Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,788
    70 MB here
     
  2. m0unds

    m0unds Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Posts:
    200
    is that with a few hours uptime? i'm on the same windows build as you, but i have two separate machines hitting 400-800MB on that particular process and climbing with a couple hours' uptime.
     
  3. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    1,458
    as of today, it's been two months and avira has yet to update vdf history. :isay:
     
  4. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,828
  5. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,072
  6. Tom111

    Tom111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Posts:
    55
    So it seems like they finally updated their changelog.

    But I've encountered a bug with the latest version 15.0.1906.1432.

    It's because of the newly added daily active process scan.

    When that predefined scheduled scan performs in the background, 2 avscan.exe instanses are instantly executing resulting in a "scan hang" and for some reason the scan will never perform and the 2 avscan.exe's are just idling in task manager.

    OS: Windows 7 64 Bit
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2019
  7. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,828
    In my case, the predefined scheduled scan job "Scan active processes" starts every day automatically.
    But instead of one scan, two scans performed simultaneously! o_O
    The bug noticed because I always have an eye in "Logfiles" folder (C:\ProgramData\Avira\Antivirus\LOGFILES) in order to see what's going on.
    Why I'm doing that? Because the "Activities" log in Avira's UI is just a crap.

    Bug already reported to Avira.
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2019
  8. m0unds

    m0unds Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Posts:
    200
    If anybody else observes this, Avira support indicates this is "expected" with the current stable build and they're working on fixing it.
     
  9. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    1,458
    holy moly. just checked it out. totally sucks. :eek:
     
  10. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,828
    Avira Antivirus for Windows, Version v15.0.1907.1514 released on July 24, 2019.
    Product version 15.0.1907.1514 (July Update).

    Changelog:
    https://www.avira.com/en/support-for-home-knowledgebase-detail/kbid/1699

     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2019
  11. Tom111

    Tom111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Posts:
    55
    I'm on the latest Avira version 15.0.1907.1514 and I still get the "scan hang" when the predefined scheduled scan job kicks in.

    For some reason 2 scans are performed simultaneously when this bug occurs.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 1, 2019
  12. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,828
    There is a fix in place starting with build .1540
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2019
  13. Tom111

    Tom111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Posts:
    55
    All right, thanks for letting me know.
     
  14. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    726
    Location:
    USA
    Has anybody noticed that if you delete the predefined scheduled scans, that they will reappear when you reboot the machine?

    Is there any way to prevent this?
     
  15. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,788
    Just tested on my computer, deleted the scheduled scans, rebooted and they did not reappear... Maybe they could reappear with a major version update, if that happens, I'll let you know...
     
  16. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    726
    Location:
    USA
    That's interesting. I just rebooted after deleting the predefined scans again, and this time they didn't reappear.

    What is weird is that I confirmed this the other day, however the last Avira version updates that took place on this computer were on July 24th and 25th, like a week and a half ago. o_O

    Maybe there was an updated module lurking after the update, that hadn't executed yet. I normally shut the PC down every night.
     
  17. Tom111

    Tom111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Posts:
    55
    Sadly not. I also tried this method before and yes, sometimes after you reboot the predefined scheduled scans will be gone, but the moment you do a manual update or when the automatic update interval kicks in, for some reason the predefined scheduled scans will reappear without any notice.
     
  18. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,788
    Confirmed. I've just performed a manual update and the scheduled scans reappeared. I guess it is a good thing for the average Joe, I would rather not have them...
     
  19. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    726
    Location:
    USA
    Exactly. I have a few real-time CPU intensive applications that are sensitive to random background tasks just starting up unexpectedly. I have most other scheduled tasks locked down, and I prefer to keep my PC otherwise optimized for my use.

    Microsoft has gotten bad about this lately, and Windows 10 takes a bit of wrangling to rein it all in. But if additional 3rd party vendors start running whatever they want, whenever they want, things are harder to manage. They should at least leave the option to disable tasks in the hands of the end user. Not all users are dummies that need a nanny. Though some may be... ;)

    Avira Pro has best suited my needs for years. But this is just annoying enough, that I may start looking into other AV options.
     
  20. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    726
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks! I just noticed that the scans were back today. And I left my computer on all night, with no reboots since last deleting the predefined scans. No program updates either. Just the scheduled signature updates were run, so that must be the trigger. I would try turning off signature updates and see if that eliminates the scans from reappearing, but you can't do that either. So I have set the update job interval in the configuration panel at 22 days, just to confirm. Will have to run updates manually, and play whack-a-mole with any scans that reappear afterwards.

    Edit: Just ran the updater job manually, and no scans have reappeared yet.

    Edit#2: The scans are back! It appears that the Avira Product Updater (update.exe) has continued to run on the automatic every 2 hour interval, regardless of the interval settings that I set and applied in the Avira configuration panel (avconfig.exe). There is nowhere in the Avira UI that I can find to adjust these auto updates. WTF?

    Edit#3: After I booted up this morning, I saw no more automatic updates in the activity log, and no predefined scans either. Apparently the updates finally did stop after I set the interval to 22 days. There must still have been one job queued up yesterday after I changed the interval timer. Then just now, as soon as I changed the update timer back to 2 hours, the scheduled scans immediately reappeared!!!
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2019
  21. bollity

    bollity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Posts:
    187
    Scheduled scans reappear after I delete them. This is not acceptable. I Can uninstall Avira for this reason only.
     
  22. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    1,458
    it's almost aug 7th and the vdf history page still stuck on may 7th. :rolleyes:
     
  23. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,788
    Something odd happened today: when I manually updated Avira the GUI was actually showing Avira free rather than pro. The program downgraded itself on its own. Has anybody ever experienced such a behaviour? I would hope somebody from Avira would bother commenting as I think this goes well beyond a simple glitch, and doesn't play well in terms of trusting my resident AV...
     
  24. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    726
    Location:
    USA
    Yes, I have had that happen before, but not recently.

    Try opening the Avira launcher UI (via the systray icon) then click on your user name in the gray box at the top. That should launch your Avira dashboard at the website. If you are not automatically logged in, you may have been signed out of your account. If so log into your account. Otherwise, check your subscriptions and confirm that yours is still active, and shows up as installed on your computer name. It might not be recognizing your computer for some reason.
     
  25. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,788
    Thanks, I'll follow your instructions if that happens again, I restored an image which had been taken not long before. It took 5 minutes to have my computer back the way it was. Nowadays this is what I do, rather than wasting time finding out why things do happen, however it is good to know that it can happen to others. For the record my subscription is good for another year, and yes I have an active account with Avira...
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.