Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    ughh this new gui. i just began "catching" back up on everything and what did they do. i guess it was coming at some point.
     
  2. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,767
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi all

    How can i disable the new Design to get the old one Design Back

    With best Regards
    Mops2
     
  3. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    4,998
    You can't disable the new UI.

    In order to see/work with old UI, make in desktop a shortcut of avcenter.exe.
    (C:\Program Files (x86)\Avira\Antivirus\avcenter.exe)
     
  4. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,767
    Location:
    Germany
    Ah okay thank you very much for your infos

    With best Regards
    Mops21
     
  5. Criostoir

    Criostoir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Posts:
    580
    I downloaded the Pro installation file, ran it, and couldn't find my key so the free version was installed. I have recently found my key but I cannot find where to insert it into the new gui. The help file contains information for the previous gui. How do I insert my license into the new gui?
     
  6. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    524
    Location:
    USA
    That's good advice! I had done so a long time ago, so when the new update popped up, I was ready. There is quite some difference between the new GUI, and the old. I'm not sure I am comfortable with the dumbed down interface. :thumbd:

    At least the Avast that I am running on one computer has the modern style GUI, but you can still drill down to the detailed options. At a loss with new Avira GUI. SMH... :mad:
     
  7. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    4,998
    These are the consequences when a half baked product released (new UI). I can't understand the reason why the new UI released "as is" right now. The old UI was in use for sooo may years, what's the problem to wait a bit and release later on the COMPLETED new UI?

    To answer your question: As workaround, try to insert the key via the old UI (avcenter.exe).
     
  8. Cmhelper

    Cmhelper Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    154
    Location:
    Tettnang
    The handling with the license file itself becomes obsolete. Just login with your user credentials from the online purchase / registration and the Pro version will be activated :thumb:
     
  9. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,767
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi @Cmhelper

    Can you add the old Design back to the Avira please or can you make an option in the settings to change the Design please

    With best Regards
    Mops21
     
  10. Tom111

    Tom111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Posts:
    41
    +1
     
  11. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Screenshots of new GUI anyone?
     
  12. drhu22

    drhu22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Posts:
    358
    Sooo... with todays version (Sept 25) of avira free, I get no startup entry in task manager, and nothing in the task tray, 2 clean reinstalls with avira registry cleaner each time, and everything allowed in Simplewall. I tried offline and online installers... hoping for ideas, thanks.

    Edit: I found something... only 4 processes in Process Explorer. Simplewall shows about 10 (all alowed). Hmmm...... maybe SW is the culprit. I allowed everything Avira in it though...

    Edit: uninstalling SW filters and rebooting...
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2017
  13. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    4,998
    If the Avira Tray Icon is not displayed or when you open the Avira Connect Client, only the loading symbol appears, you must perform an Avira Connect repair.
    https://www.avira.com/en/support-for-home-knowledgebase-detail/kbid/1913
     
  14. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    4,998
    Why you don't mention that in Help file or in Avira's knowledge base?
     
  15. drhu22

    drhu22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Posts:
    358
    I have to login to Avira Connect (meaning I have to register there obviously) to fix it so that I can run the free version properlyo_O!
    Ive cleaned with Avira reg cleaner, Regseeker (another 250 reg entries), deleted all on C:/ and it still wont install properly.
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2017
  16. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    4,998
    Affected products
    Avira Free Antivirus [Windows]
    Avira Antivirus Pro [Windows]
     
  17. drhu22

    drhu22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Posts:
    358
    Goodbye Avira
     
  18. Cmhelper

    Cmhelper Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    154
    Location:
    Tettnang
  19. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    4,998
    Above KB says:
    Please show me where is the wording:
    "The handling with the license file itself becomes obsolete. Just login with your user credentials from the online purchase / registration and the Pro version will be activated"
     
  20. Cmhelper

    Cmhelper Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    154
    Location:
    Tettnang
    To use the connect website you need to login with your user credentials. Using the install button will complete the task of installation and activation. There is no mention of the license file itself which should prove the point.
     
  21. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    524
    Location:
    USA
    This:

    upload_2017-9-26_10-8-52.png
     
  22. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    524
    Location:
    USA
    I have noticed that clicking on your name in the new GUI no longer launches your browser into the Avira Connect website.

    Edit: If you go to https://my.avira.com/en/dashboard/devices and log in once, then the Connect GUI can launch this page in your browser, even if you log out.
     
  23. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    4,998
    If everything is fine (as you said), why the U32 then.......
     
  24. Cmhelper

    Cmhelper Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    154
    Location:
    Tettnang
    To enable the users to have still access to the License Manager (fact.exe) as in legacy UI until the next milestone of the Connect UI has been published. It seems that activating the product within the App instead a website is more convenient for certain scenarios.
     
  25. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    4,998
    Seems that Avira realize it, finally.
     
Loading...