Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,604
  2. avman1995

    avman1995 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Posts:
    901
    Location:
    india
    Installed avira free without the toolbar..then installed raymonds hack.It worked!! You need to scroll down the section where it gives you a registry fix for installations of avira without web guard.
     
  3. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,604
    New fixes and changes in build 14.0.5.402 (Update 5) [now in beta stage] :
    ..
    Do not offer the toolbar anymore in all products
    From now on, all products will be delivered without the SearchFree toolbar
    .
    ...
     
  4. aaa839

    aaa839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    you can view all the release note in here
    http://www.avira.com/en/support-for-home-latest-news
     
  5. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,718
    Location:
    Gaia

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      148.9 KB
      Views:
      89
  6. phyniks

    phyniks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Posts:
    258
  7. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    man here we go again. they FINALLY ditched ask and now are promoting this junk?? really? i would not install this on anyone's computer no offense to anyone.
     
  8. Charyb

    Charyb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    674
    The links at Avira are broken. http://www.avira.com/en/baidu-pc-faster. This appears to be old. I may be wrong but the link shows to update to version 2013.

    Also, in the image at http://vaksin.com/2014/0214/baidu foistware/baidu foistware.html, it looks like Baidu PC Faster was bundled with Blue Stack. It mentions, 'Special offer to go along with BlueStacks install wizard: PC Faster'.

    I installed Baidu PC Faster from their site and NOD32 didn't detect anything.

    I wonder if the bundling with Blue Stack is the reason for the BD detections? The fact that Baidu was also accessing the web to download files for installation??
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 4, 2014
  9. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,960
    Location:
    London On
    Good Afternoon! I'm with you zfactor...so much so unless Avira changes their Marketing Strategies...it's So Long Avira! In retrospect since Jan 2014...they've chosen to Cancel the Avira Internet Security Suite...and left the bewildered customer base with One Choice...the soon to be Avira A/V Pro...formerly Avira Premium...now new improved Rubbish with the introduction of a third party Tune-Up Tool! Truly Disgusting...Just think you'll be paying More for Less! From my perspective Avira appears to be Devolving instead of Evolving. Sad Scene! Sincerely...Securon
     
  10. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,641
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    Yes, an old alternate installer for the Free version.
     
  11. Charyb

    Charyb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    674
    Here is the link at MalwareTips. -http://malwaretips.com/threads/baidu-pc-faster-is-it-a-malware-malicious-software.27907/-


    Virus Total
    ~ VirusTotal Results Removed per Policy ~
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 4, 2014
  12. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,604
    It is an old story=
    Avira Licenses Anti-Malware SDK to Baidu; Bundles Baidu PC Faster
    December 03, 2012 10:00 AM Eastern Standard Time
    http://www.businesswire.com/news/ho...Licenses-Anti-Malware-SDK-Baidu-Bundles-Baidu
    &
    http://www.avira.com/en/press-details/nid/724/news/avira-bundle-baidu-pc-faster

     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2014
  13. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    for beta users:

    please note, that xVDF for Avira Version 2014 beta is now enabled for all future updates.

    xVDF = e(x)tended VDF - a various number of VDF container files


    Benefits with xVDF

    Update volume of VDF files will be reduced to a minimum.
    CPU resource consumption when loading VDF files will be reduced.
    New xVDF update files will be downloaded and merged to one single VDF file locally on the client machine.
    The scan engine just loads the single VDF file without the need of loading and merging several VDF files at every scan startup.

    i am not seeing any difference so far im not sure if in fact its been updated on the build i have but i did just download it today from the beta website and did a fresh install. boot up same as before and the network still takes FOREVER to connect after a fresh start or restart. if you are a beta tester you can download it from the avira beta website. i can not and will not post links here for those that have asked me to in the past.
     
  14. phyniks

    phyniks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Posts:
    258
    I think you re right....I scanned Baidu PC Faster's standalone setup file at VirusTotal and it was clean.....besides,I ve had the same issue while downloading some files from Softonic (and sometimes CNET). My ESET blocked the installer warning it has a PUP .But downloading the mere installer,it was clean according to ESET.

    do stable and beta versions have different update servers?
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2014
  15. aaa839

    aaa839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Yes beta and stable has separated update server
     
  16. Ibrad

    Ibrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Posts:
    1,970
    I have not used Avira in a long time (v8 I believe) so I decided to give it a shot in my testing rig. Seems Avira has gained a little heft lately. Whatever Avira.OE.Systray.exe was constantly using 50MBS of ram, something the old Avira did not use to ever do ontop of the 50MBs for the antivirus it self. I also find it rather strange that it requires two uninstalls now one for the AV, then another to remove the tray application it would be nice if the uninstall gave an option to remove both at the same time
     
  17. Dru

    Dru Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Posts:
    15
    I typically just remove the tray application after I install as it isn't needed for the av to work as normal. All it does is serve as a way to install additional software like the browser extension. The av itself is still very light.
     
  18. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    i dont even see that running here ibrad. maybe because im running the beta but i have the tray installed and avira total with all procc's combined is using less then 15mb ram. even when updating and or scanning it only goes up to around 30-35 total. again note im on the newest beta.
     
  19. Ibrad

    Ibrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Posts:
    1,970
    I'll have to give the beta a shot I did not have that tray process running past times I used avira which is why I mentioned it feeling heavier. Its weird I can end that process with no issues other then when I try to use the tray icon, I don't see what the need is for a whole second process just for a tray app.
     
  20. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,604
    Avira.OE [Online Essentials] .Systray.exe
    =
    ---------------
    Re RAM usage: Avira Suite 2014 = 39,1 MB total.......
    =
    http://i.imgur.com/TkGEJvq.png
     
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2014
  21. Ibrad

    Ibrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Posts:
    1,970
    Thanks for that shows how long its been since I have used Avira. Its kinda strange thing to include by default I'll try it again without the essentials next time
     
  22. Andrei P

    Andrei P Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Posts:
    5
    As anon said, you installed the Online Essentials product from Avira, not just the plain AV. Online Essentials is architected to act as a core body that tightly binds multiple Avira core modules and enable you to manage them in a centralized fashion. Whilst the back logic of this product is highly intelligent, with its UI (popping from the tray) we tried to give the very definition of “2014 All-round security made for humans”: it’s unobtrusive, low memory foot print (like 50 MB), self adapting. And there’s more to come, we’re investing high efforts just to make sure that Avira is and will be your guardian no matter the digital medium. Please keep the feedback coming, cause that’s what keep the innovation & motivational wheel spinning. :)

    BR,
    Andrei (@Avira)
     
  23. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,641
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    Welcome to Wilders, Andrei :thumb:
     
  24. Andrei P

    Andrei P Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2014
    Posts:
    5
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2014
  25. avman1995

    avman1995 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Posts:
    901
    Location:
    india
    Uninstalled Avira.It was loading up very slowly at startup and conflicting MBAM and sometimes avira will load and MBAM wouldnt load at startup.I may hang around until they resolve that.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.