AVK 2005 Users, I have a question.

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Eliot, May 22, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    Do any of you have your OS on a RAID 0 setup?
     
  2. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    ba-bump
     
  3. chia

    chia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Posts:
    89
    I don't, sorry. Just out of curiousity, are u having any problems?
     
  4. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    Just a little lag I can't seem to end on my start menu. All the menus open slowly with the monitor enabled. I have all the eye candy off as well.
     
  5. dan_maran

    dan_maran Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Posts:
    1,053
    Location:
    Stamford, CT
    That is so wierd, have you tried it on a fresh install with no programs and added them one by one. If anything you would think it would be faster than an IDE drive or the like.
     
  6. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    Thanks. I am about to do that if its the same on my onboard raid controller. Switching them out tonite to see.
     
  7. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    I have switched RAID controllers and did the fresh install test as well. I get the slow down when I start rearranging the start menu items...ie... I move all my system/disk tools and apps to one folder, then consolidate all audio/video, etc until I have about 4-5 folders with everything in them.
     
  8. tazdevl

    tazdevl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Posts:
    837
    Location:
    AZ, USA
    Never had any lag with some Raptors, ICH5R controller.
     
  9. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    I am running a pair of those 36GB Raptors on the ICH5R now and its much better. It is also better when not using Aston Shell.

    BTW, tazdevil, the new RAID Matrix Storage driver of 5.X just came out if you don't have it already. ;)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.