Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,751
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Avira doesn't have anything like that at present.
     
  2. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,306
    Thanks.
    Jerry
     
  3. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,391
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    I think if you have a valid license with a main stream AV, and you haven't been infected, there is no reason to change before your license expires. It's almost funny but two of my old machines have run with only Sandboxie now for almost a year and no trace of intrusion whatsoever.
     
  4. mick92z

    mick92z Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Posts:
    542
    Location:
    Nottingham
    I've been using AIS on two machines for nearly 18 months. I got both licenses free, courtesy of a promotion.
    I have been highly delighted :)
    I double check my system from time to time, with HMP, kaspersky recuse disk and MBAM.
    I have been a long time Avira user ( free and premium )
    When my licenses run out, I will revert to free Avira and bypass the toolbar :thumb:
     
  5. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,060
    Only thing that has stopped me from using avira is the reported nag screens.

    Also i dont like toolbars either.
    Avira is a good av but the added junk has put me right off.
     
  6. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,306
    Thanks for the replies.
    Jerry
     
  7. IvoShoen

    IvoShoen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    806
  8. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    A little birdy tells me the toolbar may being bye-bye in the next release. Maybe Avira has come to their senses and realize what got to the top was just a dang good product without all the pork added.:D
     
  9. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,306
    I hope they do so. Gotta watch "them birds."
    Ecc_10:20 Do not curse the king, even in your thought; Do not curse the rich, even in your bedroom; For a bird of the air may carry your voice, And a bird in flight may tell the matter.

    Jerry
     
  10. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,960
    Location:
    London On
    Good Evening! Just installed Avira Premium...with Tool Bar! So far the Tool Bar seems too be behaving itself. Is it in anyway associated with Ask. As I'm aware of the negative aspects of toolbar vendors. It provides Website protection...blocks dubious sites...gives browser protection...pop up blocker...and cookie blocking. It's uncluttered in appearance and seems benign in it's behaviour. And the anti-virus is light and provides excellent protection. So far everything seems to be A-Ok! Sincerely...Securon
     
  11. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,751
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    It is associated with ASK.
     
  12. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    8,005
    Yeah, if they remove the pork, I'll use it again....
     
  13. VectorFool

    VectorFool Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Posts:
    280
    Location:
    India
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/newreply.php?do=newreply&p=2221098

    Hi Securon
    Do not install the toolbar bundled with Avira, it does not provide you with any extra protection.
    The Malicious website blocking and Web Traffic scanner are active even if you don't have the toolbar. If anything any toolbar regardless of make and manufacturer is a privacy concern and has a potential to make your browser vulnerable.
     
  14. oliverjia

    oliverjia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    1,903
  15. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,751
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Did it ever work on 8 or only on 7?
     
  16. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,856
    Since Oct/2012 : Win 8 32-bit & Avira Free (with Web Protection / without the crapware)=> work fine.
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2013
  17. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,751
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    I thought Avira only recently became compatible with Win 8?
     
  18. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,856
    Recently became [Officially] compatible with Win 8.

    -------------

    ------------------

    Before, was unofficially compatible.
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2013
  19. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,560
    I have noticed in the past several months that Avira does not update their Antivirus Rescue CD very often. Previously they would update their Antivirus Rescue CD almost Daily. Now the updates are once every week or two. Also, I noticed that the development of their new Antivirus Rescue CD (based on Ubuntu) seems to be going slow.
     
  20. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,856
    Avira does not update their Antivirus Rescue CD very often ... because it's not necessary.
    =
     
  21. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,960
    Location:
    London On
    Good Morning! Thanks Vector Fool and Hammer...and everyone for your prompt reply's and feedback. As we communicate I'm removing the Toolbar...Sincerely...Securon
     
  22. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,560
    I am happy to see that the Beta development of Avira's Rescue CD is still progressing. Avira just announced a new Beta version release.
     
  23. flik

    flik Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Posts:
    49
    I am using again Avira Free 2013 and I noticed that indeed the popup appers rarely. It's been 4-5 days since I installed it, and it only appeared 2 times.
    It's very light also, sensible lighter than avast for sure.
     
  24. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,856
    for sure.....

    Performance-Test (AV) October 2012:
    Avast: 88+99.3=187.3
    Avira : 76+99.3=175.3

    .
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2013
  25. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,856
    =
    Memory Usage Test
    .
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2013
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.