbig

    rbig Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Posts:
    96
    You're right. I tried to do the clone under the Acronis on my hard drive.

    What is the clone feature for in the Acronis main program if it won't do the clone I needed done?

    Yes, it's easy enough to use the boot CD, had I known that was what was needed. Now I do know, and will use it in future clones.
     
  15. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    There is something you have running that is interfering with the Clone process when you run it from the installed True Image program. Some of the known culprits are GoBack, and InCD. Do you have any of those?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.