Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. smage

    smage Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Posts:
    378
    Hello

    I am running a trial of Avira Internet Security Suite.
    If I want to purchase and use only the Avira Antivirus Suite, can I do so without doing a complete reinstall?

    Thanks
     
  2. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,316
    Location:
    Earth
    just installed free one, wow this cloud way is kind of cool.....does that mean less resources?, I like how u can add extra devices.
     
  3. fearlessscientist

    fearlessscientist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Posts:
    166
    Location:
    USA
    My Avira free still stays at version 14.0.0.383. Two versions have gone by and still no update in my system. Why dont Avira send the version upgrades in all the servers at the same time. Its annoying.
     
  4. aztony

    aztony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Posts:
    595
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Must be a trend, Panda users have a similar complaint.
     
  5. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    odd updating fine here
     
  6. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,590
    The Avira Protection Cloud (APC)
    http://techblog.avira.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/10/config-center.png
    added to free version?
    -------
     
  7. fearlessscientist

    fearlessscientist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Posts:
    166
    Location:
    USA
    Maybe servers near Europe gets priority :mad:
     
  8. Johnny123

    Johnny123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    Posts:
    548
    Location:
    Bremen, Germany
    I doubt it. You are better off uninstalling it first and running their registry clean-up tool aftwards.

    I tried to upgrade the free version to Antivirus Suite by entering the code after I bought it. A popup told me I was entitled to the Antivirus Suite, would I like it to be downloaded and installed? I clicked yes and everything looked OK at first. After that, however, I had no internet connection anymore. Uninstall>reinstall and everything was back to normal.
     
  9. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,641
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    Good advice ;)
     
  10. Johnny123

    Johnny123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    Posts:
    548
    Location:
    Bremen, Germany
    I've used AntiVir/Avira since the Win 9.x days (it's always been the most popular AV in Germany). I have all the battle scars from such scenarios :D
     
  11. smage

    smage Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Posts:
    378
    Yep thanks, I've done a fresh install.
     
  12. johnyjohn

    johnyjohn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Posts:
    126
    Product updates are partly rolled out to avoid bandwitch saturation and keep a good one.
    If you're in a hurry, do a fresh install with last kit available or just wait. :D
     
  13. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r

    im in the usa not europe.
     
  14. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,590
    ..... or select the "upgrade" option instead of the fresh install (in order to keep your current configuration settings) during the installation process.
     
  15. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,316
    Location:
    Earth
    So have i installed cloud?, i just went to site and wanted the free home version and now i don't have an actual program like before, its a pop up saying protected, have i done it correctly?. What's better this way or the older version.
     
  16. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,590
    Most probably you have installed "My Avira" =
    http://www.avira.com/en/support-for-home-knowledgebase-detail/kbid/1582
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=2286246&postcount=827
    http://www.avira.com/en/myavira-invite
    --------------------------------------
    Download Avira Free Antivirus:
    After completing the installation, the traditional main window (Control Center) of Avira 2014 Free remains the same, as always was =
    http://www.softpedia.com/progScreenshots/AntiVir-Personal-Edition-Screenshot-6527.html
    ------------
    Manual uninstallation:
    http://www.avira.com/en/support-for-home-knowledgebase-detail/kbid/902
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2013
  17. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,316
    Location:
    Earth
  18. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,024
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    I am trialling the Antivirus Suite 2014 for my son who needs a "light" AV. So far so good.

    Assuming its a keeper, rather than paying retail, I would like to pick up a cheap copy of either Antivirus Premium 2013 or Avira Internet Security 2013 and use their activation codes in the new 2014 product. Is this possible?

    And if I plump for the new Avira Antivirus Suite which old code do I need, the one for AV Premium 2013 or the one for IS 2013?

    Sorry if this has been asked previously but this is a LONG thread.

    PS Any cheap deals going on Avira?
     
  19. Johnny123

    Johnny123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    Posts:
    548
    Location:
    Bremen, Germany
    Yes, that's what I did.

    For the Antivirus Suite use AV Premium 2013.

    I bought mine here. When you check out, switch the currency to US $ and it's even less (at least it was in my case. They always seem to charge more in €).
     
  20. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,590
  21. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,024
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    @Johnny123

    many thanks :thumb:
     
  22. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,737
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    I wonder if the purchases will work in North America?
     
  23. Johnny123

    Johnny123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    Posts:
    548
    Location:
    Bremen, Germany
    I don't see why it shouldn't. If it doesn't, try this one. They seem to be the same store, but this one says it's the US site. Both are in the UK according to Flagfox.
     
  24. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,737
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Thanks I'll keep it in mind when the time comes to renew.:)
     
  25. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    i dont believe avira will have a issue with activation from either of those sites. im sure stephan could answer for sure but i dont believe it is.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.