Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,963
    Avira Mail Protection blocks SSL/TLS/STARTTLS-connections
    http://www.avira.com/en/support-for-home-knowledgebase-detail/kbid/1564
    also here=
    http://forum.avira.com/wbb/index.php?page=Thread&postID=1161724#post1161724
    ---------------------------
    Correct.
    =
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2014
  2. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,963
  3. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,963
    During the installation, instead of "Express" select "Custom" installation and uncheck the "Real-Time Protection" option.

    or try the "Modify" install =
     
  4. Ed_H

    Ed_H Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    662
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
  5. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,535
    I mean only on-execute in Real-Time Protection... ;)
     
  6. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,963
  7. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,535
  8. fblais

    fblais Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    1,204
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
    What's not good?
    The fact that you can't select anymore to scan only when writing, or that only read-write is available now?
    Scanning both read-write appears safer to me, and Avira is so light I don't even feel it.
     
  9. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    man o man. PLEASE dont mess with a good thing!!!!!!! kaspersky among others have done this and taken away our more "advanced" type of settings. some of us use these. im not saying this one in specific but please STOP now before taking away more things that many people do use. while i do not change this exact setting i just want to make sure the program doesnt get dumbed down like so many other are doing now.
     
  10. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,963
    2. We start a step-by-step process to remove from the user interface those options which we think are obsolete, not used by anyone anymore or are active by default and it makes no sense to deactivate them.
    ..
    ..
    Thanks for your continuous feedback all this time, and please keep sending us your feedback as a beta tester or as a customer.

    http://techblog.avira.com/2013/06/24/weve-heard-you-goodbye-expert-mode/en/
    -----
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=2305212&postcount=1065
     
  11. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,535
    Is not good the lack of configuration...

    It doesn't have on-execute scan at real-time!? Very strange...
     
  12. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,963
    Scan when reading

    If this option is enabled, the Guard scans the files before they are read or executed by the application or the operating system.

    Scan when writing

    If this option is enabled, the Guard scans a file when writing. You can only access the file again after this process has been completed.

    Scan when reading and writing

    If this option is enabled, the Guard scans files before opening, reading and executing and after writing. This option is enabled as the default setting and is recommended.


    https://forum.avira.com/wbb/index.php?page=Thread&threadID=157056
     
  13. FleischmannTV

    FleischmannTV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,094
    Location:
    Germany
    I doubt the necessity of on-access scanning.
     
  14. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,535
    Right.

    But I just need the option that has the least impact on performance, while still have protection, and that is with on-execute...

    Than I will use it only for on-demand.
     
  15. Pat MacKnife

    Pat MacKnife Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    522
    Location:
    Belgium
    There is no need to set this lower, all security providers working with the cloud have an update interval of 6 hours : avira, comodo also panda cloud have one sync a day, in the meanwhile you will have the latest definitions because you are connected to the cloud.
    This database update is good when you are working offline, but as long your connected with the internet/cloud you will always have the latest protection ;)
     
  16. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,717
    Location:
    Gaia
    Comodo can be set to 1 hour.
     
  17. Pat MacKnife

    Pat MacKnife Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    522
    Location:
    Belgium
    Yes i know, but its not recommended - see
    http://help.comodo.com/topic-72-1-451-4752-.html

    But there is no need, as long you are connected with the cloud you will have the latest protection, updating every 2 hours is useless.
    I have tested many of them including CIS, avira, panda cloud, Avg, roboscan, Kis, Bitdefender IS, Ad-aware free (lavasoft) in the last 6 months....
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2014
  18. Drew99GT

    Drew99GT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Posts:
    340
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    So you'[re saying the Browser safety with URL cloud scanning is BETTER than the webguard in the paid product. That makes absolutely no sense what so ever.

    It seems to me having URL traffic go through the actual antivirus engine is better than just having each URL scanned against a blacklist when malicious content can be put on legitimate webpages like Yahoo's recent ad network hack.

    Will the Avira URL cloud block URLs with a .exe at the end where malacious executables are hosted? I've seen some URL blacklist scanners block them and some that miss all of them.
     
  19. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    no offense but why do you simply always just make quote's? almost all i ever see you post is quotes. i read their statements long before you re-quoted them a million times. personally not everyone finds these items obsolete or no longer needed. this is what kaspersky did and i refuse to use it now (well besides the how heavy it is thats besides the point)

    when answering me please dont just re-quote and re-quote. you may think im a newb but ive been doing this for over 26 years and i read everything i can find or get my hands on.

    just drives me nuts when people assume someone has not actually read things before making a post. and do you work for avira? are you avira tech support? if not why not simply let THEM answer. and why constantly try to post for them? i have held off saying this for a while and i do not mean to sound rude but if you dont work for avira then ill wait for avira to answer me.

    i love avira and i really hate to see yet another av go straight down the tubes like so many have. so i hope they do not go this way.

    sorry rant over
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2014
  20. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    i feel for people using the free version the updates are fine as is. for people that pay to run the av then the updates should be at LEAST every 2 hours. some hate me for thinking this way but sorry i feel paid users should have some advantage over free users because they pay for it.
     
  21. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,963
    There are questions posted here.
    If I know the answer, I post back the answer by my own means (quote/link, whatever).
    If you are not satisfied with my answers, be my guest and simply not read my posts.
    Thanks God, all Forums have the sweet "ignore" option..... :)


    Personally, I will not quote/reply your post, therefore I will not bother you anymore.....
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2014
  22. Drew99GT

    Drew99GT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Posts:
    340
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    For people who experience the boot slowdown, what are your symptoms? On my laptop (win 7 home premium, 2.2ghz, 4 mg ram), once it gets past the welcome screen, it does about 1/3 of the boot until the avira logo pops up in the system tray with the umbrella closed, and the system hangs for a minute or 2. Subsequently, the network connection never starts. Then, the umbrella opens, the network connection starts, and the rest of the boot sequence finishes. It almost acts like it does a boot scan; it's very similar to how Avast runs on my machine and boot times are about the same. It seems to get slower with time as well. When I first fresh install Avira, it boots fairly quickly but gradually slows down.
     
  23. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,963
    Tuesday, April 1, 2014:

    Update: Avira Antivirus Security - Version 3.2
    http://www.avira.com/en/support-for-home-knowledgebase-detail/kbid/1657
    --------------
    Avira Offers iOS Users First-of-its-Kind Identity Safeguard Feature; Android Users Now Have Premium Option
    http://www.avira.com/en/press-details/nid/932/news/avira-mobile-and-antivirus-security
    --------------
    New features in the Avira products for mobiles: Identity Safeguard, Browser Safety and more
    http://techblog.avira.com/2014/04/0...dentity-safeguard-browser-safety-and-more/en/
     
  24. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    somewhat similar here. mine sits at the black screen after the windows screen for a bit maybe 20-30 extra seconds (my system used to boot to desktop ready to use in under 28 seconds total every time) then once the avira pops up in the tray same thing everything is just stuck. internet does not connect for like 2-3 minutes.
     
  25. DoctorPC

    DoctorPC Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Posts:
    813
    I cannot believe they haven't fixed this year.

    Sadly, wasted money on Avira.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.