Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. aaa839

    aaa839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Hong Kong
  2. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,595
  3. Fly

    Fly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    2,201
    Not good, is it ?

    For the internet security version:

    'Users are advised to pay attention while installing this ad-supported application:

    · Offers to change the homepage for web browsers installed in the system
    · Offers to change the default search engine for web browsers installed in the system
    · Offers to download or install software or components (such as browser toolbars) that the program does not require to fully function'

    :ouch:

    Avira used to be a better company.
     
  4. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,047
    The main operative word here being "offers".
    Avira does not install anything unless the user has explicitly ordered it to do so.
     
  5. internet addict

    internet addict Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Posts:
    517
    I'd give Avira a try if it wasn't for the fact you have to install the Ask toolbar to get the web filter protection. Correct me if I'm wrong.
     
  6. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,047
  7. mattdocs12345

    mattdocs12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Posts:
    1,887
    Location:
    US
  8. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,595
    Mistake.
    The registry fix works on Windows XP & 8 too =
    The fix not works on latest versions. Instead of the latest version, you have to install an earlier version first i.e. 13.0.0.3185, thereafter the program will upgrade to the latest version via the internal updater :)

    Mistake.
    You can get the web protection if you buy the premium version for $34.88 This is the official price. Offers from other stores it's another story.
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2013
  9. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    so the previous bsod issue i had and some other had is caused by the firewall. when avira internet security is installed without the firewall there is zero issues and all works perfectly. once the firewall is added back in instant bsod on sleep...sent stephan the findings and hoping they will now fix the issue sadly my lic's i had now have ticked down months worth of time without being able to use them at all which is very annoying to me.
     
  10. aaa839

    aaa839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Not recomment install 3185 this with windows 8

    at least the new version of toolbar can be set to not change default homepage and search engine
    The v7 toolbar bring back the dnt to IE and the Avira URL Cloud(site rating)
     
  11. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,595
    Why not? Reread

    fyi, 3185 installed with Windows 8, then upgraded via the internal updater, no problems.
    Current version is 3882.

    Windows 8 & Avira Free with Web Protection, without the ask crapware. :)
     
  12. aaa839

    aaa839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    the mainpoint is it was using the lsp which is easy to get corrupte compare with WFP api
    The new API was start instroduced at 3596
     
  13. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,595
    It makes no sense to continue........

     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2013
  14. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    WOW just got a direct email from someone (not sure if they want me to post who) stating that they will be dropping the firewall in the near future from the products!! i do not know more info yet but imo a bad move. especially for those of us who paid for the internet security version and do not want windows firewall. once i have more info i will add that or they can come and explain.

    now that we know the problem i have had all along there will be no fix?? i LOVE avira but wow... just wow. i really hope this is not what happens.
     
  15. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,737
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Perhaps they will be doing what some other companies have done. That is introduce a module that will work with and enhance or perhaps introduce additional functionality to the windows firewall.
     
  16. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    imo not at all what i want from a suite. i want in gui app control and the first thing i do is turn off windows firewall on all systems. even when i use wsa i use a firewall other than windows.
     
  17. Fly

    Fly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    2,201
    I have never worked with a suite that didn't have its own firewall.

    Isn't a firewall an important part of what you pay for ??

    Such a move would be a killer.

    The windows (XP) firewall can't be two-way, can it ?

    zfactor, did you get that email from someone in the company ?
     
  18. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    I don't blame them. I think the majority of Suite firewalls are totally useless. Windows firewall does the trick and router hardening.
     
  19. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,542
    I agree. :thumb: :thumb:
     
  20. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    yes it came from a very good source. and imo i paid for a full suite so ill be annoyed if they switch it to basically "pro" with windows firewall control. i didnt pay for pro. anyway we will have to see how it plays out i just got the info today.
     
  21. aaa839

    aaa839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    I know it was sad and unacceptable,for me is same also...
    I can told you
    Inside the beta process,one of the beta has using The Windows FireWall Manangement Layer replace the Avira Firewall(Only Windows 8 Affected)
    However it was lack of function and not user friendly then it got to be reject and delay this change
    because of the bad feedback of our beta users community

    the reason of this change is Avira FireWall Using the TDI filter
    and it cannot replaced by the New API:WFP or Winsock Kernel.
    the mainpoint is M$ is going to force Independent Software Vendor(ISV) to using WFP and Winsocks kernel in the windows certification program,
    ISV cannot use Layer Services Provider and TDI driver in their programe,
    otherwise M$ would not give a windows certification to the program.

    Also TDI and LSP will be remove at future Windows version
    But fortunately the Web and Mail protection can be success to transfer using WFP API
    Avira FireWall Cannot
    So you will see Avira Internet Security,and Avira Professional Security will not get windows 8 certification(Compatibility)
    At future the change will return again
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2013
  22. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,595
    Vista abandoned too...

    Avira Free 2013, System Requirements:
    Windows 8 (32-bit or 64-bit)
    Windows 7 (32-bit or 64-bit)
    Windows XP SP3 (32-bit)
    Windows XP SP2 (64-bit)
    ------------------------------------
    Avira Premium 2013, System Requirements:
    Windows 8 (32-bit or 64-bit)
    Windows 7 (32-bit or 64-bit)
    Windows Vista SP1 (32-bit or 64-bit)
    Windows XP SP3 (32-bit)
    Windows XP SP2 (64-bit)
    ------------------------------------
    Avira Internet Security 2013, System Requirements:
    Windows 7 (32-bit or 64-bit)
    Windows XP SP3 (32-bit)
    Windows XP SP2 (64-bit)
    -----------------------------------

     
  23. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,960
    Location:
    London On
    Good Afternoon! Well...from the school of...why am I not surprised. Good thing I forsook Avira for Eset S.S.6...with a Super System Firewall. Sincerely...Securon
     
  24. Stefan Kurtzhals

    Stefan Kurtzhals AV Expert

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Posts:
    702
    Was the Avira firewall ever usable at all? I always removed it because it was a horror to use. I never understood why the usability was not improved.
     
  25. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,595
    Was the Avira firewall ever trustworthy at all?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.