Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. DoctorPC

    DoctorPC Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Posts:
    813
    Ditched Avira. Boot-Time issue is too much to put up with. Switched to Immunet3. Systems boot instantly, no slowdowns, just the basics.
     
  2. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,715
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    You have to be happy with what your using so no complaints here.
     
  3. aaa839

    aaa839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    252
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Have you read the past reply(which talk about boot time issues,when will solved before you keeps on redundant your complain?
    you just like Spam the post
     
  4. aaa839

    aaa839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    252
    Location:
    Hong Kong
  5. Stefan Kurtzhals

    Stefan Kurtzhals AV Expert

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Posts:
    702
    According to my research here, that issue was already fixed with some updates for the 2013 version.
     
  6. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,005
    Thank you very much for clarifying the matter, I really appreciate it! :thumb:
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2014
  7. nikkho

    nikkho Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Posts:
    25
    Location:
    Spain
  8. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,868
    I start my system once a day, and then use the sleep function to recover within seconds... You ditched Avira for the wrong reasons in my opinion, but then again this seems to be the common prerogative of people using free AVs...
     
  9. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    the issue of slow start on booting up is not fixed and is very real. Avira has to really look into this as it is totally inexcusable the product was relaesed like this.
     
  10. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,960
    Location:
    London On
    Good Afternoon! Trjam...that's why I've gone back to Eset S.S.7...no Rubbish...i.e. Toolbars...and Lame Promo's...Eset...as you know offers superb Engineering...and Protection. Avira used to provide this experience. The boot up issue as I mentioned previously also is Totally Unacceptable. Eset is super responsive...and has it's own Firewall...It's the product of choice for me. Sincerely...Securon
     
  11. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,005
    Thanks for the heads up. :thumb:
    --------
    Today there was an engine update:
     
  12. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,005
  13. DoctorPC

    DoctorPC Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Posts:
    813
    Too bad I wasn't using the free version, and had purchased a 30 license pack. Now I cannot even use it, or deploy it without my family AND customers becoming furious.

    Adding 3-5 minutes to boot time on fast quad core machines is unacceptable. It should have been hotfixed immediately.
     
  14. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,868
    Wow, 30 license pack without proper trialling seems to me a bit risky as a purchase. Oddly enough following your advice (see post #1342) it made a big difference on my machine (fast quad core notebook) 12 seconds to see the desktop plus another 25 seconds to reach maximum operational speed. I was under the impression that it was working for you as well (see post 1314)...
     
  15. DoctorPC

    DoctorPC Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Posts:
    813
    It seemed to work, but sporadically. Enough to where 'sometimes' the boot would be fine, other times not. Really annoying. Hopefully fixed soon enough.
     
  16. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,005
    @ all re the boot time issue:

    IMHO, Avira is "slow turning".....
    i.e. : Do you remember the saga for Windows 8 compatibility?


    Also for me the delay to solve the matter it's unacceptable but we have two choices:
    a) Be patient, Stefan said Q1/2014
    or
    b) We have to think about...
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2014
  17. Stefan Kurtzhals

    Stefan Kurtzhals AV Expert

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Posts:
    702
    As I said, update 4 does contain quite a bunch of items that will improve the boot up time and further improvements are coming.
     
  18. aaa839

    aaa839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    252
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Stefan Does Avira plan to discontinue the secure backup?
    At the currency i cannot finding secure backup and ultimate security suite in the official website
    Also if we access the securebackup in online essential ,it direct an blank page?
     
  19. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,960
    Location:
    London On
    Good Afternoon! Stefan...do you have an E.T.A. of when the Update 4 will be released? And do you have any further info on the proposed improvements that Avira plans to introduce as part of the update? Sincerely...Securon
     
  20. Inside Out

    Inside Out Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Posts:
    421
    Location:
    Pangea
    Yup, their track record suggests so. Turns out they can be slow at fixing things even when they're actually putting the effort in, so they really seem to be slow learners who can do something better than anyone once they get the hang of it given all the long-overdue, but radical improvements last year.
     
  21. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,005
  22. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,960
    Location:
    London On
    Good Afternoon! Thanks for the Update...Anon. Sincerely...Securon
     
  23. Pirate_fin

    Pirate_fin Guest

    If i use Avira Browser Safety, do i need Ghostery to block trackers or is ABS enough?
     
  24. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    12,291
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Thanks for the feedback. :)

    I was planning to install Avira Free, but now I will wait for a fix.

    An extra 3-5 minutes sure sounds ridiculous.
     
  25. KaptainBug

    KaptainBug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Posts:
    484
    ABS uses donottrackme from abine, which is as good as ghostery. So you don't need ghostery.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.