Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    agreed i was more curious to know if they integrated it into the gui now or not.
     
  2. Pat MacKnife

    Pat MacKnife Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    559
    Location:
    Belgium
    This issue been there for several weeks, even with the latest stable internet security same problem, computer freezes when go to extra detection list.
     
  3. aaa839

    aaa839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    You have to download it manually it was sperate products bundle
    but if you were using CD BOX it will include both windows client and system speedup

    All the current Internet Security Users were not affected by merging AntiVirus Pro but lost free system speed up
    you still can be used your ISS e-mail and license code to activate system speedup
     
  4. Syobon

    Syobon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Posts:
    469
    is avira secure backup still being offered?
     
  5. Antimalware18

    Antimalware18 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Posts:
    417
    I'm a bit behind on Avira's updates but could somebody tell me which free version coming is going to include the web protection without the toolbar? I though i remembered that being discussed quite enthusiastically or is that not happening anymore? :confused:
     
  6. Cmhelper

    Cmhelper Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    155
    Location:
    Tettnang
    Secure Backup is currently not available on our website. You can still use it over http://backup.avira.com or the Avira backup client software.
     
  7. Cmhelper

    Cmhelper Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    155
    Location:
    Tettnang
    We can't reproduce it. Is it possible to provide us an application dump from the freezed Avira process? Would be very nice for further analyze.
     
  8. Syobon

    Syobon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Posts:
    469
    thats why i coudlnt find it... thx
     
  9. aaa839

    aaa839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    cm helper
    will you ask the products manger or vice presendent to continue providing the Secure Backup
    Like my past reply Memopal is still happy and always ready to be the partner with Avira
    Avira Secure Backup has been using the technology from memopal
    please don't ship this offer away for me it was quite well backup system(compare with skydrive or google drive)
    due to it was a one direction backup software
    not bi direction,it could prevent any lost files accident
    Also starting from 1.0.2 3666,it provide a restore function in windows client
    which let us download the files back from the server and no need to login from
    backup.avira.com too

    Another news
    In June 2014, 360Amigo Public Announce they are now join the Avira
    They become a Avira sub company(Acquisition by Avira)(although they sold their products code to Avira in 2012
    Many Staff from 360 amigo has been left and create a new company call Toolwiz in Singapore
    Public Announcement link
    http://www.360amigo.com/announcement/
     
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2014
  10. Cmhelper

    Cmhelper Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    155
    Location:
    Tettnang
    Hi aaa839,
    I'm happy to forward your feedback and can assure you that the top management is aware about this topic.
     
  11. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,741
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Not a fan of the GUI changes in 450. The old look was preferable.
     
  12. hutchingsp

    hutchingsp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Posts:
    174
    Should an on-demand scan do Protection Cloud lookups?

    I've been scanning some true zero-day Zeus stuff and there's no sign of the SHA lookup in the .log files?
     
  13. johnyjohn

    johnyjohn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Posts:
    126
    Hi,
    Avira Browser Security (ABS) which is based on new Avira URL cloud is available to all free and paid customers through a browser extension for Chrome (https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/avira-browser-safety), Opera (https://addons.opera.com/fr/extensions/details/avira-browser-safety), Firefox (currently in beta I think) with no Ask toolbar installation. However the Web Protection (formerly WebGuard module) is only available in paid products. These are 2 different products.

    Avira URL cloud is also used by the new AV module : http://www.avira.com/en/press-details/nid/946/news/avira-antivirus-pro-launch-fastest-malware-engine
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2014
  14. johnyjohn

    johnyjohn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Posts:
    126
    The new Avira Protection Cloud is currently used by real time protection and Quick scan profile only.
     
  15. aaa839

    aaa839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    URL Cloud had been implement inside the Avira Products(As One of the APC module) in one of the 2014 update and partner with ABS beta too
    However I forgot the exactly update...
    may be it has ship in update 2/3
     
  16. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,610
    Avira Browser Security (ABS) it's the new Web Protection..... Really?

    johnyjohn, do you want to confuse us by intention?
    AAA) As moderator on Avira Forum, it's hard to believe that you have no idea what the differences are between ABS and the Web Protection (aka WebGuard).

    BBB) If the ABS it's the new Web Protection, the Web Protection (aka WebGuard) which remains on paid products only, what is it?


    Anyway, have a look on what the Avira CEO already said re the ABS/Web Protection (aka WebGuard)=
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2014
  17. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,278
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    I usually don't care much about the GUI design as it's supposed to be functional and clicked sporadically, but I'll have to agree with you, the latest version is pretty wishy washy...
     
  18. johnyjohn

    johnyjohn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Posts:
    126
    You're right, I was confused, wasn't clear. I modified my answer. Sorry
     
  19. Tyrizian

    Tyrizian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Posts:
    2,827
    I wish they would get rid of that extra tray gadget, it takes up more memory/processes and is just not needed in my opinion.
     
  20. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,610
    Remove the "Avira Online Essentials" and stay with Antivirus only.

    More info here=
     
  21. Tyrizian

    Tyrizian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Posts:
    2,827
    I shouldn't have to do that though and neither should anyone else.

    To me, if it really doesn't serve a purpose, then it shouldn't be there to begin with.
     
  22. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,610
    Some they like the OE package, others the AV only.
    IMHO, install what is convenient for you and leave the rest for the others.
    ---------------
     
  23. Cmhelper

    Cmhelper Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    155
    Location:
    Tettnang
    Hi,

    I like to give you some more informations about the OE package that are useful for our consumers. The OE client performs like a webloader to download the newest build like our old webloader - no need to download the full installer and update it afterwards for the newest protection. Installation is silent without need of further actions for the AV. After installation you have the chance to install additional Avira products to supplement the system protection. Plus My Avira integration to manage your licenses, profile settings and products as well at a glance.
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2014
  24. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    avira issues.PNG for some reason i have constantly for the last few days since the last beta update been having it tell me no av is installed or avira is not turned on in windows. getting annoying. i have to fully shut down ALL protection shields then turn them all back on for it to resolve itself until i reboot.
     
  25. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    so i narrowed it down to something with the version with the issue is 14.0.6.464 7/2/2014, i just checked another system with the same version and it also is showing no av installed. im going to revert back to the previous one to see if it shows as turned on like the laptop did.

    edit: after 4 times of uninstall and reinstall it shows up okay for the time being. ill report back if it stops reporting again. i did also go to the beta center and re-download the file to install this last time.
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2014
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.