Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,008
    Engine Update 8.03.18.0 (2014-04-02)
    There was an engine update today.

    The version number of the new engine is: 8.03.18.0

    The following changes were done:

    - Added: New engine modules
    aedroid
    aemobile
    aecrypto
    aelibinf
     
  2. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,960
    Location:
    London On
    Good Afternoon! The Boot-Up Time with Eset S.S.7 is maybe 5 sec. Avira 1 to 2 minutes...Guess which product is on my P.C...Lol! And Wow...Eset comes with it's own firewall...Far Out and Funky...Lol! And the Joke being I was foolish enough to install their System Speed Up Utility...which supposedly might...don't hold your breath...improve Boot-up Times. Well guess what Sports Fans all it did for me was inform me a Couple of minutes after Boot-up in a Graphic informing me that Boot Up Time was a painfully unacceptable 79 seconds. C'mon Version 4...it better provide a solution...because Avira will lose a significant percentage of users...that will significantly affect their Revenue. Oh and by the way in passing that User Forum...is used for Feedback only...don't expect Feedback by an Avira Support Employee...only Wilders provides any meaningful Feedback. And last but not least any Feedback as to when Avira might be releasing the new update? Sincerely...Securon
     
  3. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,008
    +1
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=2280009&postcount=711
    --------------
    14.0.4.582 beta is out since March 28:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=2355704&postcount=1580
    Stable will follow soon.
     
  4. phyniks

    phyniks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Posts:
    258
    As far as I know 14.0.4 is desiged to run xvdf datsbase(which will be released soon)

    How will be this xvdf dababase injected to the existing engine?via one whole package or step by step?

    Can older versions run the new database too?
     
  5. Drew99GT

    Drew99GT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Posts:
    340
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    Does Avira's web protection (in the paid version) detect malacious script/java script like Avast's script shield does? Thanks
     
  6. porrkanon

    porrkanon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Posts:
    57

    being an old n00b having been exclusively in linux for about 10 years (recently became a gamer so 80% linux and 20 % windows at the moment) does this mean i have to get a new version of avira or does it arrive via the update function?
     
  7. fblais

    fblais Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    1,209
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
    Did you try the Update function first?
    Should answer your own question.
     
  8. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,008
    The engine 8.03.16.08 (2014-03-11) is able to use the xvdf dababase :

    also here:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=2351290&postcount=1507
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=2351546&postcount=1511

    but AFAIK, the switch to the xVDF will not happen with the stable release of 14.0.4.582 (currently beta) / first update 4,
    but later on.
    (The switch to the xVDF files will be done later in order to minimize risk.)

    ----------------------------------------------
    This
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2014
  9. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Posts:
    142
    this is what i currently have:
     

    Attached Files:

  10. phyniks

    phyniks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Posts:
    258
    Thanks anon
    You answers were verey very informative
     
  11. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,631
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    Guess which product protects you way more :D

    In my case, Avira Antivirus Suite takes about the same time to boot compared to Kaspersky Antivirus 2014 (old 2gb, Intel dual-core Vaio laptop).
     
  12. ance

    ance formerly: fmon

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,320
    I guess A vs B is not allowed. :D
     
  13. Drew99GT

    Drew99GT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Posts:
    340
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    Question: When I go to the Avira malware url test page, it is not blocked via web protection or browser safety. However, web protection does block the Eicar test file. What's the deal? Thanks!

    http://www.avira.com/en/support-malware-test
     
  14. KaptainBug

    KaptainBug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Posts:
    484
    Same here.. Not blocked.. Maybe the site is broken..
     
  15. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,008
    fyi:Windows 8.1 Pro, 32-bit, IE11: all blocked (by Web Protection).

    Requested URL: -http://www.avira.com/en/support-malware-test
    Category/categories: Malware

    Requested URL: -http://www.avira.com/en/support-phishing-test
    Category/categories: Phishing URLs

    Requested URL: -http://www.avira.com/de/support/malware-test.html
    Category/categories: Malware

    Requested URL: -http://www.avira.com/de/support/phishing-test.html
    Category/categories: Phishing URLs
    ---
     
  16. pb1

    pb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Posts:
    541
    Location:
    sweden
    Hi

    I `ve tried to post this question in the Avira forum but even though my antivirus accepts my e-mail adress the forum don`t o_O .

    Anyway , here i go .

    I`ve just installed Avira free antivirus for the first time in a year and the umbrella has always been up before when one has protection and down when one has not . But now ?...everything is fine if i use the Windows firewall - u-bella is up but if i use some other firewall and set the protection button to zero for the wall the bella is down and Avira center says my pc is not protected even though the real time protection indicator with its green colour and the I sign says i am . Very mixed signals . Am i really forced to use Windows firewall to get Avira antivirus protection to work properly or what is up with it and the umbrella .

    Can anyone clarify this ?
     
  17. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,008
    The antivirus accepts your e-mail address for your account here =
    https://license.avira.com/en/login
    or Avira Answers here =
    https://answers.avira.com/en/find-answers
    ----------------------------

    For Avira Support Forums, you have to register first =
    https://forum.avira.com/wbb/index.php?page=Register&action=register
    -------------------------------
    Run the "modify" installation and uncheck the "Avira Firewall" option=
    http://www.avira.com/en/support-for-home-knowledgebase-detail/kbid/964
    (The change installation is complete after a reboot of the computer.)
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2014
  18. pb1

    pb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Posts:
    541
    Location:
    sweden
    Thank you for the quick reply Anon - very much appreciated .

    You`re tip about the modify installation worked nicely , so that`s how it is fixed , hmm , at last i have got that sorted out now i can tell others how to .

    Thanks again and have a nice one !
     
  19. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    any word on if the boot up is fixed or being fixed now? i have many lic's just sitting here ticking away day after day and money wasting away... please fix this it should be top priority imo
     
  20. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    nope,just tried the new beta and no improvement.
     
  21. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,008
    Tuesday, April 15, 2014:

    What does a 1-user license mean?
    http://www.avira.com/en/support-for-home-knowledgebase-detail/kbid/1658

    Initially my license was valid for 1 PC and now it says I have a 1-user license. What is the difference?
    http://www.avira.com/en/support-for-home-knowledgebase-detail/kbid/1662

    I have 1 computer, then buying an additional computer, having a 1-user license. Do I need a 3-user license to cover my new computer?
    http://www.avira.com/en/support-for-home-knowledgebase-detail/kbid/1661

    When I go to renew my 1-user license, it is now more expensive than when I first bought it. Why?
    http://www.avira.com/en/support-for-home-knowledgebase-detail/kbid/1664
     
  22. Stefan Kurtzhals

    Stefan Kurtzhals AV Expert

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Posts:
    702
    Please provide feedback in the beta center if the update 4 did not have any boot up speed improvements!
     
  23. darts

    darts Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Posts:
    438
    Location:
    Netherlands
    What are the difrence between the Antivirus Suite and the Internet Security Suite? I'am running the antivirus suite and it is great , i have no problem with the slow startups and it is very light on the system.
     
  24. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,717
    Location:
    Gaia
  25. darts

    darts Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Posts:
    438
    Location:
    Netherlands
    The Anivirus Suite also have a Firewall thet both use Windows Firewall
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.