Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    not for me. I have the beta on one computer but the regular productio Suite is as fast and light as I have ever seen it. Keep in mind it has been awhile since I seriously used it.
     
  2. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    agree the ask toolbar should be flagged as a pup 100%
     
  3. vigen

    vigen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Posts:
    60
    Hello,

    All publishers have problems....

    Kaspersky with this Firewall:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KPBvDYoVEXg
    In fact, uncorrected for the moment, even in the new version.

    To quickly explained the problem, go to options, blocked all network connections, restarted the machine, launched IE and you have access to the net.

    This bug has been known for several versions now and is still not correct. So a rootkit or worm have the loissir this update during initialization of the machine.

    You agree that it is much more worrying for the "safety" of the user, a simple miscommunication between Avira and Windows service center?

    Bitdefender products are also experiencing this trouble, but I have no doubt that it is correct quickly.

    The problems you are reporting are being corrections Avira, and a beta is being tested.

    I would also point out that a closed source OS, publishers can not work miracles either.

    Sincerely;

    Vigen.
     
  4. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,595
    @ vigen,

    I suppose that here is the Avira's thread, so I'm talking about the Avira product.

    My previous post was a reply to trjam's comment.
    Nothing more, nothing less.

    Re the Beta versions and the various workarounds (how to solve the problems from Avira's bugs):
    Thanks, I know about. But that's another story.

    Re the rest publishers, there are other threads here in Wilders.
     
  5. vigen

    vigen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Posts:
    60
    Hello 7anon

    Yes I understood ...;)

    But I meant by my "post", can be so clumsy, that the problems faced by Avira, all meet.

    Regards;

    Vigen
     
  6. IvoShoen

    IvoShoen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    789
    They also haven't updated their signatures in nearly a week. :(
     
  7. johnyjohn

    johnyjohn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Posts:
    126
    You're wrong. Signatures are updated as always. I think you refer to VDF history webpage which is currently outdated.
     
  8. IvoShoen

    IvoShoen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    789
    Mine still say 8-26-13 and that they are are current. A manual download and update still gets these old signatures.
     
  9. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,595
    http://www.avira.com/en/support-vdf-qa-realtime-status
    Current VDF version: 7.11.99.150

    Right click on Avira's umbrella in the system tray, from the drop-down menu select "About Avira", then select "Version Information" , Virus definition file: What number has your current VDF file?

    ---------------------------------

    The History page, yes it's outdated:
    http://www.avira.com/en/support-vdf-history
    Current VDF version: 7.11.98.72

    But VDF QA Realtime Status page it's ok:
    http://www.avira.com/en/support-vdf-qa-realtime-status
    Current VDF version: 7.11.99.150
    In QA page there is a problem with IVDF descriptions and dates.
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2013
  10. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,595
    @ IvoShoen,
    Today:
     
  11. King Grub

    King Grub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    818
  12. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,595
    "Wrong direction" for Avira:
    ---------------
    =
    OPSWAT: August 2013 Antivirus, Backup, and P2P Market Share Report
    http://www.opswat.com/about/media/reports/antivirus-august-2013

    Worldwide Antivirus Vendor Market Share

    Microsoft : 25.8%
    Avast : 23.6%
    AVG: 9.1%
    Symantec: 8.4%
    ESET: 7.1%
    Avira: 6.6%
    Kaspersky: 5.8%
    McAfee: 3.1%
    Bitdefender:2.1%
    Other: 8.4%
     
  13. King Grub

    King Grub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    818
    The OPSWAT statistics are kind of useless. All they measure is how often that tool has been used to uninstall a product. How does that mean that the uninstalled product is the most used? Maybe the user just wanted to get rid of it to install another.
     
  14. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,595
    Not for Avira. They have the article in their front page.........
    http://www.avira.com/en/press-details/nid/857/news/avira-free-antivirus-top-real-time-protection
    ---------------------
    Mistake.
    =
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2013
  15. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,304
    As for me, the "proof of the pudding" will be performance demonstrated on the AV-C tests. I hope Avira will regain its former ranks among the top AVs.
    I would also like to see some sort of Safe Pay capability such as that by BD or at least KAV and Avast. Protection when using on an unprotected WiFi is a plus, and obviously can be done.

    Jerry
     
  16. vigen

    vigen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Posts:
    60

    Hello,

    Safepay use an VPN, The Kaspersky Products no.

    Not KAV or KIS. The kaspersky Products protect the browser, not the communication...


    I hope with all my heart, Avira will know to stay away from these gadgets are useless and slow pc. All products become so heavy that soon , the machine will serve than done security solution turn :)
     
  17. drhu22

    drhu22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Posts:
    463
    Can anyone tell me why web protection wont seem to install for me?
    On w7 i go to programs features/avira/change/modify, then tick web protection box. It looks like its installing and no error mesages, but nothing has changed when i check user interface... ie: still not installed.
    Im wondering if i need a clean re-install of avira.

    Thanks for any help
     
  18. fearlessscientist

    fearlessscientist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Posts:
    166
    Location:
    USA
    Avira seems to have problem in installing web protection, even for a clean install. Follow the procedure given in the below link to activate web protection. You dont have to do clean install, but do the registry trick before doing avira/change/modify procedure.

    http://www.raymond.cc/blog/disable-avira-searchfree-ask-com-toolbar-popup-nag-alert/
     
  19. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,595
    Do you have Avira free or paid?

    How can I reactivate Avira Web Protection?
    -------------
    For Avira free:
    How can I reactivate Web Protection in the Avira Toolbar?

    --------------------------------------------
    If problem remains, go for a clean re-install:
    Instructions for manual uninstallation
     
  20. fearlessscientist

    fearlessscientist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Posts:
    166
    Location:
    USA
    Avira 2014 beta released..
    Removed Anti-Spam, Local Backup and Avira Firewall from Internet Security and Internet Security Plus suites. Replaced Avira Firewall with Windows Firewall Management. Very disappointing.
     
  21. Fly

    Fly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    2,201
    If I may ask, what's this Windows firewall management ?

    Does it offer outbound control ?

    Does this apply to both Windows XP and Windows 7 ?
     
  22. fearlessscientist

    fearlessscientist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Posts:
    166
    Location:
    USA
    Sorry I haven't tried it. Its available for OS higher than Vista. Good news is Free version also gets this feature along with shared network scanning.
     
  23. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,737
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    I never went to the suite because I viewed the firewall as one whose development was stalled.
     
  24. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    one reason why i will no longer pay anything for avira. i have and own more than 15 lic's and i PAID for a suite with firewall regardless of how well or old it was and now they simply start removing things we that use IS paid for. i dont want windows firewall control simple as that. sad day and yet they never fixed the issue i had even after it was 100% linked to the firewall instead they just removed it not to have to deal with it. :thumbd: and a double thumbs down for now giving the firewall control to the free version again shafting those that paid for the full suite :thumbd: :thumbd: i feel i wasted time and money. i will wait to see what this new one brings but im sure its just like the new offerings from trend and others that have a just totally dumbed down firewall add on controller.
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2013
  25. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    agree Z, Avira has totally lost its luster. For a paid product having extra crap like second party toolbars sucks.

    As of today Avira is a no-buy.:thumbd:
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.