Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. FreddyFreeloader

    FreddyFreeloader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Posts:
    527
    Location:
    Tejas
    Windows 7 Home Premium
     
  2. aaa839

    aaa839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    252
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Really?
    but I remember the last update which cause ProActiv blocking the system were update this files
     
  3. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,953
    It's not installed? It's greyed out?
    Can you take and post back a screenshot of the GUI?
    Also copy/paste the Firewall Log.
    ----------------------------

    Try the modify installation and check if "Firewall option" was enabled or not.
    http://www.avira.com/en/support-for-home-knowledgebase-detail/kbid/964
    By clicking Next the setup runs the required changes. The change installation is complete after a reboot of the computer.
    ----------------------------------
    Thank you for clarifying that. :thumb:
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2014
  4. FreddyFreeloader

    FreddyFreeloader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Posts:
    527
    Location:
    Tejas
    The problem is using a non-administrator account, I installed it in an administrators account and it comes on, then.
     
  5. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,953
    Changelog 14.0.4.582 beta : Dissapointment, IMHO......
     
  6. aaa839

    aaa839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    252
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    xVDF haven't activated yet
    so please be patient
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2014
  7. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,953
    I made a comment re the update 4 changelog "in general".
    That means that I am able to read (what is written there)..... :rolleyes:

    So leave the details for update 4 into the Avira BetaCenter User Forums .....
     
  8. KaptainBug

    KaptainBug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Posts:
    484
  9. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,953
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2014
  10. KaptainBug

    KaptainBug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Posts:
    484
    LOL.. I just got this pop up and it was April fool.. Its like making fun of their own product.. :D
     
  11. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,960
    Location:
    London On
    Good Afternoon! Just registered as a Forum...or Community member. And provided a post in regards to the Boot-Up Issue with Avira. Also made a cross reference to Wilders. Sincerely...Securon
     
  12. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,960
    Location:
    London On
    Good Afternoon! To quote Fog Horn Leg Horn...I said Listen Up Son...The Forum...Isn't Any Joke...Boy...Are You Listening! Lol! Sincerely...Securon
     
  13. Antimalware18

    Antimalware18 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Posts:
    417
    If you don't have Avira set to confirm upload of files to APC is there anywhere or anyway to see what files have been uploaded, if any?
     
  14. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,953
    Obviously no.

    APC: How does it work?
    http://techblog.avira.com/2013/10/14/advanced-real-time-protection-with-avira-protection-cloud/en/

    -----------------

    Avira Protection Cloud available now for Free Antivirus
    http://techblog.avira.com/2014/03/06/avira-protection-cloud-free-antivirus/en/

    Introducing cloud technology
    http://www.avira.com/en/avira-protection-cloud
     
  15. Feandur

    Feandur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Posts:
    401
    Location:
    Australia
    Avira free 2014: the new go-to?
    new cloud technology [polish]:
    http://avlab.pl/page/avira_free_antivirus_z_technologia_cloud

    Possibly yet beta, or introduced in stages? http://www.downloadcrew.com/article/4670-avira_free_antivirus
    Even so, avira free 2014 performing very well , even against the paid [real time protection]
    http://avlab.pl/main/table/B/all/desc

    Outperforming avast and panda in these tests.

    -cheers,
    feandur

    <PS: Emsisoft still outstanding :) , and still cheap at download crew.>
     
  16. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Tried it yesterday and i have 2 serious problems with it:
    a) The new "security center" from AVIRA is a silly unnecessary component
    b) you have to click REMOVE button to actually remove the crap (and then it always does a quick scan)

    Plus the trey icon feels weird compared to older ones. It may have good detection, but its archaic design everywhere makes it just feel overly awkward.
     
  17. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,953
    Are you talking about the Avira Online Essentials?
    https://forum.avira.com/wbb/index.php?page=Thread&postID=1286063#post1286063
    http://download.cnet.com/8301-2007_4-57617581-12/avira-online-essentials-gets-it-right/
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=2354043&postcount=1559

    If yes, try the Avira Antivirus Free installer=
    -http://install.avira-update.com/package/wks_avira13/win32/en/pecl/avira_free_antivirus_en.exe
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2014
  18. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,953
    Read the #1589, just above yours ............

     
  19. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    I went the usual way through their webpage, that's why i got that crap along the way. I'm guessing trey icon looks better without it plus you have AV functionality directly accessible there right?

    You still have to click "Remove" button on detection which is annoying if you plan to install it to a system with "clueless" user. They really have to change this to automatic cleaning (same popup as it is now, just without the need to click Remove manually).

    And they could really bring down the update cycle a bit more. Preferably to 2 hours, though i doubt it. 6 hours still feels like much, though better than crappy insane MSe's, ZoneAlarm's and AVG's 24 hour cycle.
     
  20. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,953
    =
    This new modern interface is the Avira Windows Client from Avira Online Essentials that was installed in your computer during the installation process through Avira Launcher
    https://forum.avira.com/wbb/index.php?page=Thread&postID=1286063#post1286063
    -------------------------------------
    =
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=2121150&postcount=37
     
  21. Ed_H

    Ed_H Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    662
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    I have installed Avira and am surprised how light it is on my system. I am not, however, able to get Avira to scan incoming or outgoing emails. I have set it to scan ports 993 and 465 for Gmail but my email client, Postbox, times out and can't send or receive.

    What am I missing?
     
  22. WildByDesign

    WildByDesign Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Posts:
    2,587
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Generally most of these mail scanning methods run as a local proxy, but since the majority of email services these days now use SSL/TLS to prevent spam, these proxy methods are not able to intercept and scan. There are ways to intercept and correctly scan using Stunnel and OpenSSL but I'm not so sure the extra effort is worthwhile these days. :cool:
     
  23. Drew99GT

    Drew99GT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Posts:
    340
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    Question: there used to be options in the configuration about what to do with a detection from the real time shield in the free version. What does Avira do now? Does it automatically try and delete or repair a detection instead of quarantine?
     
  24. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,535
    Can I set Avira Free to only scan on-execute?
     
  25. Ed_H

    Ed_H Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    662
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Thanks for the explanation. I suppose the real time scanner will pick up most malware before damage can be done.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.