back to the drawing board..

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by lodore, Mar 30, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    hello,
    ive got my new ram a few weeks ago now and the pc works better turn on in morning and off and night and no reboots in between.
    today it was going very slow when i logged out of my dad's account back in to mine. i minimize e.g. vlc media player and it takes like 30seconds to show again everytime. so i rebooted and its now fine.
    also when i closed IE7 it showed a bad memory error.
    so what could be causing this bad memory errors?
    corropt paging file maybe?
    power supply damaging the ram?
    if i delete the paging file will windows create a new one after a reboot?
    lodore
     
  2. Jaws

    Jaws Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Posts:
    210
    Hey Lodore.

    Could be you got a flaky stick of memory, they're not seated all the way down or perhaps heat is affecting them, though I think you'd be seeing more serious problems, like BSODs. You could try testing the memory with http://www.memtest.org/ or http://www.simmtester.com/PAGE/products/doc/docinfo.asp

    I'd also run CHKDSK on your HDD and let it scan for bad sector by checking the box for that. You'll need to reboot and it will take a while to scan the whole HDD or partition.

    Windows will recreate a Paging File if you delete it. Probably best to let windows handle the Paging File instead of limiting it. I personally go into GPEDIT and enable the Paging File to be flushed between reboots.

    As long as you got the correct RAM the PS should not affect the memory.
     
  3. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    i got two brand new sticks on corsair ram in this pc to replace the old ones.
    the old ram sticks gave me alot of bsod's. so with the current sticks it doesnt bsod and is genraly very stable but i sometimes still get memory errors.
    lodore
     
  4. ccsito

    ccsito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Posts:
    1,579
    Location:
    Nation's Capital
    With so many different nuances with memory chips and boards, sometimes new replacements may not work properly. My desktop supposedly has a maximum 256MB limit, so I thought I would add a 128 MB with a 64MB stick. For some reason, the system would not boot up correctly. When I switched the 64 MB stick with a 32 MB one, it boots up. The 64MB stick was brand new and I don't think that it was defective (I returned it anyway).
     
  5. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,524
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    what mobo?
     
  6. nick s

    nick s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    1,430
    ...and which BIOS version? BIOS updates often address stability problems.

    Nick
     
  7. Notok

    Notok Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Posts:
    2,969
    Location:
    Portland, OR (USA)
    I think the better question is exactly what the error message says?
     
  8. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    error reading memory address faulting module .e.g opera.exe
    lodore
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.