Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. aaa839

    aaa839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Stefan,yes it still usable in windows 8
    but I don't know why it can't recongize the svchost and explorer.exe
    in the application list of FireWall configuration
    I need to add these two program manually in configuration
    before that it can recognize all the traffic correct in version 12
    Sometime Avira FireWall will prevent the internet application terminated(it locked by Avira FireWall
    Does the developer don't want to develop a solution or OEM other firewall vendor to replace Avira FireWall Old technology
    instead of using Windows FireWall Management Layer?
    I can say the usability and stablility of Avira FireWall in Windows 8 not very well

    Out of topic question:
    which firewall did you use?
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2013
  2. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    yes it had fine app control which is great for a simple setup for people who have no idea how. even for me if there was a quick app i wanted to block for a short while i could easily and quickly. it may not have been the best firewall out there but it was easy for non tech people to use like many of my clients.

    so there is no future firewall at all?

    so they will offer a internet security version with no firewall or dump internet security altogether? and what of those who paid the extra for the internet security version to add the firewall over the "pro" version? that is more my issue that i specifically paid the difference to buy the is version over pro and now they will essentially be the same thing. i wish instead of dropping a firewall altogether they maybe would choose to lic a great one like outpost or similar as some other companies have done. i have been unable to use avira for the past year of my paid lic's due to this issue and the answer from them is that they will remove the firewall?? i paid for 3 lic's and each one has lost more than 6 months time and instead of fixing it all this time they never responded again till you did telling me it was the firewall. i LOVED avira and used it for many years and not sure i would pay again now since i wasted my money last time.

    do keep us posted about this but i dont think the buyers of internet security should miss out on the added component that they paid for maybe though its just me.
     
  3. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,546
    ... they like to move it, move it?
    -http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UseRLgTkHCg

     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2013
  4. aaa839

    aaa839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Mainpoint is old technology cannot be replaced
    no one want this result
    at least started at longhorn(vista)
    M$ has been said those old api will be removed
    nothing we can do
    it seems they want to provide a "basic" protection to users
    that what they said inside the beta center
     
  5. internet addict

    internet addict Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Posts:
    517
  6. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,737
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    It was too antiquated. That's why I never bought the suite.
     
  7. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,268
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    With Vista, Win 7 and 8 Windows own firewall is good enough. One can even configure it for outbound filtering, although IMO it is more of a pain in the back after having used Look'n'Stop for years.
     
  8. GSL

    GSL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Posts:
    79
    Just performed a clean install of Avira IS 2013 on Windows 7 SP1, it's showing as version 13.0.0.3737. I believe version 13.0.0.3882 is for windows 8?

    P.S I has already applied all avira update.
     
  9. aaa839

    aaa839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    The lastest version should be 3882 if they released
     
  10. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,546
  11. GSL

    GSL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Posts:
    79
    It's weird that mine is showing as version 3737.
     
  12. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,579
    Location:
    Romania
    Same here.
     
  13. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,546
  14. GSL

    GSL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Posts:
    79
  15. aaa839

    aaa839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Hong Kong
  16. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,546
    Update 16 => Product Version 13.0.0.3884
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2013
  17. GSL

    GSL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Posts:
    79
    Received this update too.
     
  18. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses
    Re: Avira 13 questions

    I have a client who just upgraded to Avira 13 free on 32 BIT xp SP3 setup. Here are his questions.

    No x vs y av posts please. :D


     
  19. mattdocs12345

    mattdocs12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Posts:
    1,887
    Location:
    US
    Okay everybody is making a huge deal with the Ask toolbar... I have Avira Premium but out of curiosity i reinstalled the Free version with the toolbar. FF asked me if it's okay to install the toolbar and I agreed. However after that I have unchecked the toolbar in the View --> Toolbars section. It right the way disappeared from my screen. So right now I got Avira Free and I don't see any toolbar in Firefox and I have Web Protection active. Now the only thing that is missing from the Premium version is the update frequency of every 2 hours and the cloud protection. There is nothing that can be done about the latter but the update frequency can be fixed with this trick. Go to Schedule at the left hand corner of the screen, select "+" sign, select update job and continue with the wizard to create a daily update job at whatever time you like.
    The free version of Avira seems like a pretty good deal to me. The only thing that i wish they changed is the crapware such as social network, android security and child protection.
     
  20. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,546
    Re: Avira 13 questions

    @ Escalader,

    1: Side-effects with the software "Super Antispyware"
    http://www.avira.com/en/support-for-home-knowledgebase-detail/kbid/924

    2: Should I deactivate Spybot - Search&Destroy, if I use an Avira product?
    http://www.avira.com/en/support-for-home-knowledgebase-detail/kbid/973

    3: Hidden objects
    http://forum.avira.com/wbb/index.php?page=Thread&postID=1044104#post1044104

    http://www.avira.com/en/support-for-home-knowledgebase-detail/kbid/1221
    ------------------------

    Basic Guidelines to Avira's Users
    http://forum.avira.com/wbb/index.php?page=Thread&postID=1044104#post1044104

    .
     
  21. guest

    guest Guest

    Sorry if this has been asked before, but does the ProActiv now work on 64bit OS?
     
  22. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,737
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    No it doesn't.
     
  23. guest

    guest Guest

    Dang, now my choices are even more limited. :ouch:
     
  24. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,737
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    I use it on 64 bit.
     
  25. aaa839

    aaa839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    ProActiv not support 64bit right now
    but it will at future (some news from sceret source)
    Before they have abandonl this project
    However they bring it back and discuss about this recently
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.