Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. illicit

    illicit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Posts:
    99
    Any timeframes you can give for the changes to start rolling out?
     
  2. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,007
    1) That's why I'm talking for total Avira clean install or Connect reinstall / update to the latest version.

    2) The most of the times the website is not updated and shows the previous version (AV or Connect) than the actual one. i.e. =
    Shows 1.2.96.16095 and actual was 1.2.97.16824
    Shows 15.0.28.28 and actual was 15.0.29.32
    Shows 15.0.27.34 and actual was15.0.28.28

    Just download the "latest v1.2.99.21889" and then check the properties of the installer.
    It will shows v1.2.99.31392. ;)

    3) The upgrade (via the automatic update) takes days/weeks to complete for all users. Is a step by step rollout.
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2017
  3. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    524
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks for the info amigo! That's how I roll ... :D

    And this morning when I booted up, no alerts!!! Still showing v1.2.99.21889 ... :thumb:
     
  4. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    524
    Location:
    USA
    If you are asking for help, you might want to provide system specs. Plus how is Avira configured, and what all products are installed? You can lighten the load some by uninstalling everything except Real-Time Protection and the Connect systray.

    Are you referring to on-access file scanning such as opening programs and copying/saving files, or web scanning such as opening web pages?
     
  5. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    9,869
    Location:
    The Netherlands
  6. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    524
    Location:
    USA
    I wouldn't know. There are no ads on the Pro version.
     
  7. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,298
    Location:
    Earth
    Edit ok i think this is better 2018 I only have AV installed I think i may have been using their last years AV ..System seems fine now.
    Screenshot is this correct?...i didn't install the bottom stuff. Also in Add/Remove why is there 2 Icons?.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 11, 2017
  8. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,007
    1. The upper one is the Avira Management Panel, formerly known as Avira Launcher, later as Avira Connect, now as Avira Management Panel (Avira).
    https://blog.avira.com/avira-connect-control-panel/
    https://www.avira.com/en/support-for-home-knowledgebase-detail/kbid/1916
    2. The lower one is the Avira Antivirus.
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2017
  9. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,007
  10. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,007
  11. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,097
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
    Did the free version remove the context menu scanner ability (right-click to scan)? I no longer have a way to scan individual files, folders or drives.
     
  12. LocoSec

    LocoSec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Posts:
    105
    Location:
    Germany
    Nope! Context menu scanning is available in our free edition as well as our paid one.
     
  13. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,097
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
    Thanks for the confirmation. I guess I'll have to reinstall and see if that fixes the problem.
     
  14. LocoSec

    LocoSec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Posts:
    105
    Location:
    Germany
    Well it's quite difficult to see why no context menu scanning is possible without further diagnostic. If a reinstall won't fix that issue come back to me.

    Have a nice day ahead.
     
  15. berng

    berng Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Posts:
    252
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    I just had an unpleasant purchase experience.

    I ordered a new license, 5 PC, 3Yr. When I ordered it was automatically activated. Previously, when I ordered, I would activate the license when I needed it.

    In this case, my old license is still valid to Jan 20. The new license having been activated would overlap 2 months with the old license, shortening its usefulness from 36 to 34 months.

    I asked Cleverbridge to un-activate, so I can activate it Jan 20. They wrote they can't do it.

    So, I had cancel my purchase and hope Jan 20 it will be on sale.

    They should not have automatically activated my license.
     
  16. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,007
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2017
  17. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    524
    Location:
    USA
    Just follow the wizard... ;)
     
  18. berng

    berng Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Posts:
    252
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    When I looked at my license account I did not see the remaining time (57 days) of the old license being added to the new license. What I saw was two licenses, one due to expire in 57 days, the other (the new one) in 1095 days (3 years).

    When I wrote Cleverbridge that I have the two licenses that overlap and they told me that to fix this I would have to get a refund and buy it again later.

    Anyway, they processed my refund.

    ps - besides, they should not have automatically activated when I bought the license. Suppose I had a license for some other product and I wanted to buy Avira early? It used to be you can buy and then activate later.
     
  19. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    524
    Location:
    USA
    What happens to my remaining license runtime when I buy a new Avira product?
    https://www.avira.com/en/support-for-home-knowledgebase-detail/kbid/1907
     
  20. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,007
    Correct.
    Avira has no idea if you wish to extent a current license or activate a new one.
    Therefore, if you wish to extent a current license you can do it:
    a) Buy a renewal via the main UI (see the screenshot)
    b) Buy a renwall or activate via the License management =
    In step 4,
    a) If you select "Extend License" and press "Next" : you will go to Avira renewal webpage.
    b) If you select "Extend License" > enter the activation code > then press "Next" : you will extent your current license.
    ----------------
    1. The license start to count since activation and as far as I know it's not activated automatically the day that you buy it.
    2. You have 2 years period to activate an Avira license. From Avira Support=
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 26, 2017
  21. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,007
    Instead of Cleverbridge, an email to Avira Support with a short explanation (request a license merge) and your problem solved.
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2017
  22. berng

    berng Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Posts:
    252
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    Thank you for all the explanations.

    You're probably right about contacting Avira instead of Cleverbridge. However, the purchase email did say to contact Cleverbridge if there are any payment or order related inquiries.

    In my case, Cleverbridge did activate automatically, as stated in the purchase email:
    "We have activated your Avira product on this email address: "

    As for extending using license management, it works. But when I used license management to extend 19% VAT was added to the cost whereas the VAT on the Cleverbridge order was only 6.88% (my local sales tax).

    I
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2017
  23. LocoSec

    LocoSec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Posts:
    105
    Location:
    Germany
    As @anon already noted: Just drop a message to our support team and they will merge your licenses. Please be patience due our guys are having a bigger backlog on Mondays but they will handle your request asap.
     
  24. berng

    berng Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Posts:
    252
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    It no longer matters. As I noted above, per Cleverbridge recommendation I requested a refund which has been processed.

    ps - as I also noted, this could have been avoided had Cleverbridge not automatically activated my license. My previous orders never caused an automatic license activations.
     
  25. m0unds

    m0unds Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Posts:
    120
    A friend downloaded Avira Pro on a laptop w/a 4K display; the anti-virus settings section is unusable on that resolution due to the left column getting completely smushed. Is there any work-around for this? The Connnect/Launcher/Whatever part of the UI is fine, but the full AV settings area is messed up.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. zapjb
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    997