Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,590
    Avira Savings Advisor’ Finds Best Prices And Trusted Websites for Cyber Monday Shopping
    http://www.businesswire.com/news/ho...avings-Advisor’-Finds-Prices-Trusted-Websites

    ----------------------------
    Avira “Savings Advisor” Add-On Shows Best Prices for Holiday Shopping
    http://news.softpedia.com/news/Avir...Best-Prices-for-Holiday-Shopping-403599.shtml

    --------------------------
    Avira savings advisor - Photo Gallery
    http://news.softpedia.com/newsImage...est-Prices-for-Holiday-Shopping-403599-2.png/
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2013
  2. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,590
  3. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,590
    Product Version 14.0.1.759 released yesterday.

     
  4. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,737
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Updated to it from 749 today.
     
  5. boombastik

    boombastik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Posts:
    262
    Location:
    Greece
    Hammer i take a registry leak in event viewer. Do u have the same problem?
     
  6. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,737
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    I'm not sure how to check that. I can say that I haven't in anything odd in use.
     
  7. boombastik

    boombastik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Posts:
    262
    Location:
    Greece
    In adminstrative tools in event viewer i take this:
    Windows detected you registry file is
    still in use by other applications or services. The file will be
    unloaded now. The applications or services that hold your registry file may not function properly afterwards.
    DETAIL -
    ******\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon
     
  8. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,807
    I installed Avira a few days a few days ago to use purely as an on demand scanner - you can do a custom install and opt not to have the real time protection module installed so that it can be install alongside other AV software.

    Aside from the fact that it was fairly pointless installing Avira, as Baidu Antivirus which I already had installed uses Avira as one of its engines (I had forgotten this), it was using 40% CPU a few minutes ago when it was updating, making my computer slow down, and leading to me uninstalling it immediately.

    I don't notice any slowdown when Baidu updates.
     
  9. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,590
    http://chart.av-comparatives.org/chart1.php?chart=chart4&year=2013&month=10&sort=1

    http://chart.av-comparatives.org/chart1.php?chart=chart4&year=2013&month=5&sort=1&zoom=2
    http://chart.av-comparatives.org/chart1.php?chart=chart4&year=2012&month=10&sort=1

    http://www.av-comparatives.org/performance-tests/
    ---------------------------------
    Performance Score: 5.5/6.0
    http://www.av-test.org/no_cache/en/tests/test-reports/?tx_avtestreports_pi1[report_no]=134025
    http://www.av-test.org/en/tests/home-user/windows-xp/sepoct-2013/
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2013
  10. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,807
  11. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,590
    Top in general performace and CPU eater during updates?
    They don't match, imho.
     
  12. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,807
    Of course performance will vary from computer to computer. For example I've seen some AVs being light all the time on some computers, but causing noticeable drops in performance at times on other computers.

    In my case CPU use was exactly 40%, and due to some other tasks running, my total CPU use went to 100%. As for CPU use with Avira installed as an on access scanner, I can't comment as it has been years since I've used it as on access scanner.
     
  13. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,278
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    You are actually lucky that Avira's installer kept going with another AV already there. Avira is quite finicky about company and the CPU at 40% might be a symptom of conflict. Whatever, my updates last 10-15 seconds max a great improvement from early versions, sometimes trickling trough for 5 long minutes!
     
  14. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,807
    Maybe that is only when you install it with on access protection?

    In theory at least, when it is install without the on access protection module, it should be compatible with any other antivirus.
     
  15. m0unds

    m0unds Guest

    you should still exclude avira processes/folder in your on-access av and vice versa, excluding your on-access av in avira.
     
  16. fearlessscientist

    fearlessscientist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Posts:
    166
    Location:
    USA
    IMO Avira is the lightest AV, I have ever used. I barely notice any system impact. Any AV immediately after install feels heavy for sometime because of updates and other things going in the background. But after few reboots it should settle down.
     
  17. Drew99GT

    Drew99GT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Posts:
    340
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    Yup, I agree, and that is even with the multiple processes Avira has to run compared to some other antiviruses that only have 1 or 2.

    Question: when will Avira free get the protection cloudo_O It's kind of lagging behind the other free AVs in terms of features.
     
  18. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,807
    Maybe so, I didn't consider that as I have never done that.
     
  19. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    avira does tend to cause a bit of slowdown during updates. very little but it does. i have never seen 40% cpu though. ill put my money on a conflict between the two av's even though you installed it as on demand only.
     
  20. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,590
    Release Information Avira Version 2014 - Update 1
    http://www.avira.com/en/support-for-home-knowledgebase-detail/kbid/1636

    ---------------------------------

    Discontinuation of Antivirus solutions for Linux systems on June 30th 2016
    http://www.avira.com/en/support-for-home-knowledgebase-detail/kbid/1491

     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2013
  21. GSL

    GSL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Posts:
    79
    Avira used lots of ram(~300MB) during the update process most of the time thought I didn't take note of the cpu usage.
     
  22. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,590
    1.7MB...........
    http://i4.minus.com/ionasoQF0YU3K.png
     
  23. GSL

    GSL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Posts:
    79
    Not this process, the avguard.exe consumed high amount of ram during the update process if you pay attention to it.
     
  24. aaa839

    aaa839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    it was the initialization process...
    this problem you can found in the scanner too
    High Memory usage in initialization process
    stefan has said it will fixed until the new vdf format has been released
     
  25. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,590
    I pay attention to it.....
    http://i4.minus.com/ionasoQF0YU3K.png
    7 processes, 28.6MB of ram.
    20,1MB for avguard.exe. Is this a "high amount of ram" during the update process?
    I don't think so.

     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2013
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.