backing up 1 drive in 2 drive system.

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by profitxchange, Dec 26, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. profitxchange

    profitxchange Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Posts:
    26
    I have a 2 hdd system in which the drives are a clone of each other. I would also like to be able to back up the "primary" drive files and folders, but acronis always seems to want to back up both drives.

    Anyone know of a way to select the drive to be backed up?

    Thanks
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello profitxchange,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please provide us with the more detailed information on the problem?

    - What exactly do you mean when saying that "acronis always seems to want to back up both drives"?

    - Make a screen shots of your consequent steps taken during the image creation process;

    - Find the full version name and build number by going to Help -> About... menu in the main program window and let us know them;

    - Describe actions taken before the problem appears step-by-step.

    Please also create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please submit a request for technical support. Attach the collected files and information to your request along with the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  3. Chutsman

    Chutsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    Brandon, Florida, USA
    When TI does a Clone, even the name of the volume is carried over to the Cloned drive. This is probably confusing TI when you try to backup just files and folders. Disconnect the Clone or rename it.

    Better yet, unless you absolutely want a Cloned drive, make image backups instead.

    It is always recommended that after making a cloned drive, one or the other (original or cloned) should be disconnected so that only one of the drives is running on the system.
     
  4. profitxchange

    profitxchange Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Posts:
    26
    Thanks Chutsman

    Is there way I can disable one drive without pulling the plugs out? eg a desktop instruction ?

    Thanks
     
  5. Chutsman

    Chutsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    Brandon, Florida, USA
    There is a way in the Device Manager to "Disable In This Configuration", but I don't know if it will work for hard drives, or if it does, whether it will fool TI.

    It is better to disconnect the drive. Another option is to put the drive in a removeable tray/rack system (about $10 for a tray with rack in the US) which would facilitate its removal.

    These tray/rack devices come in very handy.
     
  6. profitxchange

    profitxchange Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Posts:
    26
    Thanks I will take alook at the options.

    Thanks for yoyr trouble.

    P
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.