Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. true indian

    true indian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Posts:
    880
    Location:
    india
    I love their APC.Its a beast.Where is Stefan these days? Anything hot on the APC end?
     
  2. jsmith65

    jsmith65 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks, Tinstaafl! This worked and I can see my version now! (currently, 15.0.32.6)

    Thanks anon, but this does NOT work. Probably because I am using Free version, not Pro, like you.

    When I go to avira taskbar icon, I get a UI with "This Computer" and "My Devices" at the top and list of installed products below (I only have anti virus of those). It has the "?" icon at the top (similar to one in your screenshot), but it leads to generic Avira website support page (opening it in my browser).

    If I go further into Antivirus UI, where you see your "?" icon, I don't have it. Instead, at the top of that UI I just see "Get Pro" and "Register" buttons.
     
  3. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,017
    I see. I thought that UI was the same for paid and free.

    What about if you check the product version via activity log? It's different too?
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    524
    Location:
    USA
    If you hit the "?" on the Launcher, aka Connect, you will go to the website.

    But if you open Connect, and then open the Avira antivirus form there, and then click "?" you should get a menu where you can click "About Avira". I think... I am using Pro as well, so maybe free is different, but I have no way to test that at the moment.
     
  5. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    9,896
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Didn't even know it had a new GUI, and I see they jumped on the AI/ML bandwagon. Too bad about the popups.
     
  6. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    well it seems all my non used keys are now defunct. none work to register at all. big mistake imo avira. i sent support an email lets see what they say. i wanted to start doing some more extensive testing now that i have a lot of time free.
     
  7. LocoSec

    LocoSec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Posts:
    105
    Location:
    Germany
    Good decision. Our team in our service dept. can handle this request for you.
     
  8. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,017
  9. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,644
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Avira Pro is partially blocking the download and installation of CC Cleaner 5.36.6278 free version. Anybody else get this? I always save the file to the computer and then run it instead of running it right away. Avira says malware detected!
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2017
  10. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,017
    Not for me (3 PC's).

    CCleaner downloaded from Piriform.
    http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner/download
     
  11. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,478
    Try the portable version:
    http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner/builds
     
  12. marcuskng

    marcuskng AV Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Posts:
    50
    Lots of things cooking for APC / AUC, but also some tech changes for the local detection components.
     
  13. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,017
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2017
  14. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,478
    I've always managed to have Avira for about 10 US dollars a year on two devices, so when something is advertised for 5 devices, I would like to argue there aren't many households with more than 2 devices... My smartphone, I could not care less... So you do the math, if I have to pay more, I will certainly look into free alternatives with gusto...
     
  15. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    524
    Location:
    USA
    I have noticed that since the upgrade to 15.0.32.12 the Avira.Systray.exe (Connect) will show an alert "Real-Time Protection is not enabled" after a system start-up.

    This usually happens if the system has been shut down overnight, for example. Real-Time Protection has not actually been disabled (which is confirmed by opening the Avira status display), but the system has not been able to update definitions for several hours. The alert clears as soon as I click on "Check for updates". Buggy? I think the correct alert ahould be "Your virus definitions are not up to date".
     
  16. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,017
    1) UI > Extras > Configuration > PC Protection > Update > Automatic update. The option "Repeat job if time has expired" it is enabled or not?
    2) UI > Extras > Configuration > General > Warnings > Update. The option "Alert, if update is older than X days". How many days is set?
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2017
  17. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,017
  18. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    524
    Location:
    USA
    1 = all enabled
    2 = 7 days
     
  19. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,017
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2017
  20. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    524
    Location:
    USA
  21. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,017
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2017
  22. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    524
    Location:
    USA
    It seems as if Connect (systray) and Avira (avguard) are getting out of sync. This morning when I booted up, Connect indicated Real-Time protection was stopped (while Avira reported all green status), so I updated definitions, and that cleared the alert in Connect.

    So I shut down and started up again. Same alert in Connect as before, and I had just updated definitions a few minutes prior. So I checked for updates again, and shut down again. When I booted up this time, everything was working ok, with no alerts in Connect. :confused:
     
  23. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,017
    @Tinstaafl
    The Connect remains at v1.2.99.21889 or auto updated to v1.2.99.31392?

     
  24. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,298
    Location:
    Earth
    Avira slows down pc's after a while ! wish it was lighter.
     
  25. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    524
    Location:
    USA
    Just FYI. real-time protection has never actually stopped. Connect just keeps thinking it does after a shutdown/startup cycle.

    Avira website is still showing v1.2.99.21889 as the latest, and that is where I am at. If you click here you will see that this is the latest download > https://www.avira.com/en/download/product/avira-antivirus-pro

    If they are pushing out something new, they must be staging it as I have not seen any version updates, and I am set to auto-update.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. zapjb
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    1,004