Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,807
    1. I don't know.
    2. Seems that the problem is in your PC power configuration settings, not in Avira itself.
    -------------------
    Above recommendation is against the safety practice, IMHO.
    If you run the updater manually in longer periods (i.e. every 10 hrs) you may loose some important updates and get infected.

     
  2. Austerity

    Austerity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Georgia / USA
    I appreciate your post, and your help, but I want to straighten one thing out. I am not posting these issues because I am having problems and am asking for help, I am posting them as information for the benefit of Avira and the Wilders community. The real life issues were not a big deal, at worst I had to listen to my wife complain and then it started working. There is absolutely no reason anything should be slowing her PC down, they've got my old one. It's still a 4770K @ 5.0GHz, 32GB ram, two 680 Ti's in SLI, and two 540 Pro SSD.

    What is really interesting here is that BOTH systems have the same power options and both systems have the same Intel I210T1 ethernet card.

    @anon - As you said, running them manually or 10 hours doesn't seem like a good idea, and it only has issues when asleep. As soon as I get on it, it updates itself and works correctly...and I never even notice it is updating.
     
  3. darts

    darts Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Posts:
    443
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I have a problem when downloading big files , it gets stuck and won't download. When i disable Avira it wi'll download these files. I hope they wi'll fix this.
     
  4. Austerity

    Austerity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Georgia / USA
    How big is big files? The only thing large I have downloaded recently were torrents, some of them over 30GB. No issues there. I don't do a lot of direct downloading though.
     
  5. darts

    darts Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Posts:
    443
    Location:
    Netherlands
    The files only where 400 MB and 700 MB.
     
  6. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    exact same issue i have with avira. i have been hoping for a fix for a while now. my use of is pending on this getting fixed im waiting a while longer but if this does not get fixed ill have to move on.
     
  7. Austerity

    Austerity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Georgia / USA
    I have not had this issue yet. What version # did it start with? I have used Avira Free and paid on and off for quite a while.
     
  8. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    beta 6 is when it started (or at least when i noticed it)
     
  9. Austerity

    Austerity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Georgia / USA
    Beta 6 was like 5 years ago, no?
     
  10. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    no, av pro 2014 beta 6. i was really hoping it would have been fixed before they released the av pro as final. but it has not been
     
  11. Austerity

    Austerity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Georgia / USA
    Oh ok. As long as it is a recent issue. I've never heard of it or experienced it before. My track record with Avira (mainly free) has been pretty good (aside from ask toolbar times)..so I will give them another chance.
     
  12. Nevis

    Nevis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Posts:
    812
    Location:
    255.255.255.255
    I have not used avira for a long time. I visited the site and free version looked like only cloud type AV. Can anyone confirm this. Is free version like Panda cloud in avira or is it stripped down version of pro av.
    Thanks
     
  13. guest

    guest Guest

    The cloud feature is supposed to enhance the detection rate of the traditional signature handling. See here:
    http://techblog.avira.com/2013/10/14/advanced-real-time-protection-with-avira-protection-cloud/en/
    http://techblog.avira.com/2014/03/06/avira-protection-cloud-free-antivirus/en/
    http://www.avira.com/en/avira-protection-cloud
     
  14. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,807
    It is stripped down version of Avira Pro (without web & mail protection).
     
  15. Nevis

    Nevis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Posts:
    812
    Location:
    255.255.255.255
    Without web protection. What does that mean ?
    It does not have any monitoring while surfing on browsers and downloading from them o_O

    I could not find any page explaining detail difference.. btw thanks for clarifying
     
  16. Nevis

    Nevis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Posts:
    812
    Location:
    255.255.255.255
    Ok. These links were indeed helpful
    Now avira free is Traditional Av+cloud integrated now, correct ?

    I just now want to clarify what anon meant when he said it does not have "web protection".
    Thanks
     
  17. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,807
    Avira Web Protection (aka Avira WebGuard):
    Web Protection test pages:
    http://www.avira.com/en/support-malware-test
    http://www.avira.com/en/support-phishing-test
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2014
  18. Nevis

    Nevis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Posts:
    812
    Location:
    255.255.255.255
    Thanks for the info. :thumb:
     
  19. luciddream

    luciddream Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Posts:
    2,545
    Oh believe me, I do, and then some. I also block both of it's processes (cpf.exe & cmdagent.exe) in it's own app rules. Delete the Trusted Vendor's list by deleting the vendor.n file. And delete it's certificate to stop it from adding cmdagent back into it's Trusted Files in D+ every time you reboot your computer.

    And actually I was talking about "Avira v6", not Avast. I forget if it was v5 or 6 (Free) that was my favorite actually. But during those times anyway it was my ideal notion of a real-time AV. Simple, light, stable, and effective (high detection rates). Just a resident File Guard and pretty much nothing else. No bloaty modules that are just pretty much fluff/placebo effect, or even overlap with other things already in place. Just what a real-time AV should be, and nothing else.

    Something the industry has lost sight of. I haven't used a real-time AV in years now though, so maybe things have changed (though I doubt it), or maybe there are at least a few exceptions? How is Avira these days? Have they stuck to their modest/light roots mentioned above, or have they become bloated like everyone else now?
     
  20. Cmhelper

    Cmhelper Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    155
    Location:
    Tettnang
    @JosephB
    Good to know, the listed prefix are clean. To bad that there is nothing that could explain the huge difference from the logfiles itself in that case. Maybe the Windows eventlogs reveal some error or warning events during the time of the update? (Run - type in eventvwr - System and application logfile)

    You could use filedropper.com like Austerity or pastebin.com to upload the logfile.
     
  21. Cmhelper

    Cmhelper Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    155
    Location:
    Tettnang
    @Nevis Nowadays you receive the Online Essentials Client + Avira Free + Avira Browser Safety. Avira Browser Safety protects your privacy against trackers and blocks malicious websites.
     
  22. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,807
    1.
    ------------------
    2.
    Bump1
    &
    Bump2
     
  23. Nevis

    Nevis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Posts:
    812
    Location:
    255.255.255.255
    I hope its not some browser plugin. I dont like that.
     
  24. Cmhelper

    Cmhelper Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    155
    Location:
    Tettnang
    @Nevis It is indeed a browser plugin to ensure the visible feedback to the users.
     
  25. Cmhelper

    Cmhelper Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    155
    Location:
    Tettnang
    @anon
    This is a personal opinion from an user. We ask for understanding that I do not comment such a subjective point of view.

    About the 2nd topic:
    No, there is no way to deactivate the prompt to install the OE client.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.